Change Your Image
Rules
Reviews
The Vanishing (1993)
Do NOT see this movie!!!
Do NOT see this movie but see the director's own original Spoorloos. There's only one reason why George Sluizer remade his own chilling Spoorloos into this lame, corny and ultimately happy ending bomb and that is money. What a waste of talent (Jeff Bridges not Kiefer S.) and what a waste of what once was a terrific script. Once again, do NOT see this movie but try to get hold of Spoorloos. One of the most chilling movies you will ever see. You will not be disappointed.
The Trouble with Harry (1955)
My 3rd favourite Hitchcock movie
After Vertigo and Psycho this is probably my 3rd favourite Hitchcock movie. I just love this film. I love everything about it. The scenery is just stunning, Herrmann's music is just wonderful, the actors are great especially Shirley Maclaine's first big role and even John 'Blake Carrington' Forsythe is good. But I especially love Edmund Gwenn. What a fine actor. And of course it's a great story. I watch this movie every now and then when I feel miserable 'cause it just makes me happy again which is bizarre in a way cause it's a black comedy but it's just funny and romantic too. Go see this movie. You won't regret it.
Music for the Movies: Bernard Herrmann (1999)
One the best filmmusic composers of all time or just simply the best?
What can you say about the man whose first score is Citizen Kane and his last Taxi Driver? One the best filmmusic composers of all time or just simply the best? This is also an excellent documentary about the scores he made inbetween. Amongst them Psycho, Vertigo, Fahrenheit 451, The Ghost and Mrs. Muir, All that money can buy, The Day The Earth Stood Still and many others. Interviews with people who worked with him, other filmmusic composers and film directors who admired him. This is a must see for people who love dramatic filmmusic at its best and the way he conceived it.