Harry S. Truman (1884–1972)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 38,937 this week
Trailer
2:09 | Trailer
Harry S. Truman was born on May 8, 1884 in Lamar, Missouri, USA. He was a writer, known for Assignment in Korea (1951), The DuPont Show of the Week (1961) and Sunday Showcase (1959). He was married to Bess Truman. He died on December 26, 1972 in Kansas City, Missouri. See full bio »

Reboots & Remakes We Can't Wait to See

From "Dexter" to The Suicide Squad, here are our picks for the reboots and remakes we're most excited for in 2021 and beyond.

Browse our picks

Great Films the 2021 Oscars Missed for Best Picture

Here are some great movies worth streaming that you won't see at the Oscars this year.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

Watch on TV

Where's My Roy Cohn?
Thu, Apr 22 1:34 PM PDT on STZCI (585)
America's Book of Secrets
Presidential Transports (S1, Ep7)
Tue, Apr 27 8:00 AM PDT on HIST (072)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 3 months ago
 
list image
a list of 31 people
created 4 weeks ago
 
a list of 24 people
created 28 Oct 2017
 
a list of 44 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 138 people
created 08 May 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Harry S. Truman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 1964 Decision: The Conflicts of Harry S. Truman (TV Series documentary) (writings)
Show Show Self (26 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (239 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Opinion (writing as Senator Harry S. Truman), "We Must 'Freeze' Our Aircraft Designs!," Published in "Flying and Popular Aviation (USA)," April 1942, Vol. 30 No. 4, Pages 18-19, 68, 70, 72. See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Biographical Movies | 32 Print Biographies | 25 Portrayals | 1 Article | 4 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Pres. Harry S Truman | President Harry S. Truman | President Harry S Truman | President Harry Truman | President Truman | Vice President Harry S Truman | Truman

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on father/mother] Since a child at my mother's knee, I have believed in honor, ethics, and right living for its own reward. See more »

Trivia:

Elected President of the US in 1948 and served until 1953. See more »

Nickname:

Get Along Harry See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed