Directed by
Simon Wincer |
Writing Credits (WGA)
Libby Hathorn | ... | (novel) |
H. Haden Yelin | ... | (teleplay) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Judy Davis | ... | Gladwyn Ritchie | |
Jamey Sheridan | ... | Larry Ritchie | |
Lauren Hewett | ... | Lara Ritchie | |
Ernie Dingo | ... | Neil | |
Chelsea Yates | ... | Pearl Ritchie | |
Michael Caton | ... | Bill Gadrey | |
Emily Browning | ... | Opal Ritchie (as Emily Jane Browning) | |
Jamie Croft | ... | Gowd Gadrey | |
James Wright | ... | Mr. Calloway | |
Ben Hanson | ... | Jasper Ritchie | |
James Hanson | ... | Jasper Ritchie | |
Reg Evans | ... | Garage Attendant | |
Linda O'Grady | ... | Bank Woman (as Linda Ross) | |
Frank Magree | ... | Driver | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Bill Hunter | ... | Cooper (uncredited) | |
Molly McCaffrey | ... | School Girl (uncredited) | |
Jim Russell | ... | Truckie (uncredited) |
Produced by
Dorothea G. Petrie | ... | producer |
Brent Shields | ... | co-executive producer |
Richard Welsh | ... | executive producer |
Music by
Laurence Rosenthal |
Cinematography by
David Eggby |
Editing by
Terry Blythe |
Casting By
Phyllis Huffman |
Production Design by
Leslie Binns |
Art Direction by
Peter Kendall |
Costume Design by
Marion Boyce |
Makeup Department
Vivien Mepham | ... | key makeup artist |
Zeljka Stanin | ... | hair stylist: Judy Davis |
Kirsten Veysey | ... | makeup artist: Judy Davis |
Production Management
Jan Bladier | ... | production manager |
David Lee | ... | production manager |
Paul Malone | ... | unit manager |
Karen Mayeda Vranek | ... | post-production supervisor |
Kathleen M. Straub | ... | executive in charge of production |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Bob Donaldson | ... | first assistant director |
Jennifer Leacey | ... | second assistant director |
Andrew Power | ... | third assistant director (uncredited) |
Art Department
Ben Bauer | ... | property master |
Campbell Burdon | ... | construction coordinator |
Peter Hordern | ... | head greensman |
Sound Department
Paul Clark | ... | sound mixer |
Joe Melody | ... | sound supervisor (as Joseph Melody) |
Richard D. Rogers | ... | re-recording mixer |
Special Effects by
Brian Pearce | ... | special effects coordinator |
Ali Pearce | ... | special effects assistant (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Mike Davis | ... | digital compositor (uncredited) |
Stunts
Gordon Waddell | ... | safety consultant |
Camera and Electrical Department
Richard Allardice | ... | key grip |
Ian Dewhurst | ... | gaffer |
Brett Matthews | ... | first assistant camera |
Greg Noakes | ... | still photographer |
Casting Department
Maura Fay | ... | casting australia |
Olivia Harris | ... | casting: USA |
Editorial Department
Jamie McNary | ... | assistant editor |
Dale Shin | ... | apprentice editor |
Charlie Ellis | ... | telecine operator: rushes (uncredited) |
Location Management
Joe Jury | ... | location manager |
Music Department
Lori Slomka | ... | music editor |
Robert Puff | ... | music preparation (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Judy Whitehead | ... | script supervisor |
Additional Crew
Evanne Chesson | ... | animal trainer |
Reita Wilson | ... | production coordinator |
Brett Cranford | ... | production coordinator (uncredited) |
Meaghan Yates | ... | double: "Pearl" (uncredited) |