IMDb Seen: Diabolus Ex Machina
The 'negative' counterpart to the more famous Deus ex Machina, the expression refers to last-minute intrusions of objects, events, characters, powers or other plot 'contrivances' causing a shocking yet memorable downer ending. Which of these Diaboli Ex Machina surprised you the most (in a shocking, sad or even pleasant) way? After voting, you may discuss the list here
-
1.Chinatown (1974)
-
2.Night of the Living Dead (1968)
-
3.Das Boot (1981)
-
4.Vertigo (1958)
-
5.Easy Rider (1969)
-
6.Z (1969)
-
7.American History X (1998)
-
8.The Wages of Fear (1953)
-
9.
-
10.Carlito's Way (1993)
-
11.
-
12.Flight (2012)
-
13.City of Angels (1998)
-
14.The Pledge (2001)
-
15.Serenity (2005)
-
16.Scream (1996)
-
17.Saw (2004)
-
18.Cube (1997)
-
19.An Affair to Remember (1957)
-
20.Cloverfield (2008)
-
21.2012 (2009)
-
22.Fallen (1998)
-
23.The Mist (2007)
-
24.Layer Cake (2004)
-
25.Remember Me (2010)
-
26.Pitch Black (2000)
-
27.The Life of Oharu (1952)
-
28.Pandora's Box (1929)
-
29.Haywire (2011)