Directed by
Jack Bender |
Writing Credits (WGA)
Mary Raymond Shipman Andrews | ... | (fictional story "Lincoln Got No Applause at Gettysburg: The Perfect Tribute") |
Dennis Scott Brown | ... | (written by) (as Dennis Brown) |
Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification
Jason Robards | ... | President Abraham Lincoln | |
Lukas Haas | ... | Benjamin Blair | |
Campbell Scott | ... | Carter Blair | |
Katherine Helmond | ... | Farm Woman | |
Ed Flanders | ... | Warren | |
José Ferrer | ... | Edward Everett | |
Daniel Davis | ... | Gov. Curtin | |
Richard Jenkins | ... | Blair | |
Laurie Kennedy | ... | Mrs. Blair | |
Dakin Matthews | ... | Dr. Thomas | |
Bruce McGill | ... | Lamon | |
Scott Paulin | ... | Wills | |
James Sutorius | ... | Shelby | |
Jeanne Tripplehorn | ... | Julia Warren | |
James Donadio | ... | Alexander | |
Haynes Brooke | ... | Jonas | |
Amy Bryson | ... | Victoria | |
Robert C. Treveiler | ... | Hay | |
Ed Grady | ... | Doctor Stone | |
Susie Hall | ... | Indiana Mother | |
Andrew Winton | ... | Tad Lincoln | |
Eric Petz | ... | Dying Boy | |
Fred Dollar | ... | Confederate Sergeant | |
James Michael McDougal | ... | Southern Engineer | |
Michael H. Moss | ... | Yank | |
Billy Ray Reynolds | ... | Company Captain | |
Jim Peck | ... | Seward | |
Rebecca Wackler | ... | Miss Everett | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Jeff Rose | ... | Union Soldier (uncredited) | |
Missy Wolff | ... | Nurse (uncredited) |
Produced by
David Heeley | ... | co-producer |
Joan Kramer | ... | co-producer |
Paul A. Levin | ... | associate producer |
Dorothea G. Petrie | ... | producer |
Music by
Lee Holdridge |
Cinematography by
Thomas Burstyn |
Editing by
Paul LaMastra |
Set Decoration by
Joseph Litsch |
Costume Design by
Joe I. Tompkins | ... | (as Joe Tompkins) |
Makeup Department
Harriette Landau | ... | makeup department head |
Production Management
John Perrin Flynn | ... | production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
George Bosley | ... | second assistant director |
A. Chisholm Halle | ... | second assistant director (as Chis Halle) |
Richard Peter Schroer | ... | first assistant director |
Art Department
Taylor Bennett | ... | scenic charge (as Franklin T. Bennett) |
Caara Fritz | ... | carpenter |
Edward Hotchkiss | ... | second assistant props |
Alba Leone | ... | lead person |
Guy H. Tuttle | ... | property master (as Guy Tuttle) |
Johnny Thigpen | ... | scenic artist (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Bob Costanza | ... | sound effects editor |
Kenneth B. Ross | ... | sound mixer |
Michael T. Ryan | ... | dialogue editor |
Stunts
Davis Bates | ... | stunts |
Pat Romano | ... | stunts |
Camera and Electrical Department
James 'Brandy' Spear | ... | second assistant camera |
Stan Vaughan | ... | dolly grip |
Casting Department
Diane Alexander | ... | location casting assistant |
Cynthia Stillwell | ... | casting coordinator |
Music Department
Tom Boyd | ... | oboe soloist |
Script and Continuity Department
Rebecca Poulos | ... | script supervisor (as Becca Poulos) |
Transportation Department
Hank Van Apeldoorn | ... | transportation coordinator |
Susan Van Apeldoorn | ... | transportation |
Additional Crew
Diane Alexander | ... | horse riding double: farm woman |
Terry Edinger | ... | production accountant |
Daniel Hydrick III | ... | livestock coordinator |
Kevin O'Brien | ... | production assistant |
Tom Oastler | ... | accounting assistant |
Kathleen Richter | ... | payroll accountant |
Teresa M. Yarbrough | ... | production coordinator (as Teresa Yarbrough) |
Diane Alexander | ... | stand-in (uncredited) |
Grace Markley-Reiter | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |