Gentleman Jack (TV Series)
Oh Is That What You Call It? (2019)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Sarah Harding |
Writing Credits
Anne Lister | ... | (inspired by the diaries of) |
Sally Wainwright | ... | (created by) |
Sally Wainwright | ... | (written by) |
Jill Liddington | ... | (inspired by the books 'Female Fortune' and 'Nature's Domain' by) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Lucy Briers | ... | Mrs Stansfield Rawson | |
Daisy Edgar-Jones | ... | Delia Rawson | |
Saul Marron | ... | James Mackenzie | |
Sophie Rundle | ... | Ann Walker | |
Suranne Jones | ... | Anne Lister | |
Thomas Howes | ... | John Booth | |
Ben Hunter | ... | Joseph Booth | |
Albane Courtois | ... | Eugénie | |
Jessica Baglow | ... | Hemingway | |
Rosie Cavaliero | ... | Elizabeth Cordingley | |
Gemma Whelan | ... | Marian Lister | |
Gemma Jones | ... | Aunt Anne Lister | |
Maizie McDonagh | ... | Charlotte Booth | |
Niamh Hustler | ... | Hannah Booth (as Naimh Hustler) | |
Matilda Holt | ... | Martha Booth | |
Timothy West | ... | Jeremy Lister | |
Steve Evets | ... | Mr Pickels | |
Anthony Flanagan | ... | Sam Sowden | |
Tom Lewis | ... | Thomas Sowden | |
Felix Johnson | ... | Dick | |
Shaun Dooley | ... | Jeremiah Rawson | |
Tilly Kaye | ... | Amy Sowden | |
Lucy Black | ... | Mary Sowden | |
Mason Sutcliffe | ... | Alf Sowden (as Mason Dixon) | |
Vincent Franklin | ... | Christopher Rawson | |
Daniel Coll | ... | Clerk (as Dan Coll) | |
Bruce Alexander | ... | Mr Parker | |
Peter Davison | ... | William Priestley | |
Amelia Bullmore | ... | Eliza Priestley |
Produced by
Phil Collinson | ... | producer |
Des Hughes | ... | line producer |
Ben Irving | ... | executive producer: BBC |
Laura Lankester | ... | executive producer |
Faith Penhale | ... | executive producer |
Sally Wainwright | ... | executive producer |
Music by
Murray Gold |
Cinematography by
Nick Dance | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
David Rees |
Casting By
Andy Pryor | ... | (casting by) |
Production Design by
Anna Pritchard |
Art Direction by
Abbie Bellwood | ||
Richard Downes |
Set Decoration by
Ussal Smithers |
Costume Design by
Tom Pye |
Makeup Department
Lin Davie | ... | hair designer / make-up designer |
Laura Flynn | ... | make-up artist |
Fiona Lobo-Cranston | ... | Hair and Make up: Daily |
Sue Newbould | ... | make-up artist |
Kathryn Newsome | ... | make-up supervisor |
Lucy Nickson | ... | make-up assistant |
Euan Rider | ... | make-up junior |
Aimee Spiers | ... | makeup artist |
Rowena Dean | ... | daily hair and make-up artist (uncredited) |
Jules Greenan | ... | hair and make-up daily (uncredited) |
Jessie Harrison | ... | crowd hair & make-up: dailies (uncredited) |
Sue Newbould | ... | hair artist (uncredited) |
Yvonne Savage | ... | additional make-up and hair (uncredited) |
Andrew Whiteoak | ... | hair stylist: dailies (uncredited) / makeup artist: dailies (uncredited) |
Hayley Young | ... | daily hair & make-up artist (uncredited) |
Production Management
Beewan Athwal | ... | post-production supervisor |
Kerri Burbidge | ... | production manager |
Bruce H. Gill | ... | unit manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Anu Pekkarinen | ... | base runner |
Jake Rollins | ... | first assistant director |
Danielle Blaise Taylor | ... | third assistant director (as Danielle Taylor) |
Paul Tighe | ... | second assistant director |
Art Department
Kevin Anthony | ... | construction manager |
Thomas Blamires | ... | set dresser |
Thomas Chester | ... | stand-by props |
Tabitha Dickinson | ... | standby art director |
Gemma Foster | ... | scenic painter |
Lydia Hornby | ... | art department assistant |
Rod Lee | ... | Prop Storeman |
Thomas Love | ... | graphic designer |
Rachel Owen | ... | painter |
Ryan Parry | ... | props |
Pooja Patel | ... | assistant set dec |
Robin Richardson | ... | production buyer |
Amanda Wilks | ... | assistant buyer |
Joseph Wynne | ... | stand-by art director |
Kirsty Crumpton | ... | additional standby art director (uncredited) |
Aoife Reed | ... | Graphics Assistant Work Experence (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Joe Allman | ... | sound trainee |
Mark Briscoe | ... | dubbing mixer |
Dan Dewsnap | ... | sound maintenance |
Helen Dickson | ... | sound effects editor |
Taz Fairbanks | ... | sound assistant: dailies |
Luisa Hadley | ... | foley editor (as Luisa Bifulco) |
Tristan Rose | ... | adr recordist (uncredited) |
Peter Shaw | ... | dialogue editor |
Gary Turnbull | ... | adr recordist |
Jonathan Wyatt | ... | production sound mixer |
Drew Bentham | ... | boom operator: second unit (uncredited) |
Gibran Farrah | ... | adr mixer (uncredited) |
John Richards | ... | adr mixer (uncredited) |
Nick Roberts | ... | adr mixer (uncredited) |
Blair Slater | ... | foley editor/foley supervisor (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Keith Hufton | ... | special effects technician |
Scott MacIntyre | ... | special effects supervisor (as Scott McIntyre) |
Eddy Popplewell | ... | special effects technician |
Visual Effects by
Miguel Algora | ... | digital compositor |
Nicholas Bennett | ... | visual effects supervisor (as Nick Bennett) |
Gary J. Brown | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Danielle Dunster | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Mark Epstein | ... | flame artist / visual effects artist |
Chris Forrester | ... | senior vfx artist: technicolor |
Chetan Gaur | ... | visual effects |
Keagan Harris | ... | compositor |
Karl Kuehn | ... | visual effects editor |
Kate Warburton | ... | visual effects producer |
Soumik Ghosh | ... | prep artist (uncredited) |
Stunts
Al Holland | ... | stunt double: Anthony Flanagan |
Mark Stanton-Kelly | ... | stunts |
Camera and Electrical Department
Elliot Byrnes | ... | grip trainee |
Dion M. Casey | ... | b camera/steadicam operator |
Aaron Paul Champion | ... | camera trainee |
Antonio Colangelo | ... | electrician: daily |
Sandra Coulson | ... | focus puller: dailies |
Phil Fearnley | ... | drone pilot |
Tom Fears | ... | second assistant camera: A camera |
James Foy | ... | genny op |
Brian Gerrard | ... | lighting/construction rigger |
Garry Hedges | ... | best boy lighting (as Gary Hedges) |
Mat Holloway | ... | electrician |
Paul Jarvis | ... | gaffer |
Jon McCormick | ... | best boy grip |
Darren Miller | ... | uav aerial camera operator |
Martin Payne | ... | a camera focus puller |
Oliver Pillon | ... | digital imaging technician |
Kevin Roberts | ... | lighting technician |
Rob Shaw | ... | clapper loader: "b" camera |
Aimee Spinks | ... | still photographer |
Matt Squire | ... | still photographer |
Abi Timmins | ... | camera trainee |
Kim Vinegrad | ... | first assistant camera: "b" camera |
Luis Zarzo | ... | camera trainee: dailies |
Casting Department
Matthew Janion | ... | extras casting |
Ri McDaid-Wren | ... | casting associate |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Tyler Anderson | ... | principal costume standby |
Sean Barrett | ... | millinery |
Nadine Clifford-Davern | ... | costume supervisor (as Nadine Davern) |
Jacy Conroy | ... | costume trainee |
Aileen Faller | ... | crowd costume supervisor |
Susie Leyland | ... | crowd standby |
Rebecca Mitchell | ... | costume assistant |
Ruth Phelan | ... | principal costume stand by |
Carmen Barclay | ... | costume cutter and maker (uncredited) |
Editorial Department
Keira Bosley | ... | post-production coordinator |
Daniel Gale-Coyne | ... | assistant editor |
Simon Giblin | ... | on-line editor |
Dániel Hajnal | ... | assistant editor |
Kevin Horsewood | ... | colourist |
Takia Kinsey | ... | post-production secretary |
Raul Sevilla | ... | mastering & deliverables |
Location Management
Leah Cole | ... | location assistant |
Jessica Dove | ... | location scout |
Leon Seth | ... | assistant location manager |
Luc Webster | ... | location manager |
Music Department
Belinda O'Hooley | ... | 'Gentleman Jack' song written and performed by (as O'Hooley & Tidow) |
Jack Sugden | ... | music editor |
Heidi Tidow | ... | 'Gentleman Jack' song written and performed by (as O'Hooley & Tidow) |
Nicholas Baxter | ... | music publisher (uncredited) |
Dave Foster | ... | mandolin soloist (uncredited) |
Alastair King | ... | conductor (uncredited) / orchestrator (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Stella Merz | ... | script executive |
Samantha Warner | ... | script supervisor |
Additional Crew
Mandy Bainbridge | ... | animal wrangler |
Leah Cole | ... | locaton assistant |
Sam Courtney | ... | additional floor runner |
Kim Doran | ... | Groom/Driver |
David Downing | ... | health and safety advisor |
Marion Déprez | ... | French translator and language coach |
Bryony Hooper | ... | production runner |
Will Johnston | ... | head of development |
Gareth King | ... | unit publicist |
Diego Luna | ... | assistant accountant (as Diego Alberto Luna) |
Katie Marsh | ... | publicist |
Catherine Myers | ... | floor runner |
Camilla Naprous | ... | horse master consultant |
Ita O'Brien | ... | intimacy coordinator |
Yelena Ortega | ... | base runner |
Samantha Seivwright | ... | horse dept |
Charlotte Thompson | ... | floor runner |
Harvey Thornton | ... | floor runner |