Change Your Image
Sollus
Reviews
Showdown at Area 51 (2007)
It doesn't even have much humor
This movie was bad within the first 5 minutes. It only takes minimal research to find out some basic info about Area 51. 1. It's on a dry lake bed in the Nevada Desert. Not a whole lot of lush green vegetation in the countryside there. 2. It's an actual military installation, not a disguised park. The people at Area 51 are military and in uniform, again no disguises are necessary. So think of a dry fenced in airbase with soldiers. Not a National Park with Rangers. Anyone in uniform has his hair trimmed short and neat. Just putting on a uniform won't fool anyone closer than 50 ft. That was what I noticed in the first 5 minutes. It went downhill from there when I found out that most of the cast can't act and the plot was thin. This doesn't even belong in the Bargain Bin, If anyone makes a DVD of this it's worth more as a coaster.
Superman Returns (2006)
You'll believe a movie really can flop.
I've read pages and pages of comments left by others. There's really little but I felt this movie was such an insult that I had to say something. The place to start is Brandon Routh, he may look the part, but he is so dull and makes Superman lifeless. Kate Bosworth comes across as a bitter ex-wife. Lois has good reason, but it doesn't make for good entertainment. Kevin Spacey DOES seem to be doing an imitation Gene Hackman playing the Luthor role. Note: not a Hackman imitation, but an imitation of him playing a role. Sad and decidedly unoriginal.
The Direction was weak, the FX were good enough, but it still looks like CGI, the original Superman movie actually gave an impression of a man flying. In other words they did a better job with less sophisticated FX.
This film is NOT a "near classic" or even a valiant attempt at one. It's a sign of the lack of creativity in the movie industry and greed motivated remakes.
Penny Dreadful (2006)
Dreadful is a good description
I can't imagine a more annoying movie unless it was a purposely made schlock film. Why anyone would invest money in making this is beyond me. Don't they have screeners who aren't related to the cast? SPOILER - The movie concerns a girl, Penny Dearborn, who is afraid of cars and is taking a road trip with her psychiatrist to overcome it. They pick up a psycho hitchhiker who they take to a closed campground in the mountains where he kills the psychiatrist and traps Penny in the car with the body. The next 1 hr + is spent listening to Penny whine. For some reason I find very little entertainment in listening to someone be pathetic for that long. In between whining she takes sedatives even though I really can't see how anyone would think being held captive by a psycho killer is a reason to take drugs. The illogical points are things like banging on every window with her hands as if she could break the glass and the car wedged between trees so tight that gunning the engine in reverse wont free it, but opening the window and pushing against a tree with one foot does. Avoid this one unless you feel the need to be punished.
The Abandoned (2006)
Better than average Direct-to-video movie
A different look at horror. The styling differences between American and Russian films is interesting. However from my American perspective this movie just wasn't that good. The protagonist, Marie played by Anastasia Hille wasn't a pleasant character and I had a hard time identifying with her. She was disagreeable most of the time and confused for much of what little time was left. Also too much time was spent in bringing her to the main location of the film. Then a long time passed before any real suspense built up. Once that happened it seemed volume was used as the main effect which was more annoying than anything else. The concept was more original than most Direct-to-video movies and they didn't use sex to make up for a thin plot. All in all I'd recommend it for renting, but not for theater goers.
An American Haunting (2005)
OK, but not that good either
I'm not sure this will contain spoilers, but I marked it just in case. This movie was well acted, directed and filmed. However it wasn't very suspenseful, the suspense was added in by using background music to build tension and having something jump out. The plot itself was adequate, but not revolutionary or even reminiscent of suspense films of the past. It was too predictable and in the end disappointing in it's mundane implications. If this were done by a college class or a Community theatre it would have been excellent. Since it was made by professionals the standard is naturally higher. There just wasn't any breakthrough or exceptional performances to make this movie worth raving about. It's adequate, but not impressive. Not worth running out to watch, not worth planning an evening around, but at the same time good enough to watch on cable TV.
Category 7: The End of the World (2005)
Less real than a sudden Ice Age.
This is a good example of how someone can sensationalize a possible problem in an attempt to get Joe Sixpack scared enough to help. Just stretch the truth, accelerate the time-lines, show the naysayers as stubborn greedy fools and the heroes as strong, brave, talented, independent thinkers. Is there anything they didn't blame on this tornado? Mt Rushmore damaged, frog plagues, televangelists? The dialog is cheesy, the FX are poor and the use of stock weather clips mocks the people who have recently suffered in real weather disasters. Why do all this? A Cheap ratings ploy playing on peoples fears. If this movie isn't bad enough to avoid for itself it should be avoided for that.
Star Trek: Generations (1994)
Rebuttal to Great Transitional Film
I wonder if the other commenter and I saw the same movie. Maybe I just forgot to wear my rose tinted glasses.
This film was NOT great. Transitional or otherwise. William Shatner was as hammy as he ever was in every series except for Boston Legal. I think he may have taken acting lessons to get the part. Patrick Stewart on the other hand is a talented performer in every role I've seen. A consummate actor and a true professional of his craft.
There was very little transitioning since the TOS cast had minimal parts. This was more of a "give up the ghost" movie to tell them to "get the hell out of the way". Not a proper ending for a group of people who impacted society the way they did.
At best this seemed like a poor contract negotiation with Shatner given too much of a role.
I gave this a 4/10 only for the FX.
13 Seconds (2003)
Almost Perfect
This was on intriguing movie. I found it tasteful yet enlightening. Unlike any made previously. There were only minor additions/changes to reach the pinnacle of the art. A singing Scotsman in a blue kilt with his backup, a flock of dancing chickens and a magical dwarf doing the Stomp with garbage pails strapped to his feet. With these small modifications this would be one of the greatest musical numbers ever created. The level of emotion shown by the cast is similar to store mannequins. The director's vision seems to be driven by a Dummy's guide to Movie Making. The mood is set with the one light that could be borrowed for this home movie. The setting is contrived, the plot is aimless, heck they even used strobe lights and out of focus camera shots in this debacle. My nephew and his friends make more entertaining stuff for their website.
Darkness (2002)
Why?
On the whole it seemed contrived and pointless. Why did it happen then? What is it's purpose now? Where does it go from here? Sorry to sound vague, but then so is this movie. Not very good even as a DVD. The acting was good enough. As was the camera work. The direction was mediocre at best. Some of the scenes were a stream of incoherent images, some of which seemed to relate to the plot, most didn't. The movie was slow and boring most of the time. I really don't recall any scenes that were especially scary, in fact this just seemed more like a compilation of other movies, The Ring, Hide and Seek, Amityville Horror among them. Using the same visual tricks doesn't make an original movie.
Mansquito (2005)
Less than expected
Yes, it was less than I expected. Which is actually saying a lot. I've seen so many SciFi Channel Original movies that I could write one. That is if I wanted people to mock me internationally. This follows the typical formula, convict becomes mutant creature, add a hero to save the day and the hero's girlfriend in danger because the mutant just HAS to get her.
It starts with a mosquito borne virus that has infected 300,000+ people and now our heroine is trying to create an anti-virus that will be carried by some good mosquitoes(?) and save everyone. BTW there is someone who is trying to profit on the misery of the people threatened, but for a plot twist he isn't directly involved in the Mansquito's creation. He just arranged for the convict to be brought in as a guinea pig. The convict escapes all on his own. Lots of gore and mayhem ensue, some screaming and running around. SWAT teams in body armor fall before our mighty mutant but the hero survives multiple encounters in his business suit.
Well to sum it up, it really is about what you'd expect from a movie titled Mansquito. How cheesy is that? I must admit I would watch it again, if I had insomnia, if it was 3:30 AM, if there wasn't a gadget infomercial on, if CNN were off the air, If I didn't have a DVD or a VCR, if I didn't have cable movie channels and PPV. So I guess I really won't watch it again, sorry my mistake.
Skeleton Man (2004)
Pointless waste of time
This may contain ***SPOILERS***
Where to start on this particular empty wasteland? Well it would have been nice if they actually had a plot. Acting talent, decent dialog, suspense, humor, hey even gratuitous sex would have helped this flick. Unfortunately there was only a lot of gore, (even that wasn't done well), shooting automatic weapons and missing.
There seemed to be no reason to attach the basic premise, a Native American cursed to protect the bodies of the tribe he murdered, with his being tracked down by a Federal Special Ops team who dressed in civvies(?). Most of the time involved violating one of the basic rules of conduct in a Horror movie, separating from the group so you can be picked off one by one. You'd think this team would know better, especially because they are actually the third team sent to investigate, the other two teams disappearing without a trace. When they finally realize they're being picked off they make one of several stands and fire their weapons only to hit the trees a whole lot. Tree shot scene repeats endlessly in this movie to save money.
When they're not shooting trees they're tracking this spirit who leaves no trail, (who knows how they're tracking it), and spouting a lot of macho BS. By the way, did I mention that most of this team are women? Interesting listening to them talk tough. Not very entertaining, but interesting.
All in all, You can find better movies in the bargain bin at Kmart.
When Worlds Collide (1951)
Definitely a classic
This comment is a rebuttal to the one left by walcaraz from San Diego, CA: 1.) Since this was done in 1951, one would have to place any scientific speculations within that context to judge this movie. Under those circumstances, the "Buck Rogers" era, this was what the intended American audience expected.
