Change Your Image
Tiwaking!
Not like anyone reads these
Reviews
Great Performances: Shaolin: Wheel of Life (2001)
Very Disappointing
This movie/documentary is the Shaolin Monks own account of one of the most cinematically repeated events in history, the destruction of the Shaolin Temple. There have been dozens if not hundreds of films, both accurate and wildly inaccurate, about the events leading up to the destruction and creation of the 'five ancestors'
Though this had the potential to become the definitive show about Shaolin, it is let down by horrible editing and the addition of slow motion to further create a sense and feel of otherworldliness the movement and style of the monks possess. The stage show itself is absolutely spectacular, and is a must see. This documentary style rendition of the show however leaves much to be desired.
4/10
The 13th Warrior (1999)
Overall a decided Yawn.
I went into the theater expecting an extremely violent movie, which I received, But it had no PLOT! For blood and guts I would rate this movie highly, but from a story point of view, it is very lacking. Also, the time frame wasn't really an issue. Even though it may have only been a few scenes in the movie, the point where he learns the Norse language must have been AT LEAST two to three months! Which is even more surprising, as he(Ibn) didnt have his interpreter with him, and apparently could only speak arabic! Coupled with the extreme differeces in grammar and syntax, this is highly unlikely.
I have very many Gripes about this film, but everyone else has already highlighted them, good on you. On the other hand.....ITS VIOLENT! It aint gonna win any acting, sound or story awards BUT ITS VIOLENT! Second to sex, this is usually the key points in any movie. 6/10 which is generous, but I did like the violence.