No photo available. Represent Paul Smith? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 186,724 this week

Paul Smith (X)

Paul Smith was born on January 16, 1947 in Belfast, Northern Ireland as Paul Adrian Smith. He is a director and producer, known for The Descent (2005), Slumdog Millionaire (2008) and The Descent: Part 2 (2009). See full bio »

2020 Emmy Nominees In and Out of Character

Check out our gallery of Emmy nominees in the leading and supporting acting categories in real life and in character.

See more Emmy nominees

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 854 people
created 10 May 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Paul Smith's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Descent Producer
(2005)
(2008)
(2009)
(2002)

Filmography

Jump to: Director | Producer | Actor | Writer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Director (19 credits)
 1994 Digging the Dancing Queens (TV Short documentary)
 1992 Jasper Carrott: One Jasper Carrott (TV Special documentary)
 1990 Jasper Carrott: 24 Carrott Gold (TV Special documentary)
 1984 Television Scrabble (TV Series)
 1983 It'll Be Alright on the Night 4 (TV Special)
 1981 It'll Be Alright on the Night 3 (TV Special)
 1981 Jasper Carrott: Beat the Carrott (TV Special documentary)
 1980 Heart: Break (Video short)
 1980 Peter Cook & Co. (TV Movie)
 1980 Heart: Even It Up (Video short)
 1979 It'll Be Alright on the Night 2 (TV Special)
 1979 Antiques Roadshow (TV Series) (8 episodes)
- Hereford (1979)
- Perth (1979)
- Buxton (1979)
- Mold (1979)
- Northallerton (1979)
 1978 Big Night (TV Series) (9 episodes)
- Episode #1.13 (1978)
- Episode #1.12 (1978)
- Episode #1.11 (1978)
- Episode #1.10 (1978)
- Episode #1.7 (1978)
 1978 An Audience with Jasper Carrott (TV Series)
 1977 It'll Be Alright on the Night (TV Movie)
 1977 Hi! Summer (TV Series) (7 episodes)
- Episode #1.8 (1977)
- Episode #1.7 (1977)
- Episode #1.6 (1977)
- Episode #1.5 (1977)
- Episode #1.3 (1977)
 1970-1973 Collector's World (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Episode #2.1 (1971)
- Episode #1.1 (1970)
Show Show Producer (39 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (14 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Paul Smith CBE
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Founded Celador in 1989, having started out as a trainee projectionist with the BBC in 1966, and becoming director of children's and light entertainment in 1973. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed