Little House on the Prairie (TV Series)
The Older Brothers (1983)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Victor French |
Writing Credits
Blanche Hanalis | ... | (developed for television by) |
Laura Ingalls Wilder | ... | (based upon the series of books "Little House" by) |
Michael Landon | ... | (writer) |
Cast (in credits order)
Melissa Gilbert | ... | Laura Ingalls Wilder (credit only) | |
Dean Butler | ... | Almanzo James Wilder | |
Katherine MacGregor | ... | Harriet Oleson (credit only) | |
Richard Bull | ... | Nels Oleson (credit only) | |
Victor French | ... | Isaiah Edwards | |
Geoffrey Lewis | ... | Cole Younger | |
Robert Donner | ... | Bart Younger | |
Timothy Scott | ... | Lonnie Younger | |
Stan Ivar | ... | John Carter | |
Sunshine Parker | ... | Sheriff | |
Sam Edwards | ... | Mr. Bill Anderson | |
Raymond Guth | ... | Stage Guard (as Ray Guth) | |
Owen Bush | ... | Hotel Manager | |
Ruth Foster | ... | Melinda Foster | |
Carl Pitti | ... | Stage Driver | |
Harry Middlebrooks | ... | Frank James | |
Ross Sherman | ... | Man |
Produced by
Marvin Coil | ... | associate producer |
Michael Landon | ... | executive producer |
Kent McCray | ... | producer |
Gary L. Wohlleben | ... | associate producer |
Music by
David Rose |
Cinematography by
Harry L. Wolf | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Jerry Taylor |
Casting By
Susan McCray | ... | (as Susan Sukman) |
Art Direction by
Walter M. Jefferies |
Set Decoration by
Donald E. Webb | ... | (as Don Webb) |
Makeup Department
Lillian Barb | ... | hair stylist |
Lynn F. Reynolds | ... | makeup artist |
Production Management
Miles Middough | ... | production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Buck Edwards | ... | second assistant director |
Robert Enrietto | ... | assistant director |
Art Department
Glen R. Feldman | ... | property master |
Michael P. Hunter | ... | assistant property master (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Anthony F. Brissinger | ... | sound recordist |
Vince Gutierrez | ... | sound effects editor |
M. Curtis Price | ... | sound recordist |
Special Effects by
Luke Tillman | ... | special effects |
Camera and Electrical Department
Bob Farmer | ... | gaffer |
Ron Housiaux | ... | key grip |
Kenneth Hunter | ... | camera operator |
Ronald L. Vargas Jr. | ... | first assistant camera |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Dallas D. Dornan | ... | costumer: men (as Dallas Dornan) |
Linda Taylor | ... | costumer: women |
Editorial Department
Edward P. Ancona Jr. | ... | color consultant (as Edward P. Ancona) |
Kay Suffern | ... | negative cutter |
Music Department
Tom Boyd | ... | oboe soloist |
Paul McLarind | ... | orchestra: soundtrack |
Fred Prior | ... | music editor |
Script and Continuity Department
Duane Toler | ... | script supervisor |
Additional Crew
Don Balluck | ... | executive story consultant |
Tim Engel | ... | production controller |
Blanche Hanalis | ... | developed for television by |
Kevin King | ... | payroll accountant (uncredited) |