Change Your Image
Gudo
Reviews
American Psycho (2000)
Look Closer...(spoilers!!!)
I heard absolutely nobody saying that the film briliantly suggests that everything could have played in his head as well. Why are all the chicks so dumb...why are the streets of New York so empty, what about the taxi driver. And when Bateman finally wants to pay for all his horrible deeds, something doesn't want that to happen.
He is desperataly looking for someone to tell him he's crazy...to punish him...but whatever he does...nothing happens. That makes him even more psycho. That's why Dafoe is suddenly gone, that's why the guy who's answering machine contained Bateman's confession didn't respond. Something doesn't want it to happen, to make him even more crazy...that's his punishment!!!
To steal a quote from the American Beauty poster...Look closer. When you like a discussion about it...email me, could be interesting. (tienhoo4@casema.net)
Magnolia (1999)
The ultimate guide to the human emotions
The timing is Magnolia's only weakness. It comes during a period where there are so many other powerfull films. All of them with an unique vision on life: American Beauty, Being John Malkovich etc. But Magnolia is by far the very best. It's a big hurricane of emotions which is going faster and faster. Every acting performance is superb, every acting second is memorable, all mixed together with a great fascinating script full of symbolism, black comedy and of course the music. I'm now a big fan of Aimee Mann. Her songs really touched me. Tom Cruise, you must agree, gives his most adult performance ever. How the guy is falling apart at the bed of his dying father, is absolutely heartbreaking and incredible acting.
Paul Thomas Anderson...the god of emotions. I hope we'll meet soon again!!!
Love's Labour's Lost (2000)
Let's face Shakespeare...and dance!!!
Here we have Kenneth Branagh doing a Shakespeare play again, but hold on...there's something special about this one. It is also a hommage to the old Hollywood musical films from the 1930's. It's a bit like Woody Allen's Everyone says I love you, but then in the atmosphere of the former Hollywood studio productions.
The art direction is great. It has the same card-board buildings and sweet colours as the classics. Then there are the male actors (Branagh, Lester, Lillard etc.) who are exactly like Gene Kelly and Frank Sinatra in the old days. Every move and face they make reminds you of them. Even the slapstick humour looks the same as then... And then there are of course the musical numbers. After a few delicious, dramatic Shakespeare lines, the film suddenly changes in a famous musical number (the numbers fit so perfectly well), like "Let's take the music..." and "Heaven". So we have something totally unique here...it breeds the same air and gives you the same happy feeling, as the old musicals did. Also look out for a wonderful supporting cast. Alicia Silverstone did a good job, as well as Adrien Lester (the only one who can really dance great), Nathan Lane (the clown) and most of all the great Timothy Spall, who is absolutely hilarious. I recommend this movie for everyone who likes...well, films! I have been smiling for the full 90 minutes, I loved it!
Beloved (1998)
Difficult but fascinating picture...
Although it was after all impossible to make a good film out of Toni Morrison's extraordinary book...it is still a fascinating film. Oprah Winfrey is not one of my favourites, but my lord, she was good in this picture. The rest of the cast was also fabulous, except for Thandie Newton, whose part is badly written. But the tone and mood of the film, it's cinematography and Rachel Portman's emotional uplifting music, makes this film into something special. Although the story doesn't really touch you, it will stay in your head for a long time. If I look back at it now, I can only conclude that Beloved is heavy, difficult but very, very intriguing!!!
The Matrix (1999)
A better version of Johnny MneMonic
I heard many people saying: I still don't know what the Matrix means. Well, I don't think it cares here. The story is, after all in these kind of films, subordinate to the special effects and action scenes. And I must say...they look incredible here. This film has got action sequences, where John Woo can be jalous on. The acting is not very good, Reeves normally is pretty weak, but it doesn't matter here at all. Just sit back, and let yourself go. This is one great amusing ride you just can't miss.
My Name Is Joe (1998)
Funny, gripping, moving, and...very,very British!!!
This movie could have been awful with the wrong director. But the story, not particularly very original, is in good hands here: Ken Loach made it into a very funny, gripping and moving film. Peter Mulan plays Joe with so much charm, that it is a character you won't forget so easy. This is stuff, that only the English can turn into a realistic film. Not overblown Hollywood sentiment, but modest and subtle. 8 (out of 10)!!!
Brown's Requiem (1998)
A film for the videomarket!!!
First I want to say that I love James Ellroy. You will certainly find L.A. Confidential in my top 10 for best movies of the 90's.
So I really looked forward to this movie, but it really disappointed me. The story concentrates the most on the main character, here played by a decent B-movie actor: Michael Rooker. Unfortunately, he just can't handle with his personage. The film could have greater, with a lesser depressing tone, a bit more tempo and a better written adaptation. The actual crime story is hard to follow and is told here on a very uninteresting way.
I saw this in the movie theatre, but I think this should have been going directly on video. I can almost certainly say that almost every Ellroy fan will be disappointed. A shame, a pity, just forget about it...hopefully the next Ellroy film will be better. The first thing I wanted to do after seeing this film, was watching L.A. Confidential again...
Entrapment (1999)
Decent entertainment...
I never thought I would like this film. I normally feel sick when I hear that there has been made yet another big explosive action film. But...this one here was actually quite nice. In the Rock, Sean Connery was changed into a swearing brute. But in this film, grandpa Connery is a real James Bond, gentleman again. And about the beautiful Catherina Zeta-Jones...this girl is one to keep an eye on. She is playing this character pretty good. If you like her, you will find the scene where she is playing the snake act in the laserstreams definitely erotic!!! OK, the film is overwhelmed by old fashioned stupid cliches, but with the two acting performances, the energetic tempo and its suspense, this is a very entertaining movie. Just for fun...
American History X (1998)
Powerful and disturbing!!!
I am still haunted by the moment where Derek shoots the three men when they try to steal his car. The slow-motion image of Derek being arrested with this hateful look on his face is something I will never forget. And that counts for the movie too. Although some of the scenes were a bit misplaced, I think this is a important film, everyone should see. Driving force behind this film remains Edward Norton. Suddenly you realise that giving the Oscar to Begnini is actually a joke.
Happiness (1998)
Outstanding!!!
It is very hard to explain to other people what it is about. I can only say that this a very unusual, moving, brilliantly acted, confronting, cynical and captivating film, every movie lover should see. I will guarantee, you will not see something of this kind or this brilliance anymore, this year.
If you love movies...go and see it!!!