Jeeves and Wooster (TV Series)
The Village Sports Day at Twing (or, the Gambling Event) (1990)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Robert Young |
Writing Credits
P.G. Wodehouse | ... | (based on the stories of) |
Clive Exton | ... | (dramatized by) |
Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification
Hugh Laurie | ... | Bertie Wooster | |
Stephen Fry | ... | Jeeves | |
Mary Wimbush | ... | Aunt Agatha | |
Nicholas Selby | ... | Uncle George | |
Paula Jacobs | ... | Maud Wilberforce | |
Michael Siberry | ... | Bingo Little | |
Richard Braine | ... | Rupert Steggles (as Richard Brain) | |
Charles Millham | ... | Freddie Widgeon | |
Jack Watling | ... | Lord Wickhammersley | |
Richenda Carey | ... | Lady Wickhammersley | |
Helena Michell | ... | Cynthia | |
Cheryl Pay | ... | Mavis | |
Georgia Allen | ... | Hildegarde | |
Kelly Cryer | ... | Myrtle | |
Ruth Burnett | ... | Beryl | |
Jack May | ... | Vicar | |
Ben Davis | ... | Harold Harmsworth | |
James Patten | ... | Ted Tucker | |
Michael Ripper | ... | Drones Porter | |
Norman Lumsden | ... | Buffers Porter | |
Richard Dixon | ... | Oofy Prosser | |
Richard Stirling | ... | Boko Fittleworth | |
John Pirkis | ... | Freddie Chalk-Marshall (as John Duvall) | |
Beryl King | ... | Mrs Penworthy | |
Deddie Davies | ... | Serving Lady | |
Margaret Lawley | ... | Serving Lady |
Produced by
Brian Eastman | ... | producer |
Music by
Anne Dudley |
Cinematography by
Peter Jessop | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Andrew Nelson |
Casting By
Anne Henderson |
Production Design by
Eileen Diss |
Art Direction by
Chris Townsend |
Costume Design by
Dany Everett |
Makeup Department
Sarah Grundy | ... | make-up artiste |
Jan Hope-Kavanagh | ... | hairdresser (as Jane Hope-Kavanagh) |
Production Management
Dominic Fulford | ... | production supervisor |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Andrew Foster | ... | third assistant director |
Nick Heckstall-Smith | ... | second assistant director |
Gareth Tandy | ... | first assistant director |
Art Department
Alan Bailey | ... | property master |
John Bailey | ... | propman |
Aly Burge | ... | assistant art director |
Keith Carey | ... | stand-by |
Stephen Challenor | ... | stand-by (as Steve Challoner) |
Michael Fisher | ... | stand-by |
Ron Higgins | ... | propman |
Roger Hulme | ... | production buyer |
Bernard Harvey Langton | ... | propman (as Bernard Langton) |
Bill Lowe | ... | stand-by |
Ken Marples | ... | construction |
Graham Stickley | ... | propman |
Larry Williams | ... | propman |
Stuart Willis | ... | stand-by |
Greg Mason | ... | painter (uncredited) |
Sound Department
David Crozier | ... | sound mixer |
Joanna Garrard | ... | assistant dialogue editor (as Jo Garrard) |
Keith Lowes | ... | assistant dubbing editor |
David Old | ... | dubbing mixer |
Katrina Sheldon | ... | dialogue editor |
Andrew Sissons | ... | sound maintenance |
Brian Trenerry | ... | dubbing editor |
Camera and Electrical Department
Toby Corney | ... | stills photographer (as Tobi Corney) |
Mark Davey | ... | camera trainee |
Mike Davey | ... | electrician |
Paul Donachie | ... | clapper loader |
Kevin Fraser | ... | grip |
Geoff Glover | ... | second unit |
Frank Heeney | ... | gaffer |
Peter Kernot | ... | stills photographer |
Ray Moore | ... | second unit |
Nick Penn | ... | clapper / loader |
Martin Stephens | ... | focus puller |
George Vince | ... | best boy |
Malcolm Vinson | ... | camera operator |
Gavin Walters | ... | electrician |
Casting Department
Hayley Murt | ... | casting assistant |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Dougie Hawkes | ... | costumer |
Kerry Hirst | ... | assistant costume designer (as Kerry Ann Hirst) |
Steve Hubbard | ... | wardrobe master |
Steven Kirkby | ... | wardrobe assistant (as Steve Kirkby) |
Sally Turner | ... | assistant costume designer |
Editorial Department
Dan Farrell | ... | assistant editor (as Daniel Farrell) |
Location Management
Simon McNair Scott | ... | location manager |
Jeremy Oldfield | ... | assistant location manager |
Music Department
Paul Golding | ... | assistant music scoring engineer |
Script and Continuity Department
Annie Watton | ... | script supervisor |
Betty Willingale | ... | script consultant |
Transportation Department
Joe Drinkeld | ... | transport |
Additional Crew
Jeffrey Broom | ... | production accountant |
Zoe Brown | ... | runner |
Jeffrey Bruce | ... | assistant accountant |
Linda Glatzel | ... | unit nurse |
Marilyn Goldsworthy | ... | accounts assistant |
Becky Harris | ... | runner |
Derek W. Hayes | ... | animation director: main title sequence |
Sally Hayman | ... | production coordinator |
Kate Hazell | ... | runner |
Sarah Hill | ... | producer's assistant |
Carol Kupisz | ... | jobfit attachment |
Eleanor Macomish | ... | runner |
Siobhan McGee | ... | producer's assistant |
Rob Partridge | ... | armourer supervisor |