STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 40,580 this week

Wale Folarin


Wale Folarin was born on September 21, 1984 in Washington, District of Columbia, USA as Olubowale Victor Akintimehin. He is an actor, known for American Honey (2016), Million Dollar Arm (2014) and 30 Minutes or Less (2011). See full bio »

Lacey Chabert Unwraps Her Favorite Christmas Movies

"Christmas in Rome" star Lacey Chabert spreads the holiday cheer with her 4 favorite Christmas movies of all time. For more gift ideas, check out IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide, curated with the entertainment lover in mind!

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 people
created 17 Aug 2011
 
a list of 32 people
created 11 Nov 2015
 
a list of 104 people
created 03 Sep 2016
 
a list of 50 people
created 11 Dec 2013
 
a list of 10 people
created 27 Dec 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Wale Folarin's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

American Honey Soundtrack
(2016)
Million Dollar Arm Soundtrack
(2014)
30 Minutes or Less Soundtrack
(2011)
The Internship Soundtrack
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (59 credits)
 2019 DC NOIR
James Wallace
 2018 Wale Feat. Megan Thee Stallion: Pole Dancer (Video short) (as Wale)
 2018 Wale Feat. Jacquees: Black Bonnie (Video short) (as Wale)
 2018 Wale: Staying Power (Video short) (as Wale)
 2018 Crashing (TV Series)
Wale
- Pete and Leif (2018) ... Wale (as Wale)
 2017 Wale Feat. Davido and Olamide: Fine Girl (Video short) (as Wale)
 2017 Wale Feat. J Balvin: Colombia Heights (Te Llamo) (Video short) (as Wale)
 2017 Wale Feat. G-Eazy: Fashion Week (Video short) (as Wale)
 2017 RM, Wale: Change (Video short)
Wale
 2017 Wale Feat. Lil Wayne: Running Back (Video short) (as Wale)
 2017 Wale: Groundhog Day (Video short) (as Wale)
 2016 Wale: My PYT (Video short)
 2015 Wale Feat. Stokley Williams: The Bloom (Video short) (as Wale)
 2015 DJ Cassidy Feat. Chromeo & Wale: Future Is Mine (Video short) (as Wale)
 2015 Wale Feat. Usher: The Matrimony (Video short) (as Wale)
 2015 Wale: The Girls on Drugs (Video short)
Wale (as Wale)
 2015 Wale: MMG Under God (Video short)
Wale (as Wale)
 2015 Kid Ink, Tyga, Wale, YG, Rich Homie Quan: Ride Out (Video short)
Wale (as Wale)
 2014 Wale Feat. Jeremih: The Body (Video short)
Wale (as Wale)
 2013 Wale Feat. Meek Mill: Heaven's Afternoon (Video short)
Wale (as Wale)
 2013 Wale: Golden Salvation (Jesus Piece) (Video short)
Wale (as Wale)
 2013 Wale Feat. Sam Dew: LoveHate Thing (Video short)
Wale (as Wale)
 2013 Wale Feat. Rick Ross & Aaron Wess: The Show (Video short)
Wale (as Wale)
 2013 Wale Feat. Tiara Thomas: Bad (Video short)
Wale (as Wale)
 2013 Wale: Street Runner (Video short)
Wale (as Wale)
 2013 Wale Feat. Chinx Drugz & Fatz: Let a Nigga Know (Video short)
Wale (as Wale)
 2013 Wale: Never Never (Video short)
Wale (as Wale)
 2012 Tyga: Rack City (Remix) (Video short)
Wale Folarin (as Wale)
 2012 Meek Mill Feat. Drake: Amen (Video short)
 2012 Wale & Meek Mill Feat. French Montana: Actin' Up (Video short)
Wale (as Wale)
 2012 Wale Feat. Rick Ross, Meek Mill & T-Pain: Bag of Money (Video short)
Wale (as Wale)
 2012 Wale Feat. Lloyd: Sabotage (Video short)
Wale (as Wale)
 2012 Wale Feat. Meek Mill & Rick Ross: Ambition (Video short)
Wale (as Wale)
 2012 Wale Feat. Big Sean: Slight Work (Video short)
Wale (as Wale)
 2011 Wale: Chain Music (Video short)
Wale (as Wale)
 2011 Jimmy Kimmel Live! (TV Series)
- Episode #10.35 (2011)
 2011 Wale Feat. J Cole: Bad Girls Club (Video short)
Wale (as Wale)
 2011 Wale Feat. TCB: Bait (Video short)
Wale (as Wale)
 2011 Wale and Meek Mill: 100 Hunnit (Video short)
 2011 Wale: The MC (Video short)
Wale (as Wale)
 2011 Wale: The Break Up Song (Video short)
Wale (as Wale)
 2010 Wale: Diary (Video short)
Wale (as Wale)
 2010 Wale: My Sweetie (Video short)
Wale (as Wale)
 2009 Wale: Chillin (Video short)
Wale
 2009 UCB Feat. Wale: Pat Your Weave (Video short)
Wale (as Wale)
 2009 Wale: Family Affair (Video short)
Wale (as Wale)
 2008 Wale: Nike Boots (Video short)
Wale (as Wale)
 2008 Wale: Uptown Roamers (Version 2) (Video short)
Wale (as Wale)
 2008 Wale & Justice: W.A.L.E.D.A.N.C.E. (Video short)
Wale (as Wale)
 2006 Wale: Uptown Roamers (Version 1) (Video short)
Wale (as Wale)
Show Show Soundtrack (33 credits)
Show Show Composer (34 credits)
Show Show Writer (6 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Self (56 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Olubowale Akintimehin | Wale

Height:

5' 7½" (1.71 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Cousin of Gbenga Akinnagbe. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed