8.2/10
5

The Book of Charles (1999)

Untitled Sundance Shorts (original title)
A Collection of 13 short films directed by Casey Affleck.

Director:

Casey Affleck

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

I'm Still Here I (2010)
Comedy | Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Documents Joaquin Phoenix's transition from the acting world to a career as an aspiring rapper.

Director: Casey Affleck
Stars: Joaquin Phoenix, Antony Langdon, Carey Perloff
Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Parent and child journey through the outskirts of society a decade after a pandemic has wiped out half the world's population. As a father struggles to protect his child, their bond, and the character of humanity, is tested.

Director: Casey Affleck
Stars: Anna Pniowsky, Casey Affleck, Tom Bower
Gerry (2002)
Adventure | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A friendship between two young men is tested when they go for a hike in a desert and forget to bring any water or food with them.

Director: Gus Van Sant
Stars: Casey Affleck, Matt Damon
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

This sweeping mini-series profiling the Kennedy family ran three nights. The film chronicles 55 years in the lives of the family opening in 1906 with the marriage of Joseph P. Kennedy, a ... See full summary »

Stars: Casey Affleck, Cindy Baer, Deborah Bancroft
The Friend I (2019)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

After learning that his terminally ill wife has six months to live, a man welcomes the support of his best friend who moves into their home to help out. His impact on the whole family is much greater than anyone could have imagined.

Director: Gabriela Cowperthwaite
Stars: Dakota Johnson, Casey Affleck, Jason Segel
Drama | Sport

American baseball player Josh Hamilton, who was a top draft pick in 1999, hits rock bottom after suffering from a drug addiction that ruins his family life and career, only to clean-up his ... See full summary »

Director: Casey Affleck
Western

Set in 1916, an aging cavalryman leads a team of men to hunt down the Mexican revolutionary Pancho Villa. However, after an ambush in which most of the men are killed, the cavalryman must struggle to survive in the desert.

Director: Casey Affleck
Stars: Joaquin Phoenix
Drama | Sport

A hard-charging female athlete faces personal demons and childhood rivals as she vies for a spot on the U.S. Olympic Fencing Team.

Director: Jasmine McGlade
Villain III
Thriller

A gritty and grounded thriller about the origins of a modern-day vigilante.

Director: Mikael Marcimain
Stars: Casey Affleck
All Grown Up (TV Movie 2003)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  
Stars: Susan Boyajian, Laura Bell Bundy, Alexander Chaplin
Drama

Somewhere along the mid-19th century American East Coast frontier, two neighboring couples battle hardship and isolation, witnessed by a splendid yet testing landscape, challenging them both physically and psychologically.

Director: Mona Fastvold
Stars: Vanessa Kirby, Katherine Waterston, Casey Affleck
Drama

The plot is currently unknown.

Director: Mike Mills
Stars: Joaquin Phoenix, Gaby Hoffmann
Edit

Storyline

A Collection of 13 short films directed by Casey Affleck.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Short

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Also Known As:

The Book of Charles See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed