STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 8,670 this week

Bart Starr (1934–2019)


Bart Starr was born on January 9, 1934 in Montgomery, Alabama, USA as Bryan Bartlett Starr. He was an actor, known for Run to Daylight (1964), Gentle Ben (1967) and NFL Monday Night Football (1970). He was married to Cherry Starr. He died on May 26, 2019 in Birmingham, Alabama. See full bio »

Died:

(age 85) in Birmingham, Alabama, USA

How Kevin Smith and Jason Mewes Stuck Together

From Clerks to Jay and Silent Bob Reboot, the hilarious duo breaks down their friendship and creative method.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 854 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 95 people
created 26 Sep 2011
 
a list of 249 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 725 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 244 people
created 11 Aug 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bart Starr's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Run to Daylight Athlete
(1964)
Gentle Ben Bart Starr
(1968)
NFL Monday Night Football Himself - Green Bay Packers Head Coach / Himself - Green Bay Packers Quarterback
(1970-1983)
The NFL on CBS Himself - Green Bay Packers Quarterback / Himself - Green Bay Packers Head Coach / Himself - Color Commentator
(1960-1983)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (2 credits)
 1968 Gentle Ben (TV Series)
Bart Starr
- Starr of Green Bay (1968) ... Bart Starr
 1964 Run to Daylight
Athlete
Show Show Self (29 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercials, Star pre-fabricated metal buildings. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Article | 4 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

NFL_homage | Sports_ref_bio

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Inducted into the Pro Football Hall of Fame in 1977. See more »

Nickname:

Bart the Cool

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed