Douglas Coupland

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 914,540 this week
Trailer
2:00 | Trailer
Douglas Coupland was born on December 30, 1961 in Baden-Söllingen, West Germany. He is a writer and producer, known for JPod (2008), Everything's Gone Green (2006) and All Families Are Psychotic. See full bio »

5 Movies to Make You Rock Out

Here are 5 fan favorites for when you're in the mood to rock out and laugh.

Watch the video

Golden Globes History: Who Are the Best TV Series Winners?

Take a look back at the TV series that took home Golden Globe Awards for Best Television Series in the categories of Drama and Comedy.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 8 people
created 14 Sep 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Douglas Coupland's work have you seen?
1 win & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

1 video »

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Producer | Actor | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (8 credits)
 2011 Stretch (co writer)
 2010 Athletes in Motion (TV Movie)
  JPod (TV Series) (creator - 4 episodes, 2008) (written by - 4 episodes, 2008) (writer - 3 episodes, 2008) (novel - 3 episodes, 2008) (based upon the novel by - 1 episode, 2008)
- Colony Collapse Disorder (2008) ... (writer)
- Fine China (2008) ... (writer)
- Crappy Birthday to You (2008) ... (writer)
- A Fine Bro-Mance (2008) ... (creator) / (novel) / (written by)
- I Love Turtles (2008) ... (based upon the novel by) / (creator) / (written by)
 2005 Inside the Light (Short)
 2005 Souvenir of Canada (Documentary) (book)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (16 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Doug Coupland
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[as a judge on a contest to capture the sensual aspect of a photograph] There is obviously something out there. I don't know how or why it works, but we've all felt it and we all know it's real. That's the sixth sense. See more »

Trivia:

Coined the phrase "Generation X" with his seminal 1991 novel "Generation X: Tales for an Accelerated Culture." See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed