Directed by
Charles Crichton |
Writing Credits
T.E.B. Clarke | ... | (original screenplay) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Produced by
Michael Balcon | ... | executive producer (uncredited) |
Michael Truman | ... | producer |
Music by
Georges Auric |
Cinematography by
Douglas Slocombe | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Seth Holt |
Art Direction by
C.P. Norman |
Makeup Department
Harry Frampton | ... | makeup artist |
Production Management
Harry Kratz | ... | unit production manager |
Hal Mason | ... | production supervisor |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Terry Bishop | ... | second unit director |
David Peers | ... | assistant director |
John Assig | ... | second assistant director (uncredited) |
Stanley Coulter | ... | third assistant director (uncredited) |
Peter Crowhurst | ... | third assistant director (uncredited) |
Robert Hamer | ... | second unit director (uncredited) |
Erica Masters | ... | assistant director (uncredited) |
John Meadows | ... | second assistant director (uncredited) |
Art Department
Norman Dorme | ... | draughtsman (uncredited) |
Tony Rimmington | ... | junior draughtsman (uncredited) |
Jack Shampan | ... | draughtsman (uncredited) |
Len Wills | ... | assistant art director (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Arthur Bradburn | ... | recordist |
Stephen Dalby | ... | sound supervisor |
Peter Gilpin | ... | sound camera operator (uncredited) |
Mary Habberfield | ... | dubbing editor (uncredited) |
Robert R. Healy | ... | dubbing crew (uncredited) |
Rex Hipple | ... | dubbing mixer (uncredited) |
Derick McColm | ... | assistant boom operator (uncredited) |
Cyril Swern | ... | boom operator (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Sydney Pearson | ... | special effects |
E.R. Taylor | ... | special effects |
Visual Effects by
Geoffrey Dickinson | ... | special processes |
Eugene Hague | ... | special processes (as E. Hague) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Paul Beeson | ... | second unit photography |
Jeff Seaholme | ... | camera operator |
Chic Anstiss | ... | clapper loader (uncredited) |
Dennis Bartlett | ... | camera assistant: second unit (uncredited) |
Frank Bassill | ... | camera operator: second unit (uncredited) |
Neil Binney | ... | clapper loader (uncredited) |
Roy Gough | ... | still photographer (uncredited) |
George Pink | ... | focus puller (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Anthony Mendleson | ... | wardrobe |
Editorial Department
Joan Bridge | ... | color consultant: Technicolor |
Harry Aldous | ... | assistant editor (uncredited) |
John Victor Smith | ... | second assistant editor (uncredited) |
Music Department
Ernest Irving | ... | conductor / composer: additional music (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Felicia Manheim | ... | continuity |
Paddy Girdlestone | ... | continuity: second unit (uncredited) |