Change Your Image
HaN-hAn
Reviews
A History of Violence (2005)
A great cast let down by Hurst
Maria Bello is fantastic as the devoted and loving wife who turns tortured and conflicted after she finds out her husband is an ex-mobster. Viggo Mortensen shows us how a schizo killer should be played. Ed Harris was above average. However, the whole movie was let down by the amateurish performance by William Hurt. He seemed more a clown than a mobster. He was not menacing but laughable.
In response to the questions asked about the relevance of the sex scenes to the general storyline, the fairly straightforward answer is that they show contrasts. The initial sex scene between husband and wife is means to be sweet, funny, naughty, and in a strange way, wholesome and consensual. The second sex scene is violent and rape-like. IMHO the sex scenes are used to contrast the life before and after "Joey Cusack" comes into the Stall family's life.
The Cindy Margolis Show (2000)
It is great!
People expect too much from TV today. The other review on this show is a point in case. You're not going to tune into the Cindy Margolis show to find the meaning of life, spiritual guidance, or grow as a person. It's just pure entertainment! And what is wrong with that? Some people have to use their brains so much at work, we just want to kick back, and relax, and have a laugh and forget about the world. This show is just so funny, so crass, so full of in your face jokes and gyrating, near nude bodies, who can't enjoy it? Get off your intellectual pedestal and come down to earth.
Rude Awakening (1998)
Keeping it real
This show is so refreshing and funny, I couldn't believe it could survive the prevailing tastes of American TV executives. Trawling the channels late at night, I stumbled upon Sherilyn Fenn's gorgeous face looking at me and found that she could make me laugh as well! This show doesn't look polished, it does not have contrived plots or even high production values, but what it does have, is great laughs, realistic situations, and just all around funny stuff. It is crass, rude and sexy, and it doesn't apologize for it. And it shouldn't, in this time of over political correctness and subsequent fear of offending anyone, this show doesn't care, and in the process, provides great entertainment.
20 Dates (1998)
Not a good movie, but funny nonetheless
First of all, let me make this clear: This is not a good movie. But it wasn't meant to be. It isn't polished, it doesn't run smoothly nor is it really coherent. That's the charm of it. It's real, and it's funny. I got a lot of laughs out of it, the way some moments were absolutely embarrassing (doesn't everybody have those moments once in a while), interesting views on people on LA, the way some guys were totally overboard. Like the actress's boyfriend, or Elie (was this guy for real?). The only thing I am wondering is what the hell this lady is doing with Myles, obviously she is way too intelligent and good looking to be with him. Actually, most of those women were...with the exception of "Jessica Rabbit." This movie is a must watch, for people with an open mind.
Dos crímenes (1994)
Mildly interesting
This movie is obviously connected in some way to the 1994 movie "Greedy," with Michael J. Fox. The essential story line is pretty much the same: dying rich family member, blood sucking nephews and nieces want to get a piece of the pie before the old geezer dies. However, there are a few interesting twists in the plot that add a little spice to the movie that "Greedy" obviously misses. Add to this the fact that the actors are of a high caliber...Marcos is a delight to watch, his toothpaste smile charming everybody, and the beautiful Lucarno is enticing. The setting is quasi exotic and the movie is well scripted, adding that sensual touch and the rude language that otherwise used would be merely sex and swearing. The twist in the end is particularly interesting...I won't spoil the plot. Suffice it for me to say that this movie is better than average entertainment value.
Xích lô (1995)
Disturbing, chilling, sad.
Xich lo is a highly disturbing movie which manages to combine aspects of many cinematic traditions to make something new. It seems that the director held European cinematic and directorial traditions very high, and that is plainly visible in this movies. But the use of colours that somehow seem to move the soul can only be asian.
The humdrum of the city does not let up. The movie depicts a vicious cycle of abuse, extortion and violence. Le cyclo's attempt to get justice after his cyclo has been stolen is futile at first. Angry, he seeks help from le poete. This leads him into a spiral of violence, drugs and insanity. The fact that the actors do not have names, simply lables, such as "le cyclo," "le poete", and "le grand-pere," seem to reinforce the futileness of life in such conditions.
There is a strong undercurrent of frustration in this movie. Le poete, pimping out his girlfriend to fetishists whose pleasure does not come from the sexual act. He wants to keep her virtue for himself, but of course, this is folly. And even sadder is the le grand-pere, who is old, and sick, and yet, has to perform back breaking work to get by in life. Given a chance to earn some money, he rejects it, sticking by his principles. But ultimately, this does not get him anywhere.
So what is one to do? Being honest doesn't help you get anywhere. Neither does being a gangster. Or a madame. In the end, this is the question that remains unanswered...or to which there is no answer.
Boh lei chun (1999)
Jackie is for action and Hsu Chi is for cute
Dear friends, if you love HK movies, you'll love this. Hsu Chi is a famous beauty who plays her cute pixie role to the max. A convincing performance a naive island girl from Taiwan who goes to HK in the search of love.
Jackie, coming into his own as he is offered a more romantic, and less stereotyped action role. Not to say that the action isn't breath taking: it is, but then again, when has Jackie style action not been great? The fight between Jackie and the occidental fighter is great. What? You think you've seen him before? Well, you're right. He was in Jackie's last two big movies and is a stuntmonkey who does all occidental stunts and fight scenes for Jackie.
This movie is for light watching, don't expect a Chungking express or anything of the like. Rather, expect romance, action, and comedy. A classy HK production that deserves to be watched by a wider audience than just Cantonese and Mandarin speaking people. (Hint, hint Mei Ah, get better translators, even I could do a better job, and I would do it for less!)
The Replacement Killers (1998)
What? Not as good as HK movies, but worth a watch
There are going to be different opinions to every movie, and I think: This movie rocks! I heartily disagree with people who think that movies should all be brainy: please, if I want to watch a brainy movie, I'll go for a French, Spanish, Italian, Chinese movie any time over a Hollywood production!
The crux of the movie is, will Chow Yun Fat deliver the goods as the top billed actor of the movie? Yes. His charisma clearly shows: examine the style, the flair with which he unleashes his wrath and the exquisite manner with which he seems to whip his guns out of nowhere....what a style.
If we are talking about his best work, no this is not it, not even close. His HK releases were much better by far. But this is definitely a good movie, entertainment wise. The gun fight scenes are good. The plot is classic (perhaps to the point of cheez?). Chow Yun Fat carries the movie. If you're a fan, watch it. If you're not a fan, still watch it.
Perdita Durango (1997)
A molotov cocktail...watch if you have the stomach for it
What a movie! A thrill ride to the extreme. I simply don't understand why people criticize this type of movie when it is clearly not the movie that is to be criticized, but simply their sensitive natures?
Verily, this is violent, sexual, and deviant to the extreme. But do not think that things like this do not happen. Iglesia exposes the darker side of the criminal world and twists it, paints it in a black and disturbed light. There are people who think themselves angels of death, santaria priests, or killers who think they are immortal. The comedy isn't that bad either. Who would have thought those creams that our girlfriends make us pay for have placenta in it (this is a fact, I checked with a friend in the industry and the most expensive creams do have baby placenta in it).
I think this movie is superior to "From Dusk Till Dawn" simply because of the acting strengths of the two main actors, Perez and Bardem. Whereas "From Dusk till Dawn" was good in the beginning and turned unbelievable and ridiculous towards the end, you don't realize that you are being taken into a fantasy world with Perdita Durango until well after you finish.
Chun gwong ja sit (1997)
A great movie...about a difficult subject
This is a classic, arthouse movie. You would have trouble finding it in HK because it was not received that well, but a great movie still.
Wong Kar Wei directs two great actors in a setting that is equally great. The homosexual dancing scene that he uses as a vehicle for the story is a great device and since it is true, also believable. Great dramatic performance from these actors. I think that Wong has the ability to get the best out of his actors, particularly because the actors themselves probably realize that it is something special to work with him.
The shooting of the movie, the angles, are all excellently done. I appreciate the gritty style of the movie and the dark backdrops and the cigarette smoke everywhere. This movie leaves you in your seat in the theatre for a while, after it's finished, leaving you with a feeling of catharsis...is it possible that Wong Kar Wei wants to show us that homo's are humans too?
As I said a difficult subject. Some people will not receive this movie well, because they do not appreciate the art of it, nor the subject matter. That is a loss to them. This story of hardship and love is a must see movie for those with an open mind. The only reason I could not give it a 10 because I myself found the homosexual scenes and the subject matter too hard to stomach.
An Alan Smithee Film: Burn Hollywood Burn (1997)
I Think people are missing the point
This was supposed to be a crapper on Alan Smithee type films...so of course the film is supposed to be painful to watch....I laughed every time I thought to myself, "this movie is garbage" because I believe that this was exactly the intention of the director. It was extremely boring, yet had its moments, especially the punch lines that were so cheezy, the one that made me split my side was: "Don't f*^$ with us!"
Come on, don't you get the joke? The joke is on us. Watch it with a sense of humour because it is supposed to be crap and I believe, tell us something about the industry at the same time.
Irma Vep (1996)
Palatable, but the best things about it is Maggie
Pretty much average. Except for Maggie. The movie tries to tell us of the pretensions that the French movies have but falls its self prey to the illness that the script attributes to French cinema: boringness and a desire to intellectualism. I don't think the movie really achieves in making its point. If anything, it doesn't have the wide appeal that it says French movies should have. On the other hand, the movie isn't all that bad. In fact, Maggie looks absolutely fabulous, having a natural look that she doesn't have in HK movies, and she seems to revel in the very realistic banter that goes on between her costume designer and herself.
Did I mention that Maggie looks fabulous?
Crying Freeman (1995)
Best thing next to the Manga version
Marc Dacascos is well cast in this role. he has a Manga like face that seems very perfectly symmetrical and too innocent to be a killer. Which adds to the legend that the Freeman is simply a hermit artist, a potter who keeps to himself and, were it not for the Sons of the Dragons, would have stayed that way.
The movie is a close adaptation to the Manga without trying to do the inimitable. Marc Dacascos is an acknowledged martial artist and acrobat which adds only to the credentials he brings to the movie. Of course, as all avid manga watchers will know, there is always a perverted dimension to the Manga movies. This is not so apparent in this movie adaptation, but suffice it to say that the romantic interest in this movie, has a face which seems so beautiful and tender, it could have come right out of a Japanese novel.
Superb watching. I recommend it to anyone who liked the Manga.
Jui kuen II (1994)
Jackie is as good as ever!
Another Jackie classic, and my personal favourite. Although his earliest movies were exciting in their innovation in the field of fight choreography, this breaks new ground. Jackie, even though he is not young anymore, he still has the sleight of hand (and feet!) that are most important. I have yet to see a martial artist that is as fast as him on the silver screen without any camera tricks. (Right jet?) Jackie keeps the hits coming and without a dud in sight. We must not kid ourself about the merits of this, or any Jackie movie; it's all about bone breaking action served on a platter with good morals, filial piety, equal oppurtunity for the sexes (Hong Kong movies were the first to have a female protagonist stronger than men) and did I mention action? Jackie, and this movie, is a classic.
Tomorrow Never Dies (1997)
A two hour long commercial
This is possibly the worst Bond movie in the hitherto (in my opinion) highly enjoyable series. Although I own a BMW, I quickly got sick of seeing the BMW emblem emblazoned on each possible item in the movie. It was completely ridiculous. At certain points the camera shots were so obviously centered around a certain brand that towards the end it seemed like one long commercial. Whereas before, advertising in the series was more subtle (Rolex and Smirnoff) now it has become the big star in the movie instead of Pierce Brosnan.
I enjoyed Goldeneye immensely, but this was a flop. The only good thing about the movie was Michelle Yeoh (but the martial arts cinematography did not detail the action as well as a Hong Kong cinematographer would). Dismal. Completely dismal.