STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 32,562 this week

Régis Wargnier


Régis Wargnier was born on April 18, 1948 in Metz, Moselle, France. He is a writer and assistant director, known for East/West (1999), Indochine (1992) and The Woman of My Life (1986). See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

These Stars Are on the Rise

These stars are on the rise. How many have you seen?

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 109 people
created 22 Sep 2013
 
a list of 625 people
created 09 Dec 2012
 
a list of 115 people
created 09 May 2011
 
a list of 783 people
created 20 Oct 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Régis Wargnier's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 BAFTA Film Award. Another 7 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

East/West Writer
(1999)
Indochine Writer
(1992)
(1986)
(1995)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (12 credits)
 2014 The Gate (screenplay)
 2011 La ligne droite (original screenplay and dialogue)
 2009 Sweet France (TV Series) (scenario)
 2007 Have Mercy on Us All (adaptation) / (scenario)
 2005 Man to Man
 1999 East/West
 1995 A French Woman (original scenario)
 1992 L'échange (Short)
 1992 Indochine (original scenario & adaptation and dialogue)
 1989 I'm the King of the Castle (writer)
 1988 Sueurs froides (TV Series) (adaptation - 1 episode)
- Louis-Charles, mon amour (1988) ... (adaptation)
 1986 The Woman of My Life (idea) / (script)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (13 credits)
Show Show Director (12 credits)
Show Show Production manager (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (27 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Regis Wargnier
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Member of the jury at the Cannes Film Festival in 2002 See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed