STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 12,003 this week

Harland Sanders (1890–1980)


Harland Sanders was born on September 9, 1890 in Henryville, Indiana, USA as Harland David Sanders. He was an actor, known for Blast-Off Girls (1967), The Phynx (1970) and What's My Line? (1950). He was married to Claudia Ledington and Josephine King. He died on December 16, 1980 in Shelbyville, Kentucky, USA. See full bio »

The Best Shows Returning in 2021

Dive back into your favorites as we round up all the best series returning to TV and streaming in 2021.

See the full list

Everything We Know About 'Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings'

IMDb breaks down the comic-book history, potential cinematic future, and everything we know about Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 43 people
created 16 Dec 2016
 
a list of 123 people
created 02 Jan 2020
 
a list of 582 people
created 14 Oct 2014
 
a list of 16 people
created 25 Oct 2019
 
list image
a list of 82 people
created 05 Feb 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Harland Sanders's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Blast-Off Girls Colonel Sanders
(1967)
The Phynx Colonel Sanders
(1970)
What's My Line? Self - Contestant
(1963)
I've Got a Secret Self - Contestant
(1964)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Thanks | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (5 credits)
 1970 The Phynx
Colonel Sanders (as Colonel Harland Sanders)
 1970 Hell's Bloody Devils
Colonel Sanders (uncredited)
 1968 Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In (TV Series)
Guest Performer
- Guest Starring Bobby Darin (1968) ... Guest Performer (uncredited)
 1967 Blast-Off Girls
Colonel Sanders (as Colonel Sanders)
 1967 The Big Mouth
Colonel Sanders (uncredited)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

1960s-1970s: TV commercials for Kentucky Fried Chicken. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 3 Portrayals | See more »

Alternate Names:

Col. Harland Sanders | Col. Sanders | Colonel Harland Sanders | Colonel Sanders | Kâneru Sandâsu

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Don't be against things so much as for things. See more »

Trivia:

Due to Sanders' "Kentucky Colonel" style of dress being associated with southern plantations and therefore slavery, an urban legend cropped up that Sanders willed 10% of his company's profits to the Ku Klux Klan. This rumor has been debunked due to the information that he had given over control of the company to investors in 1964 but remained as spokesman. See more »

Trademark:

White suit See more »

Nickname:

Colonel

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed