Change Your Image
Hermit
Reviews
Turbulence 3: Heavy Metal (2001)
Don't bother unless you are a HUGE Rutger Hauer fan
I had no idea what to expect when this movie came on Cinemax. At first, it seemed it might be interesting. But it soon disappointed me. I tried to get interested, but had nothing which to grab hold. So, I sit there waiting for this movie to get interesting. Nothing happened. What a complete waste of time. Hardly any action. Hardly any writing. Hardly a plot. Dumb storyline, dumb everything. Bad acting all the way around. Even Rutger Hauer, whom I usually like, seems to be in another movie. Just don't bother wasting your time. Anybody's time is worth a LOT more than this stupid movie. Now, I'm merely babling on because this movie review database requires a minimum amount of words. So, since I have nothing else to say about this movie, this is all you get.
Defending Your Life (1991)
This is a MUST-SEE movie
OK, it may be a bit too romantic-comedy-like, but the one-liners and story concepts are excellent. Albert Brooks plays a very convincing confused dead guy trying to figure out how to justify his total lack of manlihood. Apparently, you can only go to the next level if you have no regrets in life. So, he must go to court to defend his life. Rip Torn couldn't be funnier. The whole story is a crack-up. Note the details in the surroundings. Things like billboards, items on desks, clothing, building architecture. It's all surrealistic. It's almost like it wasn't intended to be that way, but obviously, it was. Your gal will like this story for its romanticism, you'll like it for it's irony and comedy.
Special Report: Journey to Mars (1996)
If you like Judge Reinhold, stay away from this movie!
This is the worst pile of crap I've seen in a very long time. I like Judge Reinhold, and I couldn't even take HIM in this movie! The drama was dry, the story was predictable, the special effects were anything but special, and the continuity was horrific! You couldn't pay me to sit through this disaster again. STAY AWAY - too terrible to become a cult classic. This movie has no redeeming social value whatsoever, has no good acting, has nothing at all. My dog is more fun to watch. I had an ant farm once - it was more fun. If you have the choice between this movie and dry meat loaf, take the meat loaf. I've been to better high school plays.
Angel in My Pocket (1969)
Great funny feel-good movie. Andy Griffith's best work ever!
I can't honestly say I remember all the details of this movie. It's been a very long time since I've seen it, and I've been keeping my eye out for a copy for a while. I do remember that I was completely taken back by Andy's performance, and the story was very sensitive, funny, and believable. It's sort of like "It's a Wonderful Life" in some ways, but funnier. Andy plays a do-gooder that has a special flair for handling other people's problems. I don't want to give it all away, so that's all I'll say about it. Definitely see this movie if you get a chance to. It won't let you down one bit. A five-star pic all the way.