The Making of 'Independence Day' (1996 TV Movie)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Thomas C. Grane | ... | (as Thomas Grane) |
Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)
Henry P. Huang | ... | (written by) (as Henry Petey Huang) |
Joshua Alex Temkin | ... | (written by) |
Cast (in credits order)
Jeff Goldblum | ... | Self - host | |
Bill Pullman | ... | Self | |
Mary McDonnell | ... | Self | |
Will Smith | ... | Self | |
Dean Devlin | ... | Self | |
Vivica A. Fox | ... | Self (as Vivica Fox) | |
Harry Connick Jr. | ... | Self | |
Randy Quaid | ... | Self (archive footage) | |
Judd Hirsch | ... | Self (archive footage) | |
Harvey Fierstein | ... | Self | |
Margaret Colin | ... | Self | |
Roland Emmerich | ... | Self | |
Lawrence Littleton | ... | Self | |
Robert Loggia | ... | Self | |
Michael Joyce | ... | Self | |
Volker Engel | ... | Self | |
Dan Bradley | ... | Self | |
Peter Winther | ... | Self | |
Joe Viskocil | ... | Self (as Joseph Viskocil) | |
Bob Hurrie | ... | Self | |
Tricia Henry Ashford | ... | Self (as Tricia Ashford) | |
Andrea D'Amico | ... | Self | |
Joseph Francis | ... | Self | |
Tara Handy Turner | ... | Self | |
Rob Bredow | ... | Self | |
Hartmut Engel | ... | Self | |
Larry Gund | ... | Featuring | |
Todd Bryant | ... | Featuring |
Produced by
Seth Blair | ... | line producer |
Teri Boggess | ... | assistant producer |
Thomas C. Grane | ... | producer (as Thomas Grane) |
Sam Hurwitz | ... | producer |
Cinematography by
José Louis Mignone | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Joseph Arnao |
Art Direction by
Hernan Camacho |
Set Decoration by
R. Spencer Burt | ... | (as R. Spencer Burt) |
Costume Design by
Kathryn Morrison |
Makeup Department
Cynthia Bachman Brown | ... | make-up (as Cynthia Bachman) |
Lana Chirco | ... | hair (as Lana Chirko) |
Jeannie Robinette | ... | make-up |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Thomas Burke | ... | assistant director |
Art Department
R. Spencer Burt | ... | props (as R. Spencer Burt) |
Sound Department
Sam Aronson | ... | audio engineer (as Samuel Aronson) |
Sandy Fellerman | ... | sound |
David Floeter | ... | sound |
Gary Gossett | ... | mixer |
Alex Lamm | ... | boom |
Gary Woods | ... | sound |
Special Effects by
Chance Robertson | ... | special effects |
Camera and Electrical Department
Elizabeth J. Annas | ... | still photographer (as Elizabeth Annas) |
Martin Bosworth | ... | best boy electric |
Eric Erslan | ... | swing: first |
Jeff Fleuette | ... | swing: second |
Lee Grover | ... | camera |
Kent Hughes | ... | first assistant camera |
Brian Jacobson | ... | leadman |
Steve Litt | ... | gaffer |
Gary Louzon | ... | best boy grip |
James O'Keefe | ... | camera |
Bruce Schultz | ... | camera |
Terry Wimmer | ... | key grip |
Editorial Department
Brian Barefoot | ... | assistant editor |
Catherine Hodges | ... | post-production supervisor |
Scott S. Parker | ... | on-line editor |
Script and Continuity Department
Halimah Fielding | ... | script supervisor |
Additional Crew
Richard Cuevas | ... | production assistant |
Theodora Dempwolf | ... | production assistant |
Nora Greening | ... | production assistant |
Melik-Karamov. Grigori | ... | production assistant |
Leena Gurevitch | ... | assistant to producer |
Douglas Schubert | ... | production assistant |