STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 7,758 this week

Elliott Nugent (1896–1980)


An American minor leading man of early Depression-era talkies who played earnest, boyish leads, Ohio-born Elliott Nugent would earn more distinction as a writer, producer and director of stage and film after all was said and done. The son of playwright/producer/actor J.C. Nugent, Elliott was born in 1896 and came from pure show business stock, ... See full bio »

Not-So-Scary Movies For Scaredy Cats

Looking for a slightly scary movie to watch this Halloween? Check out our picks for movies that (hopefully) won't keep you up at night.

See the full list

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 36 people
created 13 Sep 2012
 
list image
a list of 1335 people
created 12 Apr 2018
 
a list of 3759 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 
list image
a list of 668 people
created 16 Apr 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Elliott Nugent's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

The Seven Year Itch Additional Crew
(1955)
(1929)
Not So Dumb Gordon 'Gordy' Smith
(1930)
The Male Animal Director
(1942)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (32 credits)
Show Show Actor (26 credits)
Show Show Writer (11 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: "Fast Service" on Broadway. Comedy. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Elliot Nugent

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Son of writer J.C. Nugent and actress Grace [Fertig] Nugent.

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed