Change Your Image
robbie-20
Reviews
The Da Vinci Code (2006)
Better than snobs say it is :)
I'm really perplexed at the backlash against this movie. It seems like quite a few rather disdainfully snobby literary types don't like that the book was popular and are thusly taking it out on the movie, no? I can only picture the self-absorbed critics laughing at the climactic moment in the movie--which was neither funny nor poorly done. If you give yourself an attitude to stay distanced from the movie, you will assuredly do that--teenagers who think they know everything are capable of doing the same during "The Godfather".
It isn't a Shakespearean tragedy, but it is a fun adventure/mystery that awakens the imagination and fictitiously connects historical figures and art in a really interesting way.
The book was of that caliber and the movie did a fine job of capturing that quality. I'd give it a 7 / 10. Not nearly one of the best movies, but an entertaining and imaginative bit of fun.
Also, if it causes someone to research art and history more--and more importantly IMO, question a faith in a book of preposterously false myths written by ancient man--it's done a service to humanity!
Little Nicky (2000)
Pretty underrated!
Geeze, this movie got the shaft! I thought it was a lot of fun and pretty funny. The Ozzy Osbourne line, 'Here, kill him with theeees' cracks me up every time. I don't know why this is disdained so much. Sure, it's no "Rushmore", but it has its place and I enjoy it for what it is--a kind-hearted, dumb, funny comedy in the vein of "Dumb & Dumber" or "Tommy Boy"--both classic movies in and of themselves. In that category, I give "Little Nicky" a 10! Blow-hards and elitists need not apply....
Bottle Rocket (1996)
Low-key hilarity.
I love this movie. It makes me smile and just feel good.
It's about, primarily, a guy named Dignan, played by Owen Wilson, who has a 75 year plan of crime for himself and his friend, Anthony, played by Luke Wilson, and reaping the fruits of crime. He wants to employ such interesting things as explosives, hot-air balloons, and pole-vaulting (!) in his outlandish plans for robbing bookstores and cold-storage facilities. He's happy to fill small baggies with money stolen from a bookstore after closing and takes pride in getting "the best room in the house" and some road-side Motel-6 type motel to reward themselves for a successful heist.
If you like quirky, subtle humor, this one's for you. I give it 9/10!
Ponderosa (2001)
Excellent writing and acting
Ponderosa is an excellent show for the whole family. It has enough intelligence, excitement, and humor for adults and wonderful morality lessons for children, without being preachy. I hope they find a way to continue making this show because there is nothing left on TV to watch beyond this. Ponderosa is absolutely top-notch.
Real Genius (1985)
A Gem, a real GEM!
It's a shame this movie isn't more widely known, but that might be alright, because those people who didn't take school seriously (but also had fun too, of course.) would not understand the brilliance of this movie. It's "our" movie...the kids who actually liked science, math, and computers. Others are welcome to revel in the hilariousness, but those who say it's stupid, or for nerds can go to hell! :)
I wish I could have done my undergrad with Val, Mitch and the buddies, I would have had so much fun, except I wouldn't nearly have been smart enough to keep up with them.
Just remember the most important line from the movie, "I was thinking of the immortal words of Socrates, when he said, 'I drank what?'"
The Out-of-Towners (1999)
Staggeringly Underrated
I despise Goldie Hawn usually, and I found her very funny and touching in this movie as a supportive wife who's sacrificed her career for her children and now hopes to "suck the marrow" out of life.
Steve Martin, as always, is hilarious. He is partially reprising his role in the BRILLIANT "Planes, Trains, and Automobiles" with a vengeance in this film. His attempt at controlling his demeanor at the car rental place by keeping a big smile on his face was really funny. "This sign should say 'We have car.' honey!"
The homage to "Mrs. Robinson" looking through Goldie Hawns' legs at a sheepish looking Steve Martin took me by surprise as well.
And, what more can you say about John Cleese? The man is nothing if not funny in everything he does. He is the anti-Fawlty in this movie, and he has a fairly juicy part as well, so look to him for some great laughs as well.
Don't listen to all these people with no sense of humor. This isn't a classic film, but it's MUCH better than people have been saying. A little cheesy, a lot of fun.
American Beauty (1999)
Bleah
So so film about depressing suburban family. WAY overrated. (I hate people who say that, but I think it's true this time). What is it that people like about this depressing and BORING movie? You want something good and sad? Watch "Schindler's List", "Kolya", "Life is Beautiful". This movie is Hollywood's perverse, subversive take on suburban life and it's pretty sickening.
I would recommend against wasting money on this crap, but if you like watching a grown man masturbating in the shower because his sex life is messed up, smoking pot, and blackmailing his boss because he's a deviant corrupt idiot too, go for it. Don't say I didn't warn you, just don't be taken in by all the lemmings who like this movie because everyone else says they like it.
Shanghai Noon (2000)
Owen Wilson almost steals this one!
Owen Wilson, the amazingly funny guy from "Bottle Rocket" plays a cooler, but just as dopey, Dignan in this very funny movie. If Jackie Chan weren't so darn amazing to watch in his karate sequences, and pretty funny himself!, this would have been just fine with Owen alone. Owen is up to his old "gang" leadership traits again, ala Bottle Rocket, saying things like, "You're not in the gang anymore", and "I'm the one who likes to say that!" (referring to one of his outlaw partners saying "Stick 'em up" during a train robbery before he got the chance to). The twist at the end regarding Owen's character, "Roy" is a nice little treat as well!
This isn't a typical buddy movie, it's quirky, and very exciting in different ways. Go watch Bottle Rocket for more of Owen Wilson and Rumble in the Bronx for more Jackie Chan...hell, go watch "Shanghai Noon" again, I know I will!
Saving Private Ryan (1998)
Excellent and chilling
This is one of the best movies I have ever seen. I never, ever, want to see it again and feel the way I did after watching it though. I have never seen combat, but, to me, this seemed more realistic and scary than any other war movie I have ever seen. The movie is scary, sad, brilliant, and depressing. Watch it once and it will change the way you think. LIFE IS PRECIOUS! DON'T TAKE YOUR LIFE OR ANYONE ELSE'S LIFE FOR GRANTED!!!!
What About Bob? (1991)
What a laugh! Great flick.
What an underrated comic gem this movie is! I still watch it a few times a year. Bill Murray was at his peak and Dreyfus was a splendid and hilarious foil for Bill.
Baby steps through these comments...