Reviews
Fahrenheit 9/11 (2004)
Good movie, great contents
This is a really good movie which I rate 8: I am pleased how much a documentary can be so well directed and edited. I preferred a bit more 'Bowling for Colombine' but Fahrenheit is almost as good. My rating would raise to 10 if I look at the contents of the movie: it is undoubtley biased against Bush and republican (90% of american media are biased *in favor* of Bush, tough ...), still, if just %50 of what Moore shows id the naked thruth, it would be a shame if Bush get re-elected ... and a strong evidence how much our civilitian is flawed to allow such things... I am not against americans, I have many good friends from US which always surprise me for their education and taste (which of course does not vote for republicans) I am against people who support Bush-like attitude, which, unfortunately, happens world wide ....
All the best to the US nation - and God help us if Bush will succeed again...
The Passion of the Christ (2004)
This movie is a bad deed
If you want a better overview of what the Passion of Christ is, just go for the wonderful Pier paolo Pasolini movie 'Il Vangelo Secondo Matteo' or J.S.Bach music 'Matthaus-Passion'. This is just a splatter version of the story - OK I like splatter movie but in this case I recommend more Ruggero Deodato's Cannibal Holocaust. Whatever you are christian or not, this movie supports a violent, fighting and untolerant religious feeling whcih I personally find disturbing... No wonder to see 56% of the voters rate this movie as high 10 out 10. This is a world where religious fanatism - non just islamic - is taking off...
The Blair Witch Project (1999)
An acceptable movie, not so original,though.
This is the kind of movie people'll love or hate - look at the rate distribution please: so many 10 and 1 ratings equally balanced - IMO, it is an acceptable movie, scary enough, still the idea of using victims' tapes to flashback the plot is not new: Ruggero Deodato with 'Cannibal Holocaust' did a better job in this respect. I rate 6/10
Lo zio di Brooklyn (1995)
Wonderful, looks like Louis Bunuel movies
At least a brave director getting into the surrealist world with this interesting and intelligent movie. It looks like sometimes the first movies from Louis Bunuel (L'Age d'Or, Un chien andalu).