No photo available. Represent George Jesse Turner? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 712,460 this week

George Jesse Turner

George Jesse Turner was born on March 9, 1945 in Lancashire, England. He is known for his work on World in Action (1963), 42 Up (1998) and Coronation Street (1960). See full bio »

June's Most Anticipated Streaming Titles

We look at the most anticipated streaming titles for June 2020, from "The Twilight Zone" Season 2 to Spike Lee's Da 5 Bloods.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of George Jesse Turner's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

World in Action Cinematographer
(1969-1998)
42 Up Cinematographer
(1998)
Coronation Street Camera and Electrical Department
(1973-1977)
Crown Court Camera and Electrical Department
(1973)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (8 credits)
 2019 63 Up (TV Movie documentary) (series cinematographer)
 2012 56 Up (TV Movie documentary)
 2007 P.O.V. (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
- 49 Up (2007)
 2005 49 Up (TV Movie documentary)
 1998 42 Up (TV Movie documentary)
 1969-1992 World in Action (TV Series documentary) (103 episodes)
- An M.P.'s Business (1992) ... (photography)
- Father and Son (1985) ... (photography)
- For the Love of Boxing (1984) ... (photography)
- The Black Sheep of Whitehall (1984) ... (photography)
- The Heroin Barons (1983) ... (photography)
 1991 35 Up (TV Movie documentary)
 1983 The Spanish Civil War (TV Series documentary) (6 episodes)
- Victory and Defeat (1983) ... (camera)
- Inside the Revolution (1983) ... (camera)
- Franco and the Nationalists (1983) ... (camera)
- Battleground for Idealists (1983) ... (camera)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (10 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

DVD commentary for 28 Up (1984) with Claire Lewis and Kim Horton.

Alternate Names:

George Jessie Turner
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed