Directed by
Victor Nunez |
Writing Credits
Victor Nunez | ... | (written by) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Peter Fonda | ... | Ulee Jackson | |
Patricia Richardson | ... | Connie Hope | |
Christine Dunford | ... | Helen Jackson | |
Tom Wood | ... | Jimmy Jackson | |
Jessica Biel | ... | Casey Jackson | |
Vanessa Zima | ... | Penny Jackson | |
Steven Flynn | ... | Eddie Flowers | |
Dewey Weber | ... | Ferris Dooley | |
J. Kenneth Campbell | ... | Sheriff Bill Floyd | |
Traber Burns | ... | Chance Barrow | |
Ryan Marshall | ... | Charley Myers | |
Chad Fish | ... | Markie | |
Will Sexton | ... | Child at Rest Stop | |
Dale C. Marshall | ... | Beekeeper Assistant | |
James T. Whitehurst | ... | Beekeeper Assistant | |
Charles Branner | ... | Beekeeper Assistant | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Jim Flanagan | ... | Pool Player (uncredited) |
Produced by
Sam Gowan | ... | co-producer |
Stewart Lippe | ... | line producer |
Peter Saraf | ... | co-producer |
Edward Saxon | ... | executive producer |
John Sloss | ... | executive producer |
Valerie Thomas | ... | executive producer |
Music by
Charles Engstrom |
Cinematography by
Virgil Mirano | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Victor Nunez |
Casting By
Judy Courtney |
Production Design by
Pat Garner |
Art Direction by
Debbie DeVilla |
Set Decoration by
Charles Kulsziski |
Costume Design by
Marilyn Wall-Asse |
Makeup Department
Jimmy Jay | ... | assistant hair stylist / assistant makeup artist |
Marilyn Wall-Asse | ... | supervising hair stylist / supervising makeup artist |
Hope Sky White | ... | makeup production assistant |
Danica Winter | ... | makeup production assistant |
Production Management
Jennifer Fong | ... | unit production manager |
Melissa Shepard Sykes | ... | production manager: Bee World |
Brad Krevoy | ... | executive in charge of production (uncredited) |
Steven Stabler | ... | executive in charge of production (uncredited) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Aloura Melissa Charles | ... | second assistant director |
Gus Holzer | ... | assistant director |
Tim Lewis | ... | second assistant director |
Art Department
Scott R. Ashley | ... | art department production assistant |
Joan Bernier | ... | scenic |
Michael Caparelli | ... | carpenter |
Chris DesMarais | ... | property master |
Russell D. DeYoung | ... | scenic |
Patrick Fatica | ... | art department production assistant (as Patrick Edward Fatica) |
Greg Garner | ... | carpenter |
Linda Hall | ... | art department production assistant |
Chris Hierholzer | ... | carpenter |
David Kahler | ... | assistant art director |
Ritch Klein | ... | art department production assistant |
Laura Lerner | ... | art department production assistant |
Dean Lowry | ... | construction supervisor |
Ryan Marshall | ... | assistant property master |
Eric Perez | ... | art department production assistant |
Jerry Roberts | ... | carpenter |
Linda Seyfert | ... | art department production assistant |
Todd A. Stuart | ... | art department production assistant |
Sound Department
Tim J. Carroll | ... | stereo sound consultant: Dolby |
Alberto García | ... | sound effects designer / sound effects editor |
Gus Holzer | ... | foley supervisor |
Andy Malcolm | ... | foley artist |
Jon Oh | ... | adr recordist |
Dominick Tavella | ... | sound re-recording engineer |
Pete Winter | ... | dialogue editor / production sound mixer / sound designer |
Camera and Electrical Department
John Bramley | ... | photographer |
Michael Caparelli | ... | second assistant camera |
Robert Consentino | ... | gaffer |
Sean Coyne | ... | key dolly grip |
Jim Flanagan | ... | second grip |
Greg Garner | ... | first assistant camera |
Raymond Vincent Hinst | ... | third grip |
Victor Nunez | ... | camera operator |
Vincent Nunez | ... | video assist operator |
Joel Stirnkorb | ... | key lighting grip |
Albert Tablanza | ... | best boy electric |
Mark Wojciechowski | ... | swing electrician |
Joachim Hellenes | ... | second assistant camera (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Lisa Essary | ... | casting associate |
Bill Ingram | ... | casting assistant |
Melissa Rapack | ... | extras casting |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Lisa Martin | ... | costume co-designer (as Lisa Martin-Stuart) |
Hope Sky White | ... | wardrobe production assistant |
Danica Winter | ... | wardrobe production assistant |
Editorial Department
Adam Boome | ... | lightworks consultant |
Gus Holzer | ... | first assistant editor |
Jean Nakahara | ... | post-production coordinator |
Vincent Nunez | ... | second assistant editor |
Tom Salvatore | ... | color timer |
Pax Wassermann | ... | first assistant film editor |
Pete Winter | ... | lightworks assistant |
Location Management
Sherrill Smith | ... | location manager |
Buddy Varner | ... | location consultant |
Music Department
Lamar Alsop | ... | musician: viola |
Abraham Appleman | ... | musician: violin |
Julien Barber | ... | musician: viola |
Bruce David Barth | ... | musician: piano (as Bruce Barth) |
John Beal | ... | musician: bass |
Paula Bing | ... | musician: flute |
Martha Caplin-Silverman | ... | musician: violin |
Emile Charlap | ... | music preparation / orchestra contractor |
Gary Chester | ... | music recording engineer |
Sonny Kompanek | ... | conductor / orchestrator |
Ann Leathers | ... | musician: violin |
Richard Locker | ... | musician: cello |
Emily Mitchell | ... | musician: harp |
David Murphy | ... | music editor |
Sandra Park | ... | musician: violin |
Paul Peabody | ... | musician: violin |
John Pintavalle | ... | musician: violin |
Joel Pitchon | ... | musician: violin |
Susan Pray | ... | musician: viola (as Sue Pray) |
Matthew Raimondi | ... | musician: violin |
Richard Rood | ... | musician: violin |
Richard Sortomme | ... | musician: violin |
Alex Steyermark | ... | music supervisor |
Maisie Weissman | ... | assistant to music supervisor |
Eric Wyrick | ... | musician: violin |
Transportation Department
Jim Flanagan | ... | swing driver |
Additional Crew
Rachel Aberly | ... | unit publicist |
Myra A. Berg | ... | set tutor |
Steve Bowen | ... | post-production auditor |
Bruce Brashear | ... | additional legal assistance |
Paul Brennan | ... | legal services |
Jonathan Demme | ... | presenter |
Terry Edinger | ... | post-production auditor |
Eric Faden | ... | production office assistant |
Clare Gushman | ... | set production assistant |
Josh Gutterman | ... | key set production assistant (as Joshua Gutterman) |
Janelle Johnson | ... | bee consultant |
Warren Johnson | ... | bee consultant |
Alan J. Lam | ... | production auditor |
Constance Lamboy | ... | paramedic |
Ben Lanier | ... | bee consultant |
Glynnis Lanier | ... | bee consultant |
L.L. Lanier | ... | bee consultant |
Martha Lanier | ... | bee consultant |
Stewart Lippe | ... | dog wrangler |
Gina Martin | ... | talent coordinator |
Byrd Lewis Mashburn | ... | set production assistant |
Susanna Orencia | ... | set production assistant |
Jodi Peikoff | ... | legal services |
John Sloss | ... | legal services |
Bayard Stern | ... | set production assistant |
Joice Stewart | ... | assistant production auditor |
Cindy Thomas | ... | set production assistant |
Marie-Jo Gausseres Vozza | ... | production office coordinator |
George Watkins | ... | bee consultant |
Neda Armian | ... | assistant to producer (uncredited) |
Miura Kite | ... | assistant to producer (uncredited) |
Immanuel Spira | ... | legal counsel (uncredited) |
Thanks
Veronica Armistead | ... | special thanks: The Bucaneer Inn, St. George Island |
Debbie Buchanan | ... | special thanks: Florida Department of Corrections |
Chris Burns | ... | special thanks |
Ronald Carter | ... | special thanks: Florida national guard armory, Apalachicola (as Sergeant Ronald Carter) |
Laurence P. Cutts | ... | special thanks: assistant chief, Bureau of Apiary Inspections, Florida Dept. of Agriculture |
Gill Dennis | ... | special thanks |
Wayne Dooley | ... | special thanks: IGA, Apalachicola |
Pat Dunnil | ... | special thanks |
Ken Dykes | ... | special thanks: Emerald Coast Hospital, Apalachicola |
Catherine Green | ... | special thanks: The Lamar Hotel, Orlando |
Jerry Hall | ... | special thanks: The Grill, Apalachicola |
Beverly Hewitt | ... | special thanks: The Grill, Apalachicola |
Betty Hicks | ... | special thanks: The Bucaneer Inn, St. George Island |
Holling C. Holling | ... | acknowledgment: "Paddle-To-The-Sea" copyright by |
Markus Janner | ... | special thanks |
Gerald Lewter | ... | special thanks: Port St. Joe elemantary school principal |
Ron McAndrew | ... | special thanks: Gulf County correctional facility |
William McCart | ... | special thanks |
Frank McKeithen | ... | special thanks: Gulf County sheriff |
Charles Meiner | ... | special thanks: The Lamar Hotel, Orlando |
Bill Nisselson | ... | special thanks |
Al Pierce | ... | special thanks |
Mary Proulx | ... | special thanks: International House of Pancakes, Orlando |
Warren Roddenberry | ... | special thanks: Franklin County sheriff |
Gary Salt | ... | special thanks |
Jennie Sanborn | ... | special thanks: Carrabelle City commissioner |
Harry K. Singletary | ... | special thanks: secretary, Florida Department of Corrections |
Richard Skeete | ... | special thanks |
Susan Solburg | ... | special thanks: Possum Tracks Studio, Sopchoppy |
Tim Spitzer | ... | special thanks |
Lynn Stephens | ... | special thanks: Emerald Coast Hospital, Apalachicola |
Billy Traylor | ... | special thanks: Gulf County commissioner |
Nancy Varner | ... | special thanks |
Ruth Varner | ... | special thanks |
Tom Weller | ... | special thanks: Trinity Episcopal Church, Apalachicola (as Father Tom Weller) |
Walter Wilder | ... | special thanks: Gulf County school board superintendent |
Irwin Young | ... | special thanks |