Fresh Off the Boat (TV Series)
B as in Best Friends (2017)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Bill Purple |
Writing Credits
Nahnatchka Khan | ... | (created for television by) |
Eddie Huang | ... | (inspired by the book by) |
David Smithyman | ... | (written by) |
Sheng Wang | ... | (executive story editor) |
Abbey Caldwell | ... | (staff writer) and |
Cindy Fang | ... | (staff writer) and |
Josh Kirby | ... | (staff writer) & |
Jon Veles | ... | (staff writer) |
Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification
Randall Park | ... | Louis Huang | |
Constance Wu | ... | Jessica Huang | |
Hudson Yang | ... | Eddie Huang | |
Forrest Wheeler | ... | Emery Huang | |
Ian Chen | ... | Evan Huang | |
Lucille Soong | ... | Grandma Huang | |
Chelsey Crisp | ... | Honey | |
Ray Wise | ... | Marvin | |
Pat Sajak | ... | Pat Sajak | |
Vanna White | ... | Vanna White | |
Luna Blaise | ... | Nicole | |
Noel Gugliemi | ... | Hector (as Noel G.) | |
Chris Elliott | ... | Adam | |
Michael Bolton | ... | Michael Bolton | |
Prophet Bolden | ... | Walter | |
Evan Hannemann | ... | Barefoot Dave | |
Trevor Larcom | ... | Trent | |
Dash Williams | ... | Brian | |
Jim Bentley | ... | Murray | |
Kathleen Coyne | ... | Lynn | |
Jeff Pomerantz | ... | Kenny Rogers | |
Sarah Waisman | ... | Violet | |
Maxine Weldon | ... | Cheryl |
Produced by
Hannah Bergstrom | ... | associate producer |
Jeff Chiang | ... | producer |
Rachna Fruchbom | ... | producer |
Amelie Gillette | ... | co-executive producer |
Keith Heisler | ... | co-executive producer |
Eddie Huang | ... | producer |
Jake Kasdan | ... | executive producer |
Nahnatchka Khan | ... | executive producer (showrunner) / executive producer |
Matt Kuhn | ... | co-executive producer |
Melvin Mar | ... | executive producer |
Laura McCreary | ... | co-executive producer |
Justin McEwen | ... | producer |
Erica Oyama | ... | consulting producer |
Sanjay Shah | ... | co-executive producer |
David Smithyman | ... | co-producer |
Kyle Weber | ... | co-producer |
Eric Ziobrowski | ... | producer |
Music by
Bo Boddie |
Cinematography by
Brandon Mastrippolito | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Jeremy Cohen |
Casting By
Anya Colloff | ||
Michael V. Nicolo | ... | (as Michael Nicolo) |
Michelle Olivia Tidwell | ... | (as Michelle Seamon) |
Production Design by
Liz Kay |
Makeup Department
Cheryl Ann Nick | ... | key makeup artist |
Production Management
Jennifer Anderson | ... | unit production manager |
Missy Mansour | ... | production supervisor |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Danny Giles | ... | second second assistant director |
Sean Kavanagh | ... | first assistant director |
Karen Reinhart | ... | second assistant director (as Karen Sudtell) |
Art Department
Matt Kindelan | ... | set dresser |
Curtis Moore | ... | assistant art director |
Skylar Schmidt | ... | Leadman |
Alexander Soto | ... | art department coordinator |
Amy R. Strong | ... | set decoration buyer |
Sound Department
Tim Chilton | ... | foley artist |
Brian Harman | ... | re-recording mixer |
Penny Harold | ... | supervising sound editor |
Matt Hovland | ... | adr mixer |
Michael Kalifa | ... | sound recordist |
Colin Rogers | ... | foley mixer |
TC Spriggs | ... | sound effects editor (as T.C. Spriggs) |
Brenton Stumpf | ... | boom operator |
Veronica Zabrocki | ... | dialogue editor |
Special Effects by
Jeff Miller | ... | special effects coordinator |
Visual Effects by
Jeewon Kim | ... | lead compositor: visual effects (as Ji-Won Kim) |
David Lebensfeld | ... | visual effects supervisor: Ingenuity Studios |
Tasha Marlin | ... | lead compositor: Ingenuity Studios |
Grant Miller | ... | visual effects supervisor: Ingenuity Studios |
Matthew Poliquin | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Camera and Electrical Department
Eric Albert | ... | grip |
Patrick Barcroft | ... | fox best boy |
Matthew Castellitto | ... | electrician |
Chris Cobb | ... | first assistant camera |
Tomoka Izumi | ... | second assistant camera: a camera |
Adam Kolkman | ... | camera operator |
Greg Matthews | ... | camera operator: "a" camera |
Brian Giuseppe Morena | ... | camera operator |
Patrick Rud | ... | lighting console programmer |
Pattie Stone | ... | lighting console programmer |
Jonathan Stromberg | ... | digital utility person |
Steve Whitcomb | ... | second assistant camera: B cam |
Monty Woodard | ... | gaffer |
Casting Department
Carla Lewis | ... | extras casting |
Peachy Pascual | ... | executive in charge of casting |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Amy Asbury | ... | key costumer |
Samantha Schwartz | ... | costume supervisor |
Danielle Sims | ... | costume assistant |
Sheryl Smyres | ... | set costumer |
Editorial Department
Emily Krentz | ... | post-production assistant |
Cooper Willis | ... | assistant editor |
Location Management
Rod Bacote | ... | key assistant location manager |
Kim Crabb | ... | location manager |
Spencer Higgs | ... | assistant location manager |
Music Department
Jeff Kwong | ... | music editor |
Alison Rosenfeld Moses | ... | music supervisor (as Alison Rosenfeld) |
Script and Continuity Department
Kristin Rapinchuk | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Reggie Louque | ... | driver |
Additional Crew
Jamie Block | ... | writers assistant |
Milvia Bonacini | ... | voice actor: Dash Williams |
Amy D'Alessandro | ... | titles |
Elena Dizon | ... | stand-in |
Gabe Figueroa | ... | production assistant |
Remy Goodman | ... | production assistant |
Wendy Herron | ... | studio teacher |
Sean Hirshfield | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Jessica Jazayeri | ... | set production assistant |
Jennifer Levine | ... | set medic |
Sandra McNeil | ... | studio teacher |
Matt McRee | ... | production assistant |
Eboni Nichols | ... | Choreographer |
Ashley Nozoe | ... | production assistant |
Avery Regen | ... | production assistant |
Michael Rivera | ... | payroll accountant |
Ria Sardana | ... | assistant to nahnatchka khan |
ViviAnn Yee | ... | looping group |