◄ IMDb Polls
Poll: Totally Rotten Musicals, Dude!
Which of these nightmarishly terrible musicals* brings you the most dread?
(*Musicals from 1970 to 1999 with IMDb average rating no higher than 5.9)
Make Your Choice
-
-
Sextette (1977)
-
The Creature Wasn't Nice (1981)
-
Yes, Giorgio (1982)
So? Pavoratti has two Razzie nominations from being in this film? -
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band (1978)
-
The Apple (1980)
-
Grease 2 (1982)
-
Can't Stop the Music (1980)
-
Attack of the Killer Tomatoes! (1978)
-
Breakin' 2: Electric Boogaloo (1984)
-
Fairy Tales (1978)
-
The Pirate Movie (1982)
-
Popeye (1980)
-
Xanadu (1980)
-
Freddie as F.R.O.7. (1992)
-
The First Nudie Musical (1976)
-
Earth Girls Are Easy (1988)
-
A Little Night Music (1977)
-
Fast Forward (1985)
-
Zachariah (1971)
-
Shock Treatment (1981)
The unwanted bastard child of The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975)? -
The Return of Captain Invincible (1983)
-
Back to the Beach (1987)
-
A Chorus of Disapproval (1989)
-
The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas (1982)
-
School Daze (1988)
-
The Wiz (1978)
-
Santa and the Ice Cream Bunny (1972)
-
All of the Above (2014)
ALL OF THE ABOVE! All of the above movies fill me with dread! -
The Meaning of Life (1983)
To paraphrase two British philosophers: All musicals are sacred. None of these musicals are terrible. Each one is a wonderful work of lyrical art in its own fashion.