Ludmilla Tchérina (1924–2004)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 15,238 this week
Trailer
1:39 | Trailer
Ludmilla Tcherina, a grande dame of the international dance world, was born October 10, 1924, into Russian aristocracy as the daughter of Prince Avenir Tchemerzine (he was a general) and Stephane Finette, a Frenchwoman. She began dancing at the age of three, and by the time she was seven she was showing marks of brilliance. At eleven she made her ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 79) in Paris, France

We Quiz Kevin Smith and Jason Mewes on Each Other

Jay and Silent Bob Reboot's Kevin Smith and Jason Mewes put their longtime friendship to the test when we quiz them on one another.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 images
created 28 Aug 2012
 
a list of 129 people
created 04 May 2017
 
a list of 320 people
created 31 Aug 2018
 
a list of 190 people
created 04 May 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ludmilla Tchérina's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Red Shoes Irina Boronskaja
(1948)
(1951)
(1951)
Oh... Rosalinda!! Rosalinda
(1955)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (25 credits)
 1975 La passion d'Anna Karénine (TV Movie)
Anna Karénine
 1974 La reine de Saba (TV Movie)
Balkis, Queen of Saba
 1972 La dame aux camélias (TV Movie)
Marguerite Gauthier
 1972 L'Atlantide (TV Movie)
Antinea
 1971 La possédée (TV Movie)
Mère des Anges
 1969 Salomé (TV Movie)
Salome
 1964 Le mandarin merveilleux (TV Movie)
 1964 Agent 38-24-36 (unconfirmed)
 1959 Honeymoon
Anna
 1955 Oh... Rosalinda!!
Rosalinda
 1954 Sign of the Pagan
Princess Pulcheria (as Ludmilla Tcherina)
 1954 Mata Hari's Daughter
Elyne
 1953 Spartacus the Gladiator
Amitys
 1952 Grand gala
Monique
 1951 À la mémoire d'un héros (Short)
Napoleon Bonaparte
 1951 Mephisto-valse (Short)
 1951 The Evil Forest
La Mujer / Kundria (as Ludmila Tcherina)
 1951 Clara de Montargis
Clara
 1951 The Tales of Hoffmann
Giulietta
 1950 La nuit s'achève
Danielle Chevalier
 1950 Here Is the Beauty
Mireille Oslava (as Ludmila Tchérina)
 1949 Fandango
Angélica
 1948 The Red Shoes
Irina Boronskaja (as Ludmilla Tcherina)
 1946 Un revenant
Karina
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (18 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 4 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Monique Audran | Monika Tchemerzin | Ludmila Tcherina | Ludmilla Tcherina | Ludmila Tchérina

Height:

5' 3½" (1.61 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Trained at the school of the Paris Opera. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed