IMDb Seen: Captivating True Life Film Dramas for Humanity
Everybody knows about the big empathic blockbusters like Schindler's List (1993) or A Beautiful Mind (2001). Which of these movies that are also humanitarian are you most interested in? (If you have seen all of them, please vote for the one you think is the best.) Discuss here.
-
1.Philomena (2013)
-
2.Hachi: A Dog's Tale (2009)
-
3.Race (2016)
-
4.
-
5.Desert Flower (2009)
-
6.The Ninth Day (2004)
-
7.Mountain Patrol (2004)
-
8.An American Crime (2007)
-
9.In the Fade (2017)
-
10.This Boy's Life (1993)
-
11.My Left Foot (1989)
-
12.Land of Mine (2015)
-
13.Boys Don't Cry (1999)
-
14.Conviction (2010)
-
15.Fruitvale Station (2013)
-
16.The Straight Story (1999)
-
17.
-
18.The Sessions (2012)
-
19.
-
20.The Great Debaters (2007)
-
21.Awakenings (1990)
-
22.In the Name of the Father (1993)
-
23.Bloody Sunday (2002)
-
24.Rabbit-Proof Fence (2002)
-
25.Into the Wild (2007)
-
26.Hotel Rwanda (2004)
-
27.Rescue Dawn (2006)
-
28.Mississippi Burning (1988)
-
29.Silkwood (1983)
-
30.The Killing Fields (1984)
-
31.The Intouchables (2011)
-
32.The Elephant Man (1980)