Change Your Image
Sophiedog
Reviews
NCIS: Los Angeles: Expiration Date (2015)
Los Angeles Ninja Hospital
The ridiculous ending would be a joke premise as a Batman episode. It's only missing the KAPOWS! and WHAMS!
Vanilla Sky (2001)
Worst Piece of Crap of 2001
SPOILERS ALERT!! Man, this movie sucks. I thought Eyes Wide Shut was bad, but this one takes first place, hands down. The movie was billed as a kind of stalker movie... but first of all, they never really created a stalker scenario with Cameron Diaz. The first thing you know, she's driving her car off a bridge into a wall. Throughout the movie, you can never tell what is reality or what is a dream... completely confusing. And I usually like movies that make you think (like Memento, a much better 2001 movie) Then, two thirds of the way through the movie it suddenly becomes this bizarre sci-fi non-thriller. I had no idea going into this movie that it was going to be that kind of film. And what a cop-out... it's like they didn't know how to tie it up, so EVERYTHING IS A DREAM. That's such a crappy way to try to end a movie that has no end.
In the words of Comic Book Man from the Simpsons: "Worst Episode Ever!"
Eyes Wide Shut (1999)
B-O-R-I-N-G ! ! ! ! !
I've seen porno with better plots than this c**p. Having been a big fan of 2001, and A Clockwork Orange, I was expecting a hell of a lot more from Kubrick than this garbage. The only reason why anyone would suffer through this would be to see Nicole Kidman's pies... and its not even worth THAT! And could the soundtrack drag this sinking (stinking) ship down any more? I've heard funeral dirges that keep you awake better than this.
Payback (1999)
The WORST Mel Gibson movie I've ever seen!
I must be missing something. This movie got good reviews here, but I barely made it through this depressing piece of trash. I didn't like any of the characters (except maybe the dog that got shot). Pow, there goes William Devane, Boom, there goes Kris Kristofferson. And smashing a person's toes one by one? Now THAT'S entertainment. And what's with the blue tint to everything? The whole move seemed washed out and grey.
I would have rather sat through Lethal Weapon 4 than watch this piece of garbage!
Safe at Home! (1962)
And I thought Dan Marino was a bad athlete/actor!!!
I don't mean to speak ill of the departed... but Mickey, Roger, & Whitey - YIKES!!!! And all the kids in this movie... could they possibly over-act any more??? And then there's William Frawley... is there any role that he did where he wasn't a crotchety old man? For that matter, was he ever anything but a crotchety old man? He must have been old when he was born!!! Stay away from this one at all costs... unless you're having a bad case of insomnia and its on the AMC Cable network.
Star Trek V: The Final Frontier (1989)
HORRIBLE!!!!
Man, this would have been a bad episode of the original series. I can't believe they actually spent money on this one... I caught the second half of this on tv and, having never seen this one before, thought I would watch it... Boy, what a waste of time... More cheese than Wisconsin!!!
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999)
Better than the critics are saying, worse than I was hoping for
Episode IV - it is not... I am a huge Star Wars fan - unlike most current viewers, I've seen them all at the theater when originally released - and was hoping for a lot more, especially after all the hype. The special effects of the movie are incredible, but the storyline was very weak. You never feel close to any of the main characters and there isn't the humor that the original trilogy had. Of course, as everyone is saying, Jar Jar Binks is the most annoying, child-pandering character George Lucas has ever created... its as if he's trying to entertain toddlers who are fans of Barney or Teletubbies... I just hope episodes II & III return to the original strength of the trilogy.
Murder at My Door (1996)
What a cheesy piece of garbage
I can't believe I wasted two hours of my life watching this garbage... I can't believe Judith Light wasted several weeks of her life making this garbage... Predictable!!! Predictable!!! Predictable!!! There have been hundreds of lousy 'made-for-tv' movies, but this one has to be one of the worst... this is the story of a completely dysfunctional family . Completely melodramatic acting and a script that is horrible... you never know what actually happened the night of the first (or is it the second?) murder... they just barely touch on the murder at the University... DO NOT WASTE YOUR TIME WATCHING THIS!!!!!!!
The Quiet Man (1952)
An annual tradition
My wife, also being an Irish Mary Kate and being born on the same day as Maureen O'Hara, started a tradition several years ago watching The Quiet Man on St. Patrick's Day. We both love the Irish character of this movie. By far one of our favorite classics.