The Tree and the Water (1994)

A Árvore de Marcação (original title)
Law student join forces with a nun to fight for better life conditions for the population of a small Northeast Brazilian town, exploited by local powerful people.

Director:

Jussara Queiroz

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Jurandir de Oliveira Jurandir de Oliveira ... Inspetor
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Eneas Alvarez Eneas Alvarez
Marcelia Cartaxo
José de Arimathéia José de Arimathéia
Ednaldo do Egipto Ednaldo do Egipto
Marcos Gerbase Marcos Gerbase
Soia Lira Soia Lira
Domar Marvid Domar Marvid
Fernando Mercês Fernando Mercês
Jocélia Pereira Jocélia Pereira
Fernando Teixeira Fernando Teixeira
João Valença João Valença
Edit

Storyline

Law student join forces with a nun to fight for better life conditions for the population of a small Northeast Brazilian town, exploited by local powerful people.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

fight | See All (1) »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Brazil

Language:

Portuguese

Release Date:

15 October 1994 (Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

The Tree and the Water See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed