The Tax Collector (2019)

Post-production

The full plot is currently unknown, but it's been billed as a gritty urban street crime drama.

Director:

David Ayer

Writer:

David Ayer
Popularity
1,659 ( 456)

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Post-production | See complete list of  »
Updated: 16 August 2018
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Biography | Drama | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The story of the 1980 tennis rivalry between the placid Björn Borg and the volatile John McEnroe.

Director: Janus Metz
Stars: Sverrir Gudnason, Shia LaBeouf, Stellan Skarsgård
Man Down I (2015)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

In a post-apocalyptic America, former U.S. Marine Gabriel Drummer searches desperately for the whereabouts of his son, accompanied by his best friend and a survivor.

Director: Dito Montiel
Stars: Shia LaBeouf, Jai Courtney, Gary Oldman
Honey Boy (2019)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A young actor's stormy childhood and early adult years as he struggles to reconcile with his father and deal with his mental health.

Director: Alma Har'el
Stars: Shia LaBeouf, Lucas Hedges, Noah Jupe
Adventure | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A teenage girl with nothing to lose joins a traveling magazine sales crew, and gets caught up in a whirlwind of hard partying, law bending and young love as she criss-crosses the Midwest with a band of misfits.

Director: Andrea Arnold
Stars: Sasha Lane, Shia LaBeouf, Riley Keough
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

While travelling abroad, a guy falls for a Romanian beauty whose unreachable heart has its origins in her violent, charismatic ex.

Director: Fredrik Bond
Stars: Shia LaBeouf, Evan Rachel Wood, Mads Mikkelsen
Adventure | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Zak runs away from his care home to make his dream of becoming a wrestler come true.

Directors: Tyler Nilson, Michael Schwartz
Stars: Shia LaBeouf, Dakota Johnson, Zack Gottsagen
Documentary | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

LaBeouf, Rönkkö and Turner embark on a month-long project to hitchhike the internet, posting their coordinates online each day and waiting for a ride, with their path entirely in the hands of the public.

Directors: Shia LaBeouf, Nastja Säde Rönkkö, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Luke Turner, Shia LaBeouf, Nastja Säde Rönkkö
Drama

Plot details kept under wraps.

Director: Kornél Mundruczó
Stars: Vanessa Kirby, Shia LaBeouf
Comedy | Drama | Thriller

A young man hatches a murderous plot to inherit his family's wealth.

Stars: Shia LaBeouf, Mel Gibson
Action | Sci-Fi

A squad of young American soldiers stationed on a distant planet encounter an alien attack.

Director: David Ayer
History | War

The true story of a series of epic, bloody battles in the desert that pitted German Field Marshal Erwin Rommel against Britain's Eighth Army in North Africa, led by Bernard Montgomery.

Director: David Ayer

An irreverent look at the military contracting industry during its Wild West heyday post 9/11.

Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
Shia LaBeouf
Lana Parrilla
Cinthya Carmona
Elpidia Carrillo
Noemi Gonzalez
George Lopez
Chelsea Rendon ... Lupe
Michelle Jubilee Gonzalez ... Rachel
Jay Reeves ... Peanut
Brendan Schaub
Rene Moran ... Victor
Gabriela Flores
Bobby Soto
Cle Sloan
Lee Coc ... Necio
Edit

Storyline

David Cuevas is a family man who works as a gangland tax collector for high ranking Los Angeles gang members. He makes collections across the city with his partner Creeper making sure people pay up or will see retaliation. An old threat returns to Los Angeles that puts everything David loves in harm's way.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Crime | Drama | Thriller

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Also Known As:

The Tax Collector See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

$30,000,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Principal photography began on July 16, 2018 and ended on August 16, 2018. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed