STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 34,214 this week

Aleksandr Rogozhkin


Aleksandr Rogozhkin was born on October 3, 1949 in Leningrad, RSFSR, USSR as Aleksandr Vladimirovich Rogozhkin. He is a director and writer, known for Checkpoint (1999), The Cuckoo (2002) and Peculiarities of the National Hunt (1995). He was previously married to Yuliya Rumyantseva. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

What to Watch in October

If you need a break from the spooks and scares of October, we've filled your Watchlist with titles you won't want to miss.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 11 Apr 2011
 
a list of 33 people
created 28 Mar 2017
 
a list of 2356 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 210 people
created 25 Jun 2020
 
a list of 29 people
created 27 Aug 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Aleksandr Rogozhkin's work have you seen?
26 wins & 15 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Checkpoint Director
(1999)
The Cuckoo Director
(2002)
The Guard Director
(1990)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (24 credits)
 2012 Oruzhie (TV Movie)
 2011 Vopros chesti (TV Movie)
 2008 Igra
 2006 Transit
 2005 Svoya chuzhaya zhizn (TV Movie)
 2004 Sapiens (Short)
 2002 The Cuckoo
 2001 Boldino Fall (Short)
 2000 Uboynaya sila (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1999 Checkpoint
 1997 Streets of Broken Lights (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Celuju, Larin (1997)
 1996 Operation Happy New Year (TV Movie)
 1993 Akt
 1992 The Chekist
 1990 The Guard
 1986 Isklyuchenie bez pravil (TV Movie) (segment "Zolotaya pugovitsa")
 1981 Ryzhaya, ryzhaya (Short)
Show Show Writer (18 credits)
Show Show Set decorator (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

A. Rogozhkin

Spouse:

Yuliya Rumyantseva  (her death)
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed