Patrick Melrose (TV Mini Series)
Bad News (2018)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Edward Berger |
Writing Credits
Edward St. Aubyn | ... | (based on the novels by) (as Edward St Aubyn) |
David Nicholls | ... | (written by) |
Cast (in credits order)
Produced by
Adam Ackland | ... | executive producer |
Gilles Castera | ... | line producer: France |
Benedict Cumberbatch | ... | executive producer |
Helen Flint | ... | executive producer |
Lizzie Gray | ... | executive producer: Sky |
Rachael Horovitz | ... | executive producer |
Michael Jackson | ... | executive producer |
Claire Marshall | ... | executive producer |
Anne Mensah | ... | executive producer: Sky |
Stephen Smallwood | ... | producer |
Claudine Sturdy | ... | co-producer |
Music by
Volker Bertelmann | ... | composer (as Hauschka) |
Cinematography by
James Friend |
Editing by
Tim Murrell |
Casting By
Nina Gold | ||
Martin Ware | ... | (casting associate) |
Production Design by
Tom Burton |
Art Direction by
Lynne Huitson | ... | (Supervising Art Director) |
Will Smith | ||
Lucienne Suren |
Set Decoration by
Barbara Herman-Skelding | ||
Janice Macrae | ... | (Assistant Set Decorator) |
Costume Design by
Keith Madden |
Makeup Department
Marina Altomare | ... | prosthetics effects technician: silicone runner |
Demi Amat | ... | prosthetic effects technician: silicone runner |
Aurora Beadle | ... | prosthetic effects technician: silicone runner |
Danny Marie Elias | ... | prosthetic makeup artist |
Julia Finch | ... | assistant makeup artist |
Caroline Greenough | ... | makeup & hair supervisor |
Karen Hartley | ... | hair designer (as Karen Hartley Thomas) / makeup designer (as Karen Hartley Thomas) |
Kristyan Mallett | ... | prosthetic makeup designer |
Ray Marston | ... | wig maker |
Polly McKay | ... | prosthetic makeup artist |
Sue Newbould | ... | make-up and hair |
Alison Noble | ... | makeup daily |
Alison Philpott | ... | makeup & hair artist |
Julie Atkins | ... | hair stylist (uncredited) |
Francesco Fabiani | ... | prosthetics sculptor (uncredited) |
Chris Lyons | ... | dental prosthetics (uncredited) |
Production Management
Enest Ansah | ... | unit manager |
Alfred Johnson | ... | production manager: Little Island Productions |
Joe Kotroczo | ... | production manager |
Gilles Castera | ... | production manager: France (uncredited) |
Portia Napier | ... | post-production supervisor (uncredited) |
Nima Doma Sherpa | ... | production manager (uncredited) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Paul Bennett | ... | second assistant director |
Deborah Bowser | ... | first assistant director |
Joe Payne | ... | third assistant director |
Anna Bennett Squire | ... | crowd assistant director: dailies (uncredited) |
Matthew Bensley | ... | additional third assistant director (uncredited) |
Faz Buffery | ... | additional third assistant director (uncredited) |
Maxence Paris | ... | third assistant director: french crew (uncredited) |
Art Department
Florian Augis | ... | assistant set decorator |
Matthew Bailey | ... | standby carpenter |
Naomi Lily Block | ... | assistant set decorator |
Rob Brown | ... | construction manager |
Becca Djan | ... | assistant buyer |
Roddy Dolan | ... | prop daily |
Philip Doucedame | ... | set dresser: dailies |
Craig Elderfield | ... | stand-by carpenter |
Flora Fricker | ... | graphics work experience |
Frazer Fyfe | ... | construction manager |
Steven Granger | ... | graphics assistant |
Jim Grindley | ... | prop master |
Rosie Haliwell | ... | storeperson |
Lynne Huitson | ... | supervising art director |
Ysabel Kaye | ... | art department assistant |
Dave Lawson | ... | standby props |
David Macleod | ... | standby props: dailies |
Kamlan Man | ... | set/props buyer |
David Pearce | ... | scenic painter |
Sophie Powell | ... | graphic designer |
Simon Riley | ... | standby props |
Mary Pat Sheahan | ... | scenic painter |
Tony Sheridan | ... | set dresser daily |
Graham Ward | ... | stand-by art director |
Darren Westover | ... | set dresser |
John Young | ... | Dressing Props |
Chris Edwards | ... | props (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Peter Burgis | ... | foley artist (as Pete Burgis) |
Craig Burns | ... | boom operator |
Hugo Fernandez | ... | dubbing mixer |
Zoe Freed | ... | foley artist |
Glen Gathard | ... | foley supervisor |
Tony Gibson | ... | sound effects editor / supervising sound editor |
Joe Malone | ... | sound assistant |
John Mooney | ... | sound recordist |
Filipa Principe | ... | dialogue editor |
Nigel Squibbs | ... | re-recording mixer |
Jason Swanscott | ... | foley artist |
Lewis Todd | ... | sound effects editor |
Lilly Blazewicz | ... | foley editor (uncredited) |
Claire Ellis | ... | dialogue editor (uncredited) |
Louisa Kearns | ... | dialogue editor (uncredited) |
Joe Malone | ... | 2nd Assistant Sound (uncredited) |
Jemma Riley-Tolch | ... | foley mixer (uncredited) |
Robert Searl | ... | adr mixer (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Neil Jenkins | ... | special effects technician |
Scott MacIntyre | ... | special effects supervisor (as Scott McIntyre) |
Eddy Popplewell | ... | special effects technician |
Visual Effects by
Rashmita Basnet | ... | visual effects artist |
Prabin Bhandari | ... | visual effects artist |
Subash Chaudhary | ... | visual effects artist |
Gyanon Chitrakar | ... | visual effects artist |
Elena DeLuccia | ... | vfx associate producer: NY Unit |
Yogesh Duwal | ... | visual effects artist |
Aman Dyala | ... | visual effects artist |
Aman Ghazu | ... | visual effects artist |
Sujita Gosain | ... | visual effects artist |
Amir Gurung | ... | visual effects artist |
Dipkar Gurung | ... | visual effects artist |
Michael Illingworth | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Sanjay Jyapu | ... | visual effects artist |
Sunita Kasula | ... | visual effects artist |
Mohammad Amir Khan | ... | visual effects artist |
Madan Lama | ... | visual effects artist |
Gyanendra Maharjan | ... | visual effects artist |
Mahendra Maharjan | ... | visual effects artist |
Nikesh Maharjan | ... | visual effects artist |
Prabhakar Maharjan | ... | visual effects artist |
Rabindra Maharjan | ... | visual effects artist |
Radip Maharjan | ... | visual effects artist: Incessant Rain Studios |
Rakesh Maharjan | ... | visual effects artist |
Sabin Maharjan | ... | visual effects artist |
Suroj Maharjan | ... | visual effects artist |
Udaya Maharjan | ... | visual effects artist |
Sunil Majhi | ... | visual effects artist |
Oliver Milburn | ... | on set vfx supervisor |
Paul Phippen | ... | digital matte painter |
Prajwal Pradhananga | ... | visual effects artist |
Amit Pujari | ... | visual effects artist |
Shanti Rai | ... | visual effects artist |
Sushil Rai | ... | visual effects artist |
Sambu Rajbahak | ... | visual effects artist |
Nabin Raut | ... | visual effects artist |
Prakash Senchuri | ... | visual effects artist (as Prakash Karki) |
Anup Shakya | ... | visual effects artist (as Anoop Shakya) |
Anup Ratna Shakya | ... | visual effects superviser: Incessant Rain Studios (as Anup Shakya) |
Anmol Shrestha | ... | visual effects artist |
Krijan Shrestha | ... | visual effects artist |
Ranzit Thapa | ... | visual effects artist |
Laura Usaite | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Stunts
Neil Finnighan | ... | stunt co-ordinator |
Camera and Electrical Department
Jean-Marc Alaux | ... | lighting ballon technician |
Daniel Bishop | ... | a camera operator / steadicam operator |
Joshua Bosley | ... | camera trainee: dailies |
Dan Brough | ... | focus puller: second unit |
Matthew Budd | ... | grip |
Robbie Cairns | ... | second assistant camera: dailies |
Antonio Colangelo | ... | electrician: daily |
Craig Cowper | ... | electrician |
Laura Dinnett | ... | first assistant camera: "b" camera |
Martin Dobinson | ... | camera trainee |
Justin Downing | ... | still photographer |
Jack Drawbridge | ... | camera trainee: dailies |
Tom Dunne | ... | focus puller: "a" camera |
Sarah Gardiner | ... | a camera focus puller: dailies |
Matt Hains | ... | grip: "b" camera |
Rupert Hancock | ... | Balloon Light Technician |
Michael Hannan | ... | b cam focus puller dailies: uk unit |
Anthony Hennings | ... | genny operator |
Lee Howarth | ... | Standby rigger |
Tony Jackson | ... | B Camera Operator and Steadicam 2nd Unit / additional camera operator |
Lee Johnson | ... | electrician: dailies |
César Legris | ... | rushes runner |
Peter Lowden | ... | clapper loader: a camera |
Sebastian Marczewski | ... | second assistant camera: dailies |
Alan Millar | ... | best boy |
Alfie Oldman | ... | second assistant camera |
Sam Rhys James | ... | camera trainee: a camera |
Julien Rizzo | ... | electrician |
Joey Seery | ... | dailies |
Aaron Shiels | ... | grip assistant |
Chris Sowden | ... | gaffer |
James Stormer | ... | focus puller: second unit |
Ben Tranfield | ... | electrician |
Ollie Upton | ... | still photographer (as Oliver Upton) |
Andy Waddington | ... | lighting console operator |
Jack Wakefield | ... | electrician |
Tom Walden | ... | b camera operator |
Deon Williams | ... | grip |
Milos Moore | ... | director of photography: second unit (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Anne Fremiot | ... | extras casting director |
Katie Lovie | ... | extras casting |
Martin Ware | ... | casting associate |
Amy McIntyre Britt | ... | executive in charge of casting (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Alex Conti-Lewis | ... | costume standby |
Liz Fahy | ... | crowd costume supervisor |
Charlotte Gosden | ... | costume trainee |
Susie Lewis | ... | costume supervisor |
Lydia Ellis Williams | ... | principal standby/costumer Benedict Cumberbatch |
Editorial Department
Galina Chakarova | ... | assistant editor |
Romana Cicova | ... | assistant editor |
Richard Cradick | ... | on-line editor |
Tom Cushing | ... | digital intermediate producer |
Andrew Daniel | ... | colorist |
Risto Kaljuvee | ... | post-production coordinator |
Ella Soryl | ... | digital intermediate operator (uncredited) |
Location Management
Ben Ahmed | ... | assistant location manager |
Damien Clement | ... | location manager: France |
Dan Connolly | ... | locations scout |
Lloret Dunn | ... | supervising location manager: Glasgow |
Arnaud Duterque | ... | locations scout |
Damian Edwards | ... | location marshal |
Hugh Elphick | ... | locations scout |
Nathan Gendzier | ... | location manager: New York |
Tom Goad | ... | location scout (as Thomas Goad) |
Ian Hutchinson | ... | location manager |
Hayden Jones | ... | location scout |
Barry Laird | ... | assistant location manager glasgow |
Frédéric Lebugle | ... | location assistant |
Xavier Legris | ... | location manager: france |
Jonny MacKinnon | ... | location assistant |
Ryan J. MacNeely | ... | locations (as Ryan MacNeely) |
Jackie McCraith-Smith | ... | location assistant |
Olivia J. Middleton | ... | location assistant (as Olivia Middleton) |
Lucy Morris | ... | location assistant |
Catherine Myers | ... | location scout |
Ben O'Farrell | ... | supervising location manager |
Sebastien Ordonez | ... | Facilities manager: South of France |
Stephen Parker | ... | location scout (as Stephen G. Parker) |
Elizabeth J. Penman | ... | location runner |
David Piechaczek | ... | location scout |
Harriet Press | ... | location assistant |
Coline Remy | ... | assistant location manager |
Paul Robbins | ... | unit manager glasgow |
Danielle Scott | ... | location marshal |
Tom Timbers | ... | assistant location manager: dailies |
Lewis Wardrop | ... | assistant location manager: Glasgow |
Chris White | ... | supervising location manager |
Music Department
Simon Changer | ... | music editor |
Liz Gallacher | ... | music supervisor |
Moritz Kolb | ... | cello |
Sabine Könner | ... | violin |
Kathleen Hasay | ... | music clearance (uncredited) |
Gregor Keienburg | ... | composer: additional music (uncredited) |
Daniel Kresco | ... | score mixer (uncredited) / soundtrack album mastering engineer (uncredited) |
Roland Nebe | ... | composer: additional music (uncredited) |
Julian Prießen | ... | composer: additional music (uncredited) |
Lennart Saathoff | ... | pro tools engineer (uncredited) |
Raffael Seyfried | ... | composer: additional music (uncredited) |
Arabella Winter | ... | assistant music editor (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Bryony Cunningham | ... | script editor |
Georgina Higgins | ... | script supervisor: second unit |
Alana Marmion-Warr | ... | script supervisor |
Kathy Hughes | ... | additional script supervisor (uncredited) |
Transportation Department
Glyn Alderson | ... | unit driver |
Julian Chapman | ... | transportation coordinator |
Wayne Green | ... | facilities account manager |
Jason Stedmon | ... | transportation captain |
Mark Dennis | ... | unit driver (uncredited) |
Charlotte Nguyen | ... | transportation captain: France (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Kat Anderson | ... | production runner: Glasgow (as Kathryn Anderson) |
Anthony Bas | ... | production accountant |
Chelsea Bulloch | ... | assistant coordinator |
Fabrice Caccamo | ... | production runner |
George Cashell | ... | financial controller (as George Cashell Black) |
Louise Dawson | ... | Little Island Production Secretary |
Camille Gruman | ... | housing coordinator |
Robin Gurney | ... | SVP of Original Programming: Showtime |
Amy Hogarth | ... | floor runner dailies |
Natalie Johnston-Miller | ... | Location intern |
Elfyn Wyn Jones | ... | post production accountant |
Catherine Kinson | ... | floor runner |
Chantelle Manners | ... | assistant to Mr. Cumberbatch |
Toby Millward | ... | production coordinator: Little Island |
Nicolas Andrew Motte | ... | production runner |
Russell Newcombe | ... | drug advisor |
James Newman | ... | post-production runner |
Conchita Pang | ... | assistant accountant |
Davina Pem | ... | assistant accountant |
Benjamin Perkins | ... | child acting coach (as Ben Perkins) |
Kirsty Renton | ... | production coordinator |
Penelope Robinson | ... | production accountant |
Sara Rogovin | ... | script executive for RH Prods. |
Claudia Selby | ... | asst. to director and executive producers |
Luke Sullivan | ... | unit medic |
Simone Tomasi | ... | production secretary |
Ashley Turner | ... | floor runner |
Janet Tyler | ... | script executive for Two Cities TV |
Dean Wares | ... | main and end titles designer |
Cheryl White | ... | drug advisor |
Jenni Wright | ... | floor runner dailies |
Kat Blair | ... | publicist (uncredited) |
Rebecca Lowden | ... | assistant: Benedict Cumberbatch (uncredited) / base runner (uncredited) |
Richard Morrison | ... | main and end titles designer (uncredited) |
Rica Sweeney | ... | floor runner (uncredited) |
Amanda Wilkie | ... | Head of Production: Sky (uncredited) |
Thanks
Stephen Dixon | ... | thanks to: Metropolitan Police Film Unit |