Directed by
Pen Tennyson |
Writing Credits
Herbert Marshall | ... | (based on the story by) and |
Alfredda Brilliant | ... | (based on the story by) |
Pen Tennyson | ... | (screen play) & |
Jack Jones | ... | (screen play) & |
Louis Golding | ... | (screen play) |
Roland Pertwee | ... | (uncredited) |
Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification
Paul Robeson | ... | David | |
Edward Chapman | ... | Dick Parry | |
Simon Lack | ... | Emlyn Parry | |
Rachel Thomas | ... | Mrs. Parry | |
Edward Rigby | ... | Bert | |
Dilys Thomas | ... | Dilys | |
Janet Johnson | ... | Gwen Owen | |
Charles Williams | ... | Evans | |
Jack Jones | ... | Thomas | |
Dilys Davies | ... | Mrs. Owen | |
Clifford Evans | ... | Seth Jones | |
Allan Jeayes | ... | Mr. Trevor (as Alan Jeayes) | |
George Merritt | ... | Mr. Lewis | |
Edward Lexy | ... | Commissionaire | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
John Glyn-Jones | ... | Mr. Howes - Collector (uncredited) | |
Noel Howlett | ... | Company Clerk (uncredited) | |
Roddy Hughes | ... | Lloyd - Miner (uncredited) | |
Mike Johnson | ... | Cage Operator (uncredited) | |
Edward Keyes | ... | Minor Role (uncredited) | |
Leslie Phillips | ... | Minor Role (uncredited) | |
George Spence | ... | Miner (uncredited) | |
Grant Sutherland | ... | Minor Role (uncredited) | |
Harry Terry | ... | Miner (uncredited) | |
Ronald Ward | ... | Sir John (uncredited) | |
Babette Washington | ... | Minor Role (uncredited) | |
Ben Williams | ... | Will Morgan (uncredited) |
Produced by
Michael Balcon | ... | producer |
Sergei Nolbandov | ... | associate producer |
Cinematography by
Roy Kellino | ... | (photography) |
Glen MacWilliams | ... | (as Glen Macwilliams) (photography) |
Editing by
Ray Pitt |
Art Direction by
Wilfred Shingleton | ... | (as Wilfrid Shingleton) |
Makeup Department
Heinrich Heitfeld | ... | makeup artist (uncredited) |
Production Management
Frederick James | ... | production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
L.C. Rudkin | ... | assistant director (uncredited) |
Art Department
Mikhail Dlugach | ... | poster artist: Soviet Union |
Sound Department
Stephen Dalby | ... | recordist |
Eric Williams | ... | sound |
Camera and Electrical Department
Wilfrid Newton | ... | still photographer (uncredited) |
Jeff Seaholme | ... | camera operator (uncredited) |
Music Department
Harry T. Burleigh | ... | music by (as H. T. Burleigh) |
Ernest Irving | ... | music arranger / music director |
Evan James | ... | music by |
James James | ... | music by |
Mai Jones | ... | music by |
Lyn Joshua | ... | music by |
Felix Mendelssohn | ... | music by (as Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy) |
Ernest Irving | ... | composer: additional music (uncredited) |