Star Trek: Picard (TV Series)
Penance (2022)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Douglas Aarniokoski | ... | (as Doug Aarniokoski) |
Writing Credits
Gene Roddenberry | ... | (based upon "Star Trek: The Next Generation" created by) |
Akiva Goldsman | ... | (created by) & |
Michael Chabon | ... | (created by) & |
Kirsten Beyer | ... | (created by) & |
Alex Kurtzman | ... | (created by) |
Akiva Goldsman | ... | (teleplay by) & |
Terry Matalas | ... | (teleplay by) and |
Christopher Monfette | ... | (teleplay by) |
Michael Chabon | ... | (story by) and |
Akiva Goldsman | ... | (story by) & |
Terry Matalas | ... | (story by) and |
Christopher Monfette | ... | (story by) |
Matthew Okumura | ... | (story editor) (as Matt Okumura) |
Christopher B. Derrick | ... | (staff writer) (as Chris Derrick) & |
Juliana James | ... | (staff writer) & |
Kiley Rossetter | ... | (staff writer) |
Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification
Patrick Stewart | ... | Jean-Luc Picard | |
Alison Pill | ... | Dr. Agnes Jurati | |
Jeri Ryan | ... | Seven of Nine | |
Michelle Hurd | ... | Raffi Musiker | |
Evan Evagora | ... | Elnor | |
Santiago Cabrera | ... | Cristóbal Rios | |
John de Lancie | ... | Q | |
Annie Wersching | ... | Borg Queen | |
Jon Jon Briones | ... | First Magistrate | |
Patton Oswalt | ... | Spot 73 (voice) | |
Toni Belafonte | ... | Zilah | |
Alex Diehl | ... | Harvey | |
Paula Andrea Placido | ... | Palace Soldier | |
Hanna-Lee Sakakibara | ... | Romulan Rebel | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Kay Bess | ... | La Sirena Computer (uncredited) | |
Katelyn Brooke | ... | Security Officer (uncredited) | |
Bryant Burnett | ... | Security Officer (uncredited) | |
Jimmy Chhiu | ... | Confederation Soldier (uncredited) | |
Stephen Dunlevy | ... | Security Officer (uncredited) | |
Guy Fernandez Jr. | ... | Confederation Security Officer (uncredited) | |
Floyd Anthony Johns Jr. | ... | Security Officer (uncredited) | |
Brent Spiner | ... | Adam Soong (voice) (uncredited) |
Produced by
Douglas Aarniokoski | ... | executive producer |
Cindy Appel | ... | producer |
Aaron Baiers | ... | executive producer |
Marc Bernardin | ... | supervising producer |
Kirsten Beyer | ... | co-executive producer |
Michael Chabon | ... | executive producer |
Travis Fickett | ... | consulting producer |
Paul Gadd | ... | producer |
Akiva Goldsman | ... | executive producer (showrunner) |
Robyn Johnson | ... | co-producer |
Heather Kadin | ... | executive producer |
Alex Kurtzman | ... | executive producer |
Dylan K. Massin | ... | executive producer |
Terry Matalas | ... | executive producer |
Christopher Monfette | ... | supervising producer |
Rod Roddenberry | ... | executive producer |
Trevor Roth | ... | executive producer |
Patrick Stewart | ... | executive producer |
Frank Tignini | ... | co-producer |
Nick Zayas | ... | co-producer |
Jason Michael Zimmerman | ... | supervising producer (as Jason Zimmerman) |
Music by
Jeff Russo |
Cinematography by
Jimmy Lindsey | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Drew Nichols |
Production Design by
David Blass |
Art Direction by
Dylan Bocanegra | ... | assistant art director |
Louis Joseph Comeau IV | ... | (as Joe Comeau IV) |
William Eliscu | ||
Liz Kloczkowski | ||
Mark Zuelzke | ... | supervising art director |
Set Decoration by
Timothy Stepeck |
Costume Design by
Christine Bieselin Clark |
Makeup Department
Bianca Appice | ... | co-key prosthetic makeup artist |
Tanya Cookingham | ... | key makeup artist |
Hanny Eisen | ... | makeup artist |
Heather Galipo | ... | makeup artist |
Stephen Imhoff | ... | prosthetics technician |
Kevin Kirkpatrick | ... | key prosthetic makeup artist |
Patrick Anthony Lising | ... | hair stylist |
Patrick Mathews | ... | sculptor |
Prescilla Jean Olay | ... | hair stylist |
Production Management
Gala Goliani | ... | post-production supervisor |
Dylan K. Massin | ... | unit production manager |
Frank Tignini | ... | unit production manager (as Francesco Tignini) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Jay Cannavo | ... | second second assistant director |
Leah Dolby | ... | second second assistant director |
Alex Duffey | ... | second assistant director |
Maria Mantia | ... | first assistant director |
Art Department
James Addink | ... | set designer |
Greg Aronowitz | ... | propmaker |
Jason Bartolone | ... | general foreman |
Abigail Beasley | ... | set decoration assistant |
Dylan Bocanegra | ... | assistant art director |
Anthony Cafaro | ... | assistant property |
Dustin Chapnick | ... | set dresser (credit only) |
Nick Counter | ... | art production assistant |
Kyle Courter | ... | set designer |
Kevin Cross | ... | set designer |
Reginald Davis | ... | set dresser |
Juda Escalante | ... | props painter |
Garrett Flamig | ... | draper |
Rachael Garcia | ... | art department coordinator |
Shane Gustafson | ... | propmaker |
Leighanne Haddock | ... | set decoration buyer |
J.M. Hall | ... | art department coordinator (as Penny Hall) |
Sean Hargreaves | ... | senior concept designer |
Andrew Jarvis | ... | playback graphic design lead |
Gisoo Javadi | ... | set decoration buyer |
Robert Andrew Johnson | ... | set designer |
Rebecca Keeling | ... | set decoration buyer |
Armen Khechoumian | ... | set decoration buyer |
Drew Knapp | ... | props production assistant |
Trevor Larkin | ... | set dresser |
Jeffrey Lombardi | ... | property master |
Peter Macaluso | ... | graphic coordinator: playback department |
Geoffrey Mandel | ... | graphic designer |
Karl J. Martin | ... | set designer |
Joe Martinez | ... | prop shop foreman |
Elsa Mayuri | ... | set designer |
Shawn McBee | ... | graphic designer |
David Napoli | ... | leadman |
Joseph David Napoli | ... | set dresser |
Michael Okuda | ... | graphic designer |
Giang N. Pham | ... | assistant property master |
Tomas Sallvin | ... | construction coordinator |
Noah Schloss | ... | motion design lead |
Andrew Shinavier | ... | props (as Shinavier Andrew) |
Levi Caleb Smith | ... | set dresser |
Dan Tiffany | ... | set decoration coordinator |
Shannon Walsh | ... | assistant art director |
Kyle Michael Wilson | ... | prop shop |
Nathan Longest | ... | props (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Andrew Adams | ... | boom operator |
Ed Carr | ... | re-recording mixer |
Brittany Ellis | ... | re-recording mixer |
Todd Grace | ... | re-recording mixer |
Sean Heissinger | ... | dialogue editor |
Javier M. Hernández | ... | boom operator |
Alyson Dee Moore | ... | foley artist |
Jason Oliver | ... | adr mixer |
Alexander Pugh | ... | sound effects editor |
Rick Santizo | ... | re-recording mixer |
Michael Schapiro | ... | sound effect supervisor/designer |
Von Varga | ... | sound mixer |
Clayton Weber | ... | foley editor |
Special Effects by
Sam Dean | ... | supervising pyrotechnician |
Sabrina Decker | ... | special effects buyer |
Dustin Foster | ... | prop shop |
Joe Martinez | ... | special effects prop shop supervisor |
Visual Effects by
Dustin Adair | ... | senior animator: Ghost VFX |