2.) As was shown, the relocation project was brought before the UN and was scoffed at. Therefore the scientists used private funding to build it.
3.) There were no purposeful racial undertones, this movie like most others made at the time was made before America was "enlightened". To do so is irresponsible.
4.)
a.) Why 32 men and 32 women? Why the previous statement saying this movie had "racist undertones" and now this sexist statement?
b.) At the time who knew enough about what was a "genetic flaw" to screen people? 5.) If for no other reason, the scenery is merely a representation of the promise of the new world, a chance for rebirth.
Definitely a sci-fi classic.
8 stars out of 10.
Flight of the Phoenix (2004)
Forgettable
The story was good, not surprising since this IS a remake. Personally I only found one character likable and that was the cook. All in all no one was so endearing they would have been missed if they were killed off. The pilot, Dennis Quaid, was too defeatist. The engineer could be someone who had been beaten for his lunch money as a kid and wanted to rule over the macho men he was with. The female geologist/driller complained too much and wanted someone else to take charge. The other characters were just as deplorable and forgettable. It's hard to like a movie when no one deserves to survive.
Oh well, at least the camera work was well done, even though you can't take many views of sand before it gets boring. Overall this is a movie that shouldn't have been made, it isn't really interesting enough to use a free rental on.
Earthsea (2004)
Disappointing
Classic plot of good vs. evil. Almost a young cousin to "Lord of the Rings". However it lacked any real drama. It seemed there was always something about to happen and never did. The plot twists were predictable and the characters weren't especially endearing. Almost all the characters appeared doubtful whenever they had to reach a decision. Certainly there must be more people who can accept their lives and be decisive about it. I haven't read the books and this movie did allow me to catch a glimpse of another fantasy world, enough so that I look forward to reading those books. Anyway back to the movie itself, it was much too long for too little entertainment. The cinematography was very good, the CGI was better than most TV movies. Overall I wouldn't want to pay to see this and would only recommend it to LeGuin fans as an amusement.
Centipede! (2004)
If you like bug movies
Well I can't honestly say this is a great movie, it might even be good if you're into Bug Monsters. This might have been made to honor all the giant bug movies from the 50's, but personally I thought the plot was thin, the premise was formulaic and the whole movie was a little contrived. Typical college kids vs. monster movie. Some bouncing babes, some male to male social conflicts, a legendary cave and a final party for a soon to be married buddy. Add plenty of extra people for fodder and away we go. I have to admit the Indian background characters are a good change. In the final tally, it's still an average SciFi channel small budget movie. Alright for a diversion, but I doubt if I'd rent it. So I give it a 4 out of 10.
Deceived (2002)
Bad, but no worse than your average B flick
The script is bad, the acting substandard and melodramatic, the budget was probably way up in the 4 or maybe 5 digit range. Even so, I've seen worse. Just because it happens to offer the perspective of a Christian doesn't make it as horrible as so many other reviewers seem to think.
There are other movies that preach "New Age" beliefs and aren't treated this poorly. Is it possible that people are letting their beliefs taint the reviews just a little? Yes this IS a bad movie, but some people actually do enjoy watching them. Why not just enjoy it for the poor qualities you would judge any other film?
As for whether its Sci-Fi, I've seen Ghost, The Flintstones and The Mainitou listed under Sci-Fi. Unfortunately an argument could be made for their inclusion. Now if there were an accepted category of Christian movies I might agree with moving this there. There isn't, so why quibble? Again just look at it like any other B movie and get off the Anti-Christian rhetoric.
Deep Core (2000)
Yep, it's really that bad.
I just want to add my voice to the critics and say, yes this movie is REALLY bad.
It has no suspense to speak of except where the characters start pretending to be serious. No link to reality, what in the world qualifies some oil fire fighters to run cutting edge equipment other than they're the inventor's drinking buddies. THESE guys are going to set off nukes to save the world? No wonder it's about to end.
As for casting, I think the only criteria was who was unemployed when it came time to shoot. Personally though I have to say I did like the Wil Wheaton Molten Shower scene.
The Blair Witch Project (1999)
A true definition of putrid.
This would have been a waste in and of itself, but to add all the hype that went along, well if making bad movies was a crime this justifies capital punishment. Now if this had been made at a grade school summer camp for filmography it would be good. The only thing impressive is how the makers could dupe so many people into paying to see this. Just to clarify things, I only saw this because someone else rented the video.
Meteorites! (1998)
A little too predictable
IMHO the acting was flat, the characters stereotypical, the dialogue cliche and the premise was contrived.
I didn't understand why a comet that was leaving a trail of meteorites across America suddenly started using one small town for target practice.
Some SciFi movies are bad enough to be good comedies, this isn't one of them.