Ben Mankiewicz


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 6,554 this week
Clip
4:16 | Clip
Ben Mankiewicz was born on March 25, 1967 in Washington, District of Columbia, USA. He is a writer and producer, known for White House Down (2013), The Practice (1997) and Mank (2020). He has been married to Lee Russo since December 12, 2013. They have one child. He was previously married to Contessa Kellogg. See full bio »

2020 TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

Look ahead to the TV shows still set to premiere in the rest of 2020, including "Selena: The Series" and "The Stand."

Browse our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

White House Down
Sat, Dec 05 5:00 PM PST on AETV (072)
White House Down
Sat, Dec 05 10:32 PM PST on AETV (072)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 80 people
created 05 Mar 2012
 
a list of 80 people
created 30 Jul 2019
 
list image
a list of 7 people
created 13 May 2014
 
a list of 61 people
created 26 Dec 2012
 
a list of 35 people
created 24 Jan 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ben Mankiewicz's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

White House Down Reporter
(2013)
The Practice News Anchor
(2003)
Mank Broadcaster, Academy Awards
(2020)
Extra Points Writer
(2018)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (2 credits)
 2018 Extra Points (TV Series) (created by - 1 episode)
 2010-2017 What the Flick?! (TV Series) (creator - 235 episodes)
- Episode #7.5 (2017) ... (creator)
- Episode #7.4 (2017) ... (creator)
- Episode #7.3 (2017) ... (creator)
- Episode #7.2 (2017) ... (creator)
- Episode #7.1 (2017) ... (creator)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (7 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (50 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Along with Cenk Uygur, he is one of The Young Turks, a news, commentary and Liberal political talk show on Air America Radio and XM Satellite Radio. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Twitter

Alternate Names:

Ben 'Mother Please' Mankiewicz
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Brother of NBC news reporter Josh Mankiewicz. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed