Star Trek: Discovery (TV Series)
Project Daedalus (2019)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Jonathan Frakes |
Writing Credits
Gene Roddenberry | ... | (based upon "Star Trek" created by) |
Bryan Fuller | ... | (created by) & |
Alex Kurtzman | ... | (created by) |
Michelle Paradise | ... | (written by) |
Kirsten Beyer | ... | (executive story editor) |
Sean Cochran | ... | (story editor) |
Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification
Sonequa Martin-Green | ... | Michael Burnham | |
Doug Jones | ... | Saru | |
Anthony Rapp | ... | Paul Stamets | |
Mary Wiseman | ... | Sylvia Tilly | |
Anson Mount | ... | Captain Christopher Pike | |
Jayne Brook | ... | Admiral Cornwell | |
Ethan Peck | ... | Spock | |
Rachael Ancheril | ... | Cmdr. Nhan | |
Hannah Cheesman | ... | Lt. Cmdr. Airiam | |
Emily Coutts | ... | Lt. Keyla Detmer | |
Patrick Kwok-Choon | ... | Lt. Gen Rhys | |
Oyin Oladejo | ... | Lt. Joann Owosekun | |
Ronnie Rowe | ... | Lt. R.A. Bryce (as Ronnie Rowe Jr.) | |
Arista Arhin | ... | Young Burnham | |
Alisen Richmond-Peck | ... | Starfleet Psychiatrist (as Alisen Down) | |
Tyler Hynes | ... | Stephen | |
Tara Nicodemo | ... | Admiral Patar | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Avaah Blackwell | ... | Osnullus (uncredited) | |
Andrea Gallo | ... | Discovery Science Crewmember (uncredited) |
Produced by
Aaron Baiers | ... | co-executive producer |
Jay Beattie | ... | consulting producer |
Andrew Colville | ... | co-executive producer |
James Duff | ... | executive producer |
Dan Dworkin | ... | consulting producer |
Akiva Goldsman | ... | consulting producer |
Robyn Johnson | ... | associate producer |
Heather Kadin | ... | executive producer |
Bo Yeon Kim | ... | co-producer |
Alex Kurtzman | ... | executive producer |
Erika Lippoldt | ... | co-producer |
Jenny Lumet | ... | co-executive producer |
Alan B. McElroy | ... | producer (as Alan McElroy) |
April Nocifora | ... | producer |
Olatunde Osunsanmi | ... | executive producer |
Michelle Paradise | ... | co-executive producer |
Thom J. Pretak | ... | producer (produced by) |
Rod Roddenberry | ... | executive producer (as Eugene Roddenberry) |
Trevor Roth | ... | executive producer |
Emma Sampson | ... | associate producer |
Frank Siracusa | ... | executive producer |
Ted Sullivan | ... | co-executive producer |
John Weber | ... | executive producer |
Dana N. Wilson | ... | supervising associate producer |
Music by
Jeff Russo |
Cinematography by
Glen Keenan | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Andrew Coutts |
Casting By
Jon Comerford | ... | (casting: Canada) |
Lisa Parasyn | ... | (casting: Canada) |
Margery Simkin | ||
Orly Sitowitz |
Production Design by
Tamara Deverell |
Art Direction by
William Budge | ... | vfx art director |
Jody Lynn Clement | ... | (as Jody Clement) |
Joshu de Cartier | ... | supervising art director |
Matt Middleton |
Set Decoration by
Peter P. Nicolakakos | ... | (as Peter Nicolakkakos) |
Costume Design by
Gersha Phillips |
Makeup Department
Alexandra Anger | ... | contact lens technician |
Patrick Baxter | ... | special makeup effects artist |
Nicola Bendrey | ... | special makeup effects artist |
Chris Bridges | ... | key prosthetics artist: Canada |
Kevin Carter | ... | contact lens painter |
Alanna Dickie | ... | contact lens technician |
Rocky Faulkner | ... | key prosthetics |
Anita Guastella | ... | key makeup artist |
Glenn Hetrick | ... | makeup effects department head |
Michele Monaco Hetrick | ... | effects makeup project manager |
Mandy Ketcheson | ... | contact lens supervisor |
Shauna Llewellyn | ... | makeup department head |
James MacKinnon | ... | makeup effects department head |
Matthew Mullen | ... | production coordinator |
Sandi Sokol | ... | hair department head (as Sandy Sokolowski) |
Shane Zander | ... | prosthetic makeup artist |
Adrian Stansfield | ... | special makeup effects artist (uncredited) |
Production Management
B.E. Sharp | ... | production manager |
David Till | ... | production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Matthew Crowe | ... | third assistant director |
Brooke Fifield | ... | third assistant director |
Felix Gray | ... | first assistant director |
Shannon Hawes | ... | second assistant director |
Larry A. McLean | ... | second unit director |
Ross Vivian | ... | third assistant director |
Paul Dudar | ... | third assistant director: daily (uncredited) |
Art Department
Gregory Aquila | ... | on-set painter |
Leor Boshi | ... | set decoration coordinator |
Tim C Campbell | ... | head painter (as Tim Campbell) |
Matt Ceolin | ... | lead set dresser |
Stephanie Chris | ... | first assistant art director: motion graphics |
Peter Constantinides | ... | on-set carpenter (as Peter Constantenides) |
Chris Deeley | ... | lead set dresser |
Ryan Dening | ... | concept artist |
Gabriella Douglas | ... | assistant art director trainee |
Taylor Flook | ... | art department coordinator |
David Gruer | ... | set dresser |
Clinton Guitard | ... | head painter |
Matthew Harris | ... | first assistant art director: motion graphics |
Tanya Hart | ... | props buyer |
Hayley Isaacs | ... | first assistant art director: set design |
Jennifer Jozwiak | ... | art department coordinator |
John Kim | ... | first assistant art director: set design |
Jason Kirk | ... | key scenic |
Marc Kuitenbrouwer | ... | construction coordinator |
Ray Lai | ... | concept illustrator |
Sang Maier | ... | Props Buyer |
Rob McCallum | ... | storyboard artist |
Alannah McConville | ... | set dresser |
Alexander Melvin | ... | first assistant art director: motion graphics (as Alex Melvin) |
Mario Moreira | ... | property master |
Matthew S. Morgan | ... | first assistant art director: set design (as Matt Morgan) |
Monica Navarrete | ... | first assistant art director: set design (as Monica Navarrette) |
Jesse O'Connor | ... | lead set dresser |
Neville Page | ... | lead creature designer |
Timothy Peel | ... | first assistant art director: motion graphics |
Chris Penna | ... | first assistant art director: illustration |
Emilie Poulin | ... | first assistant art director: set design |
Shirin Rashid | ... | first assistant art director: set design |
Mike Rotella | ... | creature designer |
Scott Schneider | ... | conceptual set designer |
Yurii Shvets | ... | set dresser |
Mike Stanek | ... | first assistant art director: set design |
Andy Tsang | ... | first assistant art director: graphics & concepts |
Cassidy Watkins | ... | art department coordinator |
Aidan Whitworth | ... | sculptor |
Traceley Young | ... | head carpenter |
Taku Dazai | ... | specialty prop designer and builder (uncredited) |
John Todd | ... | carpenter (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Sean Paul Armstrong | ... | boom operator (as Sean Armstrong) |
Mike Ashton | ... | sound utility |
Bradford Bell | ... | mix technician (as Brad Bell) |
Scott Cannizzaro | ... | adr mixer |
Bryson Carr | ... | audio description narrator |
Damon Cohoon | ... | sound assistant editor |
Devin Doucette | ... | adr mixer |
Tim Farrell | ... | sound designer |
Alexander Gruzdev | ... | re-recording mixer |
Sean Heissinger | ... | dialogue editor |
Camille Kennedy | ... | boom operator: second unit |
Joey Lavoie | ... | cable utility: second unit |
Ao Loo | ... | sound mixer |
Paul Lynch | ... | adr recordist |
Bianca Monteiro | ... | adr coordinator |
Alyson Dee Moore | ... | foley artist (as Alyson Moore) |
Christopher Moriana | ... | foley artist (as Chris Moriana) |
Jason Oliver | ... | adr mixer |
Daryl Purdy | ... | sound mixer: second unit |
John Sanacore | ... | foley mixer |
Michael Schapiro | ... | sound effects editor |
Brad Sherman | ... | re-recording mixer |
Aaron Southerland | ... | adr mixer |
Deron Street | ... | sound assistant editor |
Matthew E. Taylor | ... | supervising sound editor |
Tami Treadwell | ... | adr mixer |
Jake Zuckerberg | ... | stage engineer |
Special Effects by
Melanie Aksamit | ... | special effects makeup: Alchemy Studios |
Darcy Callaghan | ... | special effects coordinator |
Santino Ferrese | ... | painter |
Hugh Goodden | ... | special effects technician |
Regina Jiganti | ... | special effects crew |
Mike Rotella | ... | sculptor: Creature Effects |
Nicole Schiafone | ... | special effects key |
Gregory Zoltan Stevens | ... | special effects supervisor |
Visual Effects by
Jazlyn Acosta | ... | human resources: Pixomondo |
Rex Alerta | ... | compositing supervisor |
Neishaw Ali | ... | visual effects executive producer |
Michael Barnett | ... | visual effects artist |
Adam Z. Black | ... | layout & previs artist |
Preetham Tej Boddu | ... | roto/prep supervisor |
Julian Boice | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Dejan Boshkov | ... | digital compositor |
Peter Bowmar | ... | visual effects artist |
Caslav Bozovic | ... | digital compositor: FX3X |
Cordell Briggs | ... | digital compositor: DNEG |
Michael Callahan | ... | digital compositor |
Ismael Camarillo | ... | compositor |
Doug Campbell | ... | compositing supervisor: DNEG |
Joseph Cheng Chen | ... | senior matchmove artist |
Tun-En Chen | ... | senior compositor: Pixomondo |
Robin Chow | ... | it systems administrator: Pixomondo |
Leslie Chung | ... | visual effects producer: Crafty Apes / visual effects supervisor |
Charles Collyer | ... | lead visual effects artist & digital compositor |
Thompson Conradi | ... | digital compositor |
Xinyue Cui | ... | digital compositor |
Yan Dai | ... | compositor |
Kristina Danilovska | ... | cg production coordinator |
Ante Dekovic | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Zachary Dembinski | ... | senoir lighting artist |
Rafael Echegaray | ... | digital compositor |
Michelle Eisenreich | ... | visual effects executive producer: DNEG |
Jose Alejandro Enriquez | ... | compositing td |
Shawn Ewashko | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Salina Farkas | ... | accounting: Pixomondo |
Giuseppe Faro | ... | it support: DNEG |
Kathryn Fay | ... | compositor: Spin VFX |
Jeremy Fernsler | ... | 3d supervisor: DNEG |
Reza Gharooni | ... | it administrator |
Mahsa Ghorbankarimi | ... | cg supervisor |
Blake Goedde | ... | compositing technical director |
Christian Marc Green | ... | visual effects artist |
David Gruwier | ... | visual effects artist: Ghost VFX (as David Gruwier Larsen) |
Xinqi He | ... | visual effects production manager |
Spencer Hecox | ... | compositor: Pixomondo |
Mitch Hounslow | ... | visual effects editor: Spin VFX |
Ana Janevska | ... | visual effects producer |
Taylor Jans | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Sarah Jargstorf | ... | layout artist |
James Jarvis | ... | digital asset manager |
Sean Kalra | ... | compositor |
Igor Kapedanov | ... | visual effects artist |
Tricia Kim | ... | matchmove supervisor |
Goran Kjulavkovski | ... | digital compositor |
Aleksandra Kochoska | ... | visual effects producer |
Sebastian Kral | ... | global head of pipeline |
Thilo Kuther | ... | visual effects executive producer: Pixomondo |
Barry Lam | ... | junior pipeline td |
Andrew Lewitin | ... | senior visual effects artist |
Mujia Liao | ... | matte painting supervisor |
Grant Lynch | ... | visual effects editor |
Brett Madill | ... | 3d scanning technician / visual effects artist |
Filip Mateski | ... | digital compositor |
Ryan Matijcio | ... | global head of it / head of it: Pixomondo |
Saurabh Maurya | ... | CG Supervisor |
James McEvitt | ... | visual effects coordinator: Crafty Apes |
Murray Christopher McKay | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Simon McKelleget | ... | digital compositor |
Greg Minihan | ... | visual effects assistant editor |
David Nicol | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Jignesh Patel | ... | compositor |
Stephen J. Pavelski | ... | visual effects previs/postvis supervisor |
Matthew Pellar | ... | visual effects producer |
Mahmoud Rahnama | ... | associate visual effects supervisor |
Matthew Robertson | ... | compositor |
Travis Robinson | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Valeria Rocha | ... | on-set visual effects coordinator |
Julie Rothfarb | ... | lead visual effects coordinator |
Sobiha Santhrasekerem | ... | human resources: Pixomondo |
Ilija Sazdovski | ... | matchmove artist |
Caitlin Schooley-Groneveldt | ... | visual effects producer |
Yulia Segura | ... | compositor: Spin VFX (as Yulia Levitas) |
Aurora Shannon | ... | senior visual effects colourist |
Eric Sibley | ... | compositing supervisor |
Nevil Sidhwa | ... | pipeline td |
Jason Sikora | ... | visual effects editor |
Nadica Slatinec | ... | lead compositor: fx3x |
David Speare | ... | pipeline td |
Igor Stanoev | ... | matchmove artist |
Elfar Sverrisson | ... | digital compositor |
Kristen Swanson | ... | visual effects producer: Ghost VFX (as Kristen Prahl) |
Matthew Swanton | ... | compositor |
Stedman Tam | ... | visual effects editor: Spin VFX |
Michael Tanton | ... | visual effects editor |
Fausto Tejeda | ... | cg supervisor |
Hitesh Thadani | ... | compositor |
Kire Timov | ... | compositing supervisor |
Tanja Topuzovska Bogojevska | ... | visual effects producer (as Tanja Topuzovska) |
Dominik Trottier | ... | digital compositor: DNEG |
Matthew C. Tucker | ... | maya td |
Patryk Urbaniak | ... | lookdev td: DNEG |
Wouter van Stenis | ... | visual effects artist: Ghost VFX |
Ayaz Ahmed Vijapurwala | ... | tracking/matchmove artist: Spin VFX |
Michael Joseph Warren | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Daniel Westerlund | ... | visual effects artist: Ghost VFX |
Adrian Williams | ... | maya td |
Alexander Wood | ... | on-set visual effects supervisor (as Alex Wood) |
Craig Wood | ... | data wrangler |
Chelsea Wynne | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Brian Yuan Zhang | ... | visual effects editorial supervisor: Spin VFX |
Jason Michael Zimmerman | ... | lead visual effects supervisor (as Jason Zimmerman) |
Andzej Zmitrovic | ... | rigging td: Ghost VFX |
Davíð Jón Ögmundsson | ... | digital compositor: Ghost VFX |
Viktor Östergren | ... | digital compositor: Ghost VFX |
Christopher Chinea | ... | 3d generalist (uncredited) |
Jordan Jakimovski | ... | compositor (uncredited) / paint/prep artist (uncredited) |
Lazetutkovski | ... | compositor (uncredited) |
Asad Manzoor | ... | 3d generalist (uncredited) |
David Pomerleau | ... | digital compositor (uncredited) |
Alex Shvartzman | ... | cyberscanning: industrial pixel vfx (uncredited) |
Shawna Zegarra | ... | technical support (uncredited) |
Stunts
Hubert Boorder | ... | fight coordinator |
Don Gough | ... | stunt performer |
Christopher McGuire | ... | stunt coordinator |
Duncan McLeod | ... | stunt rigger |
Daryl Patchett | ... | stunt double: Alan Van Sprang |
Julie St-Louis | ... | stunt double: Rachael Ancheril / stunt safety |
Camera and Electrical Department
Anthony K. Baird | ... | best boy rigging electric |
Cavan Campbell | ... | rigging electrician |
Michael Carr | ... | camera operator: "c" camera/steadicam operator |
Jeffrey Cassidy | ... | video assist coordinator: Insert Unit |
François Daignault | ... | camera operator: "a" camera |
Robert Daprato | ... | first company grip |
Tien Dong | ... | grip |
Tyler Dowey | ... | video playback operator |
David Erlichman | ... | dolly grip: "a" camera (as Dave Erlichman) |
Stephen Gould | ... | A Cam 2nd Assistant Camera |
Kevin Hall | ... | first assistant camera |
Dennys Ilic | ... | special photographer / still photographer |
Victor Jolic | ... | video coordinator |
Chris Little | ... | best boy |
J.P. Locherer | ... | camera operator: "b" camera |
Andrew Macklin | ... | first assistant camera: "c" camera |
Brandon Maclean | ... | grip: second unit |
Rob Mountjoy | ... | first assistant camera: "b" camera |
Julie Ng | ... | on-set videographer |
James Parsons | ... | dolly grip: "b" camera |
Nicholas Porter | ... | lighting technician |
Adam Sauder | ... | board operator |
Ronald Schlueter | ... | digital imaging technician (as Ron Schlueter) |
Andrew Stretch | ... | first assistant camera: "a" camera |
Franco Tata | ... | lighting designer |
Sarah Warland | ... | camera operator: "b" camera |
Christopher Watson | ... | rigging electric |
Mike Ohorodnyk | ... | assistant key grip (uncredited) |
Erin Palmer | ... | rigging electric (uncredited) |
Jeff Penttila | ... | digital imaging technician (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Gina Gallego | ... | casting associate |
Emily Johnston | ... | casting assistant: Canada |
Meghan Maguire | ... | casting assistant: Canada |
Barbara Harris | ... | adr voice casting (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Daniela Agosta | ... | costume money tracker: Canada |
Tanya Batanau-Chuiko | ... | head cutter |
Ciara Brennan | ... | costume concept artist |
Jenn Burton | ... | key fx costumer |
Ian Campbell | ... | fx costumer |
Robin Careless | ... | fx costumer |
Andrew Cook | ... | fx costumer |
Christian Cordella | ... | costume concept artist |
Lisa Creelman | ... | Cutter |
Urs Dierker | ... | textile artist |
Kim Harkness | ... | assistant costume designer / costume supervisor |
Kymn Keating | ... | costume set supervisor |
Karen Lee | ... | costume supervisor |
Bonnie McCabe | ... | key textile artist |
Rebecca McDermid | ... | set costumer |
Karlee Morse | ... | fx costumer: Canada |
Carly Nicodemo | ... | assistant costume designer |
Chelsea Oliver | ... | truck supervisor |
Paria Shirvani | ... | costume buyer |
Tara Thompson | ... | assistant set supervisor |
Michelle Tilley | ... | fx costumer |
Nina Topic | ... | costume cutter/builder |
Daina Valiulis | ... | assistant costume designer |
Editorial Department
Todd Bochner | ... | final colorist |
Kevin Camilleri | ... | dailies producer |
Chad Cole | ... | on-line editor: SIM |
Ryan Miles | ... | post-production assistant |
Ruben Michael Molina | ... | post-production coordinator |
Preston Rapp | ... | assistant editor |
Byron Smith | ... | supervising producer: SIM |
Corey Trench | ... | assistant editor |
Kelly Milligan | ... | workflow supervisor (uncredited) |
Paddy O'Connor | ... | editorial assistant (uncredited) |
Johnny VanBuskirk | ... | media manager (uncredited) |
Location Management
Josh Campbell | ... | location production assistant |
Justin Cossette | ... | assistant location manager |
Tim Owen | ... | location manager |
Ivan Ramin Radnik | ... | location production assistant (as Ramin Radnik) |
Music Department
Alexander Courage | ... | composer: original Star Trek theme |
Matt Decker | ... | music editor |
Amie Doherty | ... | orchestrator |
Jordan Gagne | ... | composer: additional music |
Caleb Hsu | ... | Composer Studio Manager/Music Production Assistant |
Michael Perfitt | ... | score engineer and mixer |
Matea Prljevic | ... | score wrangler & editor |
Jeff Russo | ... | conductor / theme music |
Eric Shetzen | ... | musician: bass |
Stefan L. Smith | ... | musician: viola |
Tracie Turnbull | ... | midi technician & additional music |
Perrine Virgile | ... | scoring assistant |
Gina Zimmitti | ... | music contractor |
Dylan S. Hart | ... | musician: french horn (uncredited) |
Samuel Lucas | ... | score editor (uncredited) |
Michael Perfitt | ... | music sound design (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Dan Hindmarch | ... | script coordinator |
Angela Mastronardi | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Rob Davis | ... | transportation coordinator |
Craig Dwyer | ... | transportation co-captain |
Andrew Langevin | ... | transportation captain |
Additional Crew
Cornelia Audrey | ... | executive assistant: Toronto |
Joanne Barrington | ... | production accountant |
Kirsten Beyer | ... | executive story editor |
Sean Cochran | ... | story editor |
Ana Criado-Zahonero | ... | title designer |
Chris Danby | ... | assistant: James Duff |
Taylor Danton | ... | first assistant production coordinator |
Francisco Sanchez de Cañete | ... | art director: title sequence |
Brent Devereaux | ... | pipeline programmer |
Bryan Ellenburg | ... | security advisor |
Tom Fitzpatrick | ... | office production assistant |
Melanie Ann Foley | ... | payroll accountant (as Melanie Foley) |
Bryan Fuller | ... | executive consultant |
Kristen Gross | ... | assistant: Aaron Baiers |
Emily Halfon | ... | first assistant accountant: construction |
Eamon Hartnett | ... | writers production assistant |
Tim Hay | ... | first assistant accountant: general |
Kevin Hazelhurst | ... | office production assistant (as Kevin Hazlehurst) |
Darlene Ibbitson | ... | server |
Robert Jones | ... | studio manager |
Allison Lahav | ... | first assistant production coordinator |
Rose Lister | ... | first assistant accountant: general |
Monica Madden | ... | server |
Anthony Maranville | ... | researcher |
Brett McDermid | ... | Travel Coordinator / travel coordinator |
Laura Miles | ... | second assistant production coordinator |
Ryan Miles | ... | writer's production assistant |
T'Essence Minnitee | ... | assistant: Alex Kurtzman |
Tom Nicholls | ... | assistant studio manager |
Rea Nolan | ... | dialect coach |
Rebecca Pearson | ... | second assistant accountant |
Vanna Roopchand | ... | second assistant accountant |
Jesse Rupert | ... | first assistant payroll accountant |
Roy Samuelson | ... | audio description narrator |
Brandon Schultz | ... | writers assistant |
Monica Shapiro | ... | assistant: Alex Kurtzman |
Chris Silvestri | ... | writers assistant |
Jeffrey Simlett | ... | additional dialect coach |
Robyn Stewart | ... | translator |
Chris Stiebel | ... | office production assistant |
Megan Talmadge | ... | assistant: Heather Kadin |
Cassidy Watkins | ... | clearance coordinator |
Alison Waxman | ... | production coordinator |
Joshua Ryan Davis | ... | assistant coordinator (uncredited) |
Rafaela Scully | ... | cast coordinator (uncredited) |
Jess Smallwood | ... | set production assistant (uncredited) |
Rachel Voter | ... | social media manager (uncredited) |