Lycee Anaya | ... | compositor |
Charles Baden | ... | compositor |
Akshay Bhosale | ... | visual effects prep lead: Outpost VFX |
Dejan Boshkov | ... | digital compositor |
Caslav Bozovic | ... | digital compositor: FX3X |
Chad Buehler | ... | digital compositor |
Christian Cardona | ... | visual effects supervisor: Ghost VFX |
Joel Codina | ... | concept artist: Ghost VFX / matte painter: Ghost VFX |
Charles Collyer | ... | visual effects associate supervisor |
Stefan Culafic | ... | digital compositor: FX3X |
Shawn Ewashko | ... | visual effects project manager |
Jeremy Fernsler | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Zach Hamelton | ... | visual effects associate producer: Crafty Apes |
Eric Hance | ... | cg assets supervisor / senior cg generalist |
Spencer Hecox | ... | compositing supervisor: Crafty Apes |
Clara Hill | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Travis Wade Ivy | ... | compositor |
Katerina Kalinska | ... | visual effects producer |
Edgar Karapetyan | ... | visual effects lead 3d artist: Gentle Giant Studios |
Steven J. Kenny | ... | visual effects editor |
Joshua LaCross | ... | visual effects supervisor: Crafty Apes |
Irina Lazarova | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Adrian Lozano | ... | compositor |
Gowtham Mahalingam | ... | visual effects line producer |
Colton Miller | ... | cg supervisor |
Greg Minihan | ... | visual effects editor |
Alvaro Garcia Morales | ... | visual effects artist (as Alvaro Garcia) |
David Jon Nelson | ... | fx artist |
John Nelson | ... | cg supervisor |
Camilla Skals Nielsen | ... | visual effects production assistant: Ghost VFX |
Christian-James Oshesky | ... | visual effects editor (as Christian Oshesky) |
Molly Pabian | ... | senior visual effects producer: Crafty Apes |
Amol Parulekar | ... | visual effects producer |
Lance Ranzer | ... | visual effects supervisor: Rogue One VFX |
Tomas Rydfjord | ... | digital compositor: Ghost VFX |
Josiah Salas | ... | visual effects coordinator: Outpost VFX |
Jason Shulman | ... | animation supervisor |
Nick Sinnott | ... | visual effects tracking artist |
Skylar V. Smith | ... | data wrangler |
Ryan T. Smolarek | ... | compositing supervisor: Ghost VFX |
Stephanie Sweeney | ... | compositor |
Gary Tang | ... | visual effects artist |
Alexis Tarakjian | ... | visual effects artist |
Brian Tatosky | ... | visual effects associate supervisor |
Jason Michael Zimmerman | ... | lead visual effects supervisor |
Bojana Zozinska | ... | matchmove artist |
Caitlin Willis | ... | visual effects editor (uncredited) |
Stunts
Matt Berberi | ... | fight choreographer |
Katelyn Brooke | ... | stunt performer |
Bryant Burnett | ... | stunts |
Ilyana Eberhardt | ... | stunt double: Hana Lee Sakakibara |
Guy Fernandez Jr. | ... | stunt coordinator (as Guy Fernandez) |
Floyd Anthony Johns Jr. | ... | stunts |
Zachry Rogers | ... | utility stunts |
Tim Storms | ... | stunt double: Patrick Stewart |
Camera and Electrical Department
Dimitri Andrade | ... | electrician |
Brian Bernstein | ... | camera operator: "b" camera |
Ben Betts | ... | supervising engineer |
Danny Brown | ... | first assistant camera: "c" camera |
Sean Burris | ... | additional mediocre grip |
Kevin Cadwallader | ... | fixtures technician |
Jason Andrew Cart | ... | lighting technician |
Larry Cha | ... | fixtures technician |
Yvonne Chu | ... | camera operator: "c" camera |
Chris Cotterman | ... | grip |
Jordan Cramer | ... | second assistant camera: "b" camera |
Amanda Darouie | ... | second assistant camera: "a" camera |
Zach Flejter | ... | video assist operator |
Stephen Furry | ... | grip |
James Ginn | ... | assistant chief lighting technician |
Bertoldo Gomez | ... | dolly grip: "b" camera (as Bertoldo Gomez III) |
David Hadsell | ... | dolly grip: "c" camera |
Sierra Haworth | ... | digital utility |
Sean Higgins | ... | rigging gaffer |
Michael Kennedy | ... | fixtures technician |
Chris Kieffer | ... | video graphics supervisor |
Ryan Kunkleman | ... | digital imaging technician |
Kokoro Lee | ... | second assistant camera: "c" camera |
Len Levine | ... | chief lighting technician |
Lorne MacDougall | ... | lead systems technician |
Amber Michaelle Maher | ... | video assist engineer: QTake Pro Streaming |
Larry Markart | ... | key video playback engineer |
Nathan Mielke | ... | digital loader |
Jody Miller | ... | camera operator: "a" camera |
Michael Mull | ... | dolly grip |
Shahrouz Nooshinfar | ... | video engineer |
Rebecca Raines | ... | special lighting technician: fixtures |
Elijah Rawlings | ... | camera production assistant |
Chad Rivetti | ... | first assistant camera: "a" camera |
Joseph Segura | ... | first assistant camera: "b" camera (as Joe Segura) |
Gihan 'Sandy' Seneviratne | ... | rigging electrician |
Brian Silva | ... | rigging electrician |
Brandy Taylor | ... | fixtures production assistant |
Joshua D. Thatcher | ... | lead lighting programmer |
David Thielhart | ... | fixtures assistant chief lighting technician |
Maxwell Thorpe | ... | key grip |
Chris Updegrave | ... | grip |
Mike Visencio | ... | set lighting: fixtures design supervisor |
Rob Weidner | ... | drone camera operator |
Brian Woronec | ... | console programmer |
Eric Zucker | ... | dolly grip: "a" camera (as Eric 'EZ' Zucker) |
Paul F. Guyer | ... | rigging grip (uncredited) |
Matt Mohebalian | ... | broadcast engineer (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Josh Engler | ... | extras casting |
Lauren Shaw | ... | casting associate |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Allison Agler | ... | assistant costume designer |
Heather Armstrong | ... | specialty costume manufacturer |
Beryl Brachman | ... | costumer |
Corey Bronson | ... | key costumer |
Dorothy Bulac | ... | specialty costume keyperson |
Carmen Rodrigues Davis | ... | costume coordinator |
Andrew Ellithorpe | ... | costumer |
Elizabeth Estervig | ... | tailor |
Reina Alirez Herberger | ... | tableperson |
Mila Hermanovski | ... | key costume buyer |
Matthew Jerome | ... | costumer |
Gabrielle Jordan | ... | costumer |
Mitchell Ray Kenney | ... | costume supervisor |
Alejandra Madrigal Aviña | ... | costumes production assistant (as Alejandra Madrigal-Aviña) |
Ariana Marciano | ... | costumer |
David Matwijkow | ... | additional assistant costume designer |
Sharon McGunigle | ... | tailor cutter |
John Ringhoff | ... | textile artist |
Lily Scott | ... | set costumer |
Caroline Skubik | ... | costumer |
Michael Sloan | ... | tailor |
Tyler Smithart | ... | specialty costumer |
Samantha Sneed | ... | draper |
Ivory Stanton | ... | key textile artist |
Imario Susilo | ... | costume illustrator |
Alan Villanueva | ... | costume concept artist |
Tyra Youland | ... | textile artist/head dyer |
Editorial Department
Heydar Adel | ... | on-line editor |
J. Cody Baker | ... | colorist |
Giovanni DiGiorgio | ... | finishing producer |
Stratton Farrar | ... | assistant colorist |
Alexis French | ... | finishing associate producer |
Ryan Hymel | ... | workflow supervisor |
Jesse Korosi | ... | metabanq architect |
Will Lawrence | ... | on-line editor |
Sandra Lena | ... | editor: Company 3 |
Rachel McIntire | ... | workflow producer |
Alexis Pintoran | ... | post-production assistant |
Chadwick B. Williams | ... | assistant to colorist |
Geneva Willis | ... | post-production coordinator |
Location Management
Nick Chandler | ... | additional location manager |
Alexandre Chen | ... | key assistant location manager |
Spencer Coates | ... | key assistant location manager |
Anthony Geha | ... | key assistant location manager |
William Jorgenson | ... | key assistant location manager |
Brittany Klaus | ... | key assistant location manager |
Jun C. Lin | ... | key assistant location manager |
Justin Louie | ... | key assistant location manager (as Justin K. Louie) |
Peter Martorano | ... | location manager (as Peter J. Martorano) |
Guy Morrison | ... | key assistant location manager |
Jonny Ramos | ... | key assistant location manager |
Gabriel Ynda | ... | key assistant location manager |
Music Department
Brian Bair | ... | score technical engineer |
Benjamin Fox | ... | score editor and score mixing assistant |
Gregory Jamrok | ... | music preparation |
Abraham Libbos | ... | music preparation |
Samuel Lucas | ... | composer: additional music |
Michael Perfitt | ... | score engineered and mixed by |
Matea Prljevic | ... | score editor |
Naomi Sato | ... | music librarian |
Ben Schor | ... | music editor |
Eric Shetzen | ... | musician: bass |
Alex Yewon | ... | score pre-mixer |
Joe Zimmerman | ... | music preparation |
Kyle Gordon | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
Dylan S. Hart | ... | musician: french horn (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Trisha Burton | ... | additional script supervisor |
Heather Harris | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
David Haggerty | ... | transportation co-captain |
Rick Kelleher | ... | transportation captain |
Sam Kogosov | ... | driver |
Michael A. Moreno | ... | transportation co-captain |
Ernesto Sanchez | ... | driver: teamster local 399 |
Jerry Smith | ... | transportation coordinator |
Roy Beville | ... | production driver (uncredited) |
Jeremy Morgan | ... | picture vehicle coordinator (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Brooke Appelbaum | ... | production coordinator |
Adam Boucher | ... | payroll accountant |
Callie Connelly | ... | assistant: F. Tignini & M. Sagona |
Megan Crockett | ... | production assistant |
Nicole Falsetti | ... | assistant |
Marge Glaser | ... | office production assistant |
Grace Gregory | ... | assistant: Dylan Massin |
Amy Paulette Hartman | ... | writer's assistant |
Cris Iannucci | ... | production assistant |
Kathryn Igarashi | ... | key second assistant accountant |
Michael Joseph Lucas | ... | covid compliance (as Michael Lucas) |
Erin Macdonald | ... | technical consultant |
Deanna M Maher | ... | props assistant |
Todd A. Marks | ... | computer playback supervisor |
Nathan Maruccio | ... | craft service foreman |
Nicholas J. Matarazzo | ... | production assistant |
Justin Nickels | ... | production secretary |
Cameron Niemeyer | ... | animator: main title sequence |
Nicole Orefice | ... | second assistant accountant |
Miranda Rae | ... | covid production assistant |
Jeff Steck | ... | first assistant accountant |
Casey Tollett Botta | ... | writers' assistant |
Jimmy Vasquez | ... | assistant payroll accountant |
Thadeus Welch | ... | stand-in: Patrick Stewart |
Joshua Ryan Davis | ... | assistant coordinator (uncredited) |