Change Your Image
asmith42
Reviews
Goo nam gwa lui (2000)
Whimsical, charming, romantic
A must see for fans of Andy Lau this is a light-hearted romantic treat with Sammi Cheung lighting up the scenes with her girl-next-door looks and coquettish smile. There are several moments in the film that could have been smoother (the entire "kidnapping" is a bit overbearing and Kinki's family acts as if they're in the wrong movie) but there's plenty of whimsical fun and childlike nuttiness that will have you rooting for these two well before the two hours run out.
Suckerfish (1999)
Dadaist symphony of de(con)struction
This movie has three things going for it: improvised dialogue, big-fish-eats-little-fish scenes straight outta some of the more violent Discovery programs and industrial strength puns. (The pet supplies company whose product is being peddled by one of the main character is named Bowhouse). Given the budget constraints the result hits home far more often than not on the grotesque tip with absurd schemes of pet store supplies and cutthroat competition for the marketshare.