Change Your Image
Dave1136
Reviews
Shame (2011)
Average story about a man and his sexual obsession and his needy sister.
Keeps your interest but at the conclusion it seems like a wasted effort. This film has one feature that you could never find anywhere. It has the worst version of "NEW YORK" ever sung by anyone! Frank Sinatra had to turn over in his grave!
Passengers (2016)
One of the best SciFI films ever made!
This will be a short review.
I have been watching films since the Thirties. I have only 287 films I would rate as OUTSTANDING. This in number 288! The acting, story, and direction is truly outstanding. Even if your not a SCIFI individual you will still love this film. Pure entertainment!!!
The New World (2005)
Do you enjoy watching paint dry or grass grow? Take your pick!
This film is sooooooooooooooooo slow moving.......if you ever have problems sleeping, buy this movie! I had to stay awake just to see the conclusion. It was entertaining but too much wasted time telling this very romantic love story. It was 125 minutes but with good editing could be told in 95 to 100 minutes. That makes a big difference! Colin Farrell & Christian Bale's love sick expressions were warm and sensitive but after the 400th time it was annoying.
There are good things about this film: Christopher Plummer always adds authenticity to films......Q'orianka Kitcher was perfectly cast as Pocahontas. She looked very Native American and was really lovely! Good to see Wes Studi again, star of "Geronimo: An American Legend". Background and scenery was entertaining as was the story of early America.
Worth seeing if you can just get by the slow parts. Probably worth a 5 or 6 out of 10.
Caro diario (1993)
One of the most BORING films I have ever seen!
This film is BORING, BORING, BORING, BORING, and BORING!!! It's not the worse film I ever saw, on the contrary, but.......how shall I put this.......IT'S BORING! There is some very nice scenery and some clever dry wit but that's about it. If it was advertised as a travelogue I would rate it a 7 but it's supposed to be a film with a plot, some drama, and for god's sake a point or a satisfying conclusion.
I read some of the comments on this board about this films and I wondered if they saw the same movie as I did.
See this film (yawn) at your own risk........one thing for sure- it really is rated correctly= G RATING! (Which most stand for GOD AWFUL BORING!)
Rosetta (1999)
This movie STINKS!!! I didn't rate it because IMDB...
This movie STINKS!!! I didn't rate it because IMDB's lowest vote is a 1........I believe it didn't rate that high(I wanted to give it a zero but 1 was the minimum)!
I can sum up this film in 7 words: TEENAGER HAS TOUGH LIFE WITH ALCOHOLIC MOTHER! Stupid me was waiting for something to happen, some meaning, a point to this celluloid piece of garbage! But NO! An ending which just keeps you hanging and justifies this evaluation!
I have enjoyed myself more at an Ed Wood Jr. festival then this time consuming crap! Give me a camera and a $$50 budget (actual cost of this film) and I could make a better movie!
The Minus Man (1999)
I absolutely HATED and DESPISED this awful film!!!!!!!!!!
This film is a big waste of time. I rated it a 1(why can't a zero be accepted is beyond me!). Why I'm so mad is that it promises is so much and delivers so little. It has a good dramatic story line and a fine cast that is totally wasted: Mercedes Ruehl, Meg Foster, and Larry Miller, a one time stand-up comedian who always adds to any film but in this one is totally wasted!
The star of the film is Owen Wilson(Vann Siegert) who thinks he's a cross between James Dean and Marlon Brando. WRONG- He's a total loser who will never amount to anything! His expression usually is a puzzled look with his mouth half open. In one scene(a flashback) one of the detectives asks him to show him something: He then shows anger and then shows another emotion....anger again. He seems to think that's 2 different things. That scene and his stupid puzzled look are the only 2 emotions we get from Mr. Wilson.Some say he is good looking, handsome but to me he looks like a big, Confused, Blonde headed Jerk!
The film is UNEVEN and seems to prove that every few minutes. We see a dog discovering a dead body(he dug up the victims hand).....What happened after that....who knows, they skipped any normal follow through after that. The dialog just seems to ramble along and we keep expecting it to make sense......it don't. I guess that's the most honest truth about this film......What could be in the mind of a serial killer but senseless ravings. Of course the film is narrated by the crazy Mr. Wilson which does not help at all.
Mercedes Ruehl is a fine actress but what is her motivation? Does she love Vann? Why does she come in his room in a nightgown without knocking. Does she want an affair? Is he replacing her long lost daughter, who is in college and we find out that's a lie from her nut of a father(Brian Cox). Now there's a real winner....his favorite pastime is beating the hell out of himself!
The most interesting character is Alex Warren(as the state trooper), who we see in the very beginning and the very end. To tell you the truth I had a hard time figuring out whether he/she was a man or a woman. My guess now is that she was a woman....I guess? Janeane Garofalo plays the love interest if you can call it that. Her acting talents has always been in question. She plays a real stupid country bumpkin who likes our anti-hero serial killer but is so totally dumb and she seems to prove it throughout the film. In one part Vann sees a composite drawing of himself in a newspaper and he asks Garofalo- "That looks a lot like me" and the picture looks EXACTLY like him and Janeane's answer is "No, it doesn't".....with a dumb expression on her face.
OK, I didn't like the film but what really got me angry is reading the comments of this movie by the viewers of the IMDB board. They think they really understood what was going on, in fact.....one of the people thought that the state trooper is the long lost daughter of the Durwin's and that she killed her mother. We really aren't sure who did that?!?! This is my last point and I promise to quit: If you put 20 people in a room and let them watch this film, which I admit was interesting at times, they would come out with 20 different variations of the story.I mean completely different opinions of what the hell happened on this celluloid screen the past 107 minutes. Road Kill is much more interesting.....at least there's a logical conclusion there!
Top of the Food Chain (1999)
A STUPID, MISERABLE, FOOLISH MOVIE THAT WAS A TOTAL WASTE OF TIME!
This was a stupid, miserable, foolish movie that was a total waste of time! I was expecting a little more and was very disappointed since it received so many good reviews from IMDB viewers. I wanted to give it a zero rating but I had to settle for a 1 which was the lowest allowed.
This totally unfunny sci-fi spoof was made by the producers for $1.98. There were no special effects and was a one joke film that was totally BORING!!! It tied my personal worst films of all time with "Plan 9 from Outer Space" and "The Blair Witch Project". At least Plan 9 had some laughs(though unintentional).
The first half of this hodgepodge was exactly like the sci-fi classic "The War of the Worlds" and the last half like other fifties & Sixties sci-fi films with "Invasion of the Body Snatchers" being the most dominant.
I may be in the minority with this opinion but remember you have been forewarned!!! After watching the first 10 minutes start switching channels because you've seen it all.....and if you rented it- Lots of Luck!
Bowfinger (1999)
What a rip-off!
Bowfinger is a giant rip-off of Tim Burton's "ED WOOD" which was a true masterpiece! Imitation is supposed to be the sincerest form of flattery but not in this case. When you see "Bowfinger" you get the feeling you have seen this film before and when the anti-climax comes with the scene in the movie house showing all the performers you get that sickening feeling that you have been hoodwinked! This film continues with another anti-climax, which everyone in the world and his dog knows what to expect, when the Fed-Ex truck has a delivery for Steve Martin's character. Then comes the climax which shows they will make more films with the brother of Eddie Murphy's character. The writers should mention Tim Burton in the closing credits for the entire idea of this film or hide their heads in shame for this gigantic ripoff!
The Nutty Professor (1963)
An outstanding movie!
The Nutty Professor(1963) is the best movie Jerry Lewis ever made or will make. The supporting cast which features some of Jerry's regulars(Del Moore, Kathleen Freeman, and Buddy lester) add to this delightful, zany, and comical remake of Dr. Jekyl and Mr. Hyde. The wide-eyed, sweet, innocent Stella Stevens as Stella Purdie and the haunting background music of Stella by Starlight makes this an outstanding film!