5.9/10
58
0 user 3 critic

Erich Mielke - Master of Fear (2015)

Erich Mielke - Meister der Angst (original title)
Before the Berlin Wall fell, Erich Mielke was the most feared man in East Germany. He created the East German "Stasi" and, for over four decades, ruled this most perfidious and effective ... See full summary »
Reviews

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Kaspar Eichel Kaspar Eichel ... Erich Mielke
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Victor Choulman Victor Choulman ... KGB Offizier Gennadi Titow
Hubert Dreyling Hubert Dreyling ... Self - lawyer of Erich Mielke
Wolfgang Fixson Wolfgang Fixson ... Self - head of JVA Moabit
Thomas Förster Thomas Förster ... Hans Carlsohn, Büroleiter Mielke
Roland Jahn Roland Jahn ... Self - Federal Commissioner for the Records of the State Security Service of former GDR
Stefan König Stefan König ... Self - lawyer of Erich Mielke
Beate Laaß Beate Laaß ... Psychologin Anna-Luise Brand
Nikolai Leonov Nikolai Leonov ... Self - KGB General ret.
Erich Mielke Erich Mielke ... Self (archive footage)
Karl-Fred Müller Karl-Fred Müller ... Gerhard Neiber
Nikita Petrov Nikita Petrov ... Self - historian
Peter Rauch Peter Rauch ... Generaloberst Rudi Mittig
Christine Voigt Christine Voigt ... Mielkes Sekretärin Uschi
Edit

Storyline

Before the Berlin Wall fell, Erich Mielke was the most feared man in East Germany. He created the East German "Stasi" and, for over four decades, ruled this most perfidious and effective secret service: 300.000 men, women and children, to control a population of 17 million. Fear was key to the efficiency of the Stasi, and Mielke was the master of fear. Written by Bettina Melzer

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

reenactment | See All (1) »


User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Germany

Language:

German

Release Date:

5 November 2015 (Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

Erich Mielke - Master of Fear See more »

Filming Locations:

Erfurt, Thuringia, Germany See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

EUR350,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Dolby Digital

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.78 : 1 / (high definition)
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed