STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 31,385 this week

William Rose (I) (1914–1987)


William Rose was born on December 12, 1914 in Jefferson City, Missouri, USA as William Arthur Rose. He was a writer, known for Guess Who's Coming to Dinner (1967), The Ladykillers (1955) and It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World (1963). He was married to Tania Rose. He died on February 10, 1987 in Jersey, Channel Islands, UK. See full bio »

Reboots & Remakes We Can't Wait to See

From "Dexter" to The Suicide Squad, here are our picks for the reboots and remakes we're most excited for in 2021 and beyond.

Browse our picks

Unforgettable Oscars Fashion Through the Years

From the iconic to the eclectic, relive the most memorable moments from the Oscars red carpet.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 18 Dec 2012
 
list image
a list of 198 people
created 07 Oct 2019
 
a list of 127 people
created 06 Oct 2019
 
a list of 877 people
created 03 Apr 2018
 
a list of 76 people
created 25 Feb 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of William Rose's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 3 wins & 14 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (20 credits)
 2005 Guess Who (motion picture "Guess Who's Coming to Dinner")
 2004 The Ladykillers (movie "The Ladykillers")
 1969 The Secret of Santa Vittoria (screenplay by)
 1967 Guess Who's Coming to Dinner (written by)
 1967 The Flim-Flam Man (screenplay)
 1963 It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World (screenplay) / (story)
 1958 Davy (an original story by) / (screenplay)
 1957 Big Time Operators (original story)
 1957 Decision Against Time (an original story by) / (screenplay)
 1955 The Ladykillers (screenplay) / (story)
 1955 Touch and Go (based on an original story by) / (screenplay)
 1954 High and Dry (screenplay)
 1953 Genevieve (story and screenplay)
 1952 Glory at Sea (adaptation)
 1952 Bachelor in Paris (original story)
 1951 Lucky Nick Cain (screenplay)
 1950 Operation X (screenplay)
 1949 Maniacs on Wheels (script)
 1948 Sin of Esther Waters (screen adaptation)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(11/29/2013-1/5/2014) Stage: Wrote source material (screenplay) for, "Guess Who's Coming to Dinner," adapted by Todd Kreidler at The Arena Stage Theatre in Washington, DC. David Esbjornson was director. See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

An American from Missouri, he decided to volunteer for duty in World War II while his country was still neutral, journeying to Canada to join the Black Watch regiment. His service took him to England, where he decided to stay after war's end, spending his demobilization money on a course to train as a screenwriter in British films. He lived in the UK until the 1960s. See more »

Nickname:

Bill

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed