Change Your Image
cflann01
Reviews
The Kid Stays in the Picture (2002)
Great story but...
After watching Wes Anderson interview Robert Evans on PBS (Charlie Rose perhaps)I immediately ran out and bought the Evans' memoirs. I finished "The Kid.." in 2 days (~450 pages)a monumental feat for a slow reader like myself. All I can say is that the book was intriguing, and mesmerizing. For two days I swaggered around as if I was in the Hollywood know. The novel is a simply written guilty pleasure. Although Evans' has never graduated high school he writes better than decently (except for his overuse of some random 'word of the day' vocabulary). Nonetheless, I thoroughly enjoyed the paperback and couldn't wait to see the film. The film is certainly no Maysles production. Obviously the film is as autobiographical as the book, so who knows what side of the truth were getting (remember Evans' "three-sides" quip). I would recommend the film to anyone who interested in the Hollywood system, film production, or Evans himself. Although tremendously abridged, the film still has the sharp wit and acrid language that made Evans so famous. I was not a terrible fan of the use of stills and headlines, especially the use of in/out focusing--a poor attempt at three dimensionality. The empty scenes around Evans' mansion were terrible. The worst part of the film is when Evans' himself is moving around his bedroom is some mock triple exposure flashback. Cheese. I would have rather a more traditional 'talking heads' and interviews version. The film only really works because of the story and narration. It's great to get faces to the names--but thats all you really get. This aside the film gets ***1/2 of 5 for the exceptionally open tell-all story.
Spy Game (2001)
Albert R. Broccoli Revisited
Movies for Guys Who Like Movies... This film is Tony Scott's best film since Crimson Tide and carries a lot of the excitement that film had. It is similar to James Bond/Mission Impossible only with much more depth. This movie seems a bit too long especially for a action film. Although 2 hours may not appear to be long the film could have fared a little bit better if the it was cut down a bit longer. Redford gives a the usual Redford performance, thats a good thing! Pitt gives a decent performance as well but not one of his best (12 Monkeys, Fight Club, Snatch, Seven)- even considering he is not the main character. One thing about this film that I found quite annoying was Scott's use of the 'Pan-Around and STOP-Jerk-Quick Zoom-In' as it also was in Enemy of The State.
If you like typical Scott films you will probably enjoy this one as well. It's worth the $8 to see it in the theater. You will leave the film satisfied.
Cecil B. Demented (2000)
Waters' Not so Finest
quite disappointing for a John Waters film. I consider myself a Waters fan, however this film is not very enjoyable. I'm not sure whether Waters is trying to parody the underground/independent film industry or joggle Hollywood, either way it's hard to get the point if your movie lacks life. I never thought I would say a Waters film would be boring but I guess I am. Save yourself the $4, and re-rent `Pecker', `Pink Flamingos', `Polyester' or even `Serial Mom'. The little laughs and ironies in `Cecil B. DeMented' simply don't add up to the usual Waters comedy.
The Omen (1976)
Classic Horror Story: My Son is The Antichrist
a charming tale of fate and faith. "The Omen" may not the scariest movie of all time, however it is certainly one of the most enjoyable. It is certainly worth your time to rent. By today's standards it ranks as being quite tame; one can only compare it with it `The Exorcist', however the charm of Damien, Rome, and the perfect family life only help to implore the viewer's attachment. The film looks beautiful and flows nicely. The acting is decent, however not one of Gregory Peck's finest moments. Do not bother watching this on cable, pick up the uncut version you'll thank me later. Simply put this an enjoyable movie that scares and humors the viewer. Pay attention to details, enjoy the music, bring your bible, and pray.
If you like this movie: Devil's Advocate, The Shining, The Exorcist, Rosemary's Baby, Village of The Damned (original! b&w)
High Fidelity (2000)
Such a disappointment...
Well I had such high expectations for this movie...but it just didn't deliver. The casting was fabulous. The plot was fabulous. However it just didn't work. This was supposed to be my type of movie, my genre, my fave actors...eh! Uh! I question it's validity amongst the top 250. It simply wasn't entertaining...just blah!
Ma vie en rose (1997)
Charming and provoking...
I can't help but recommend this movie. It is charming yet provoking... any parent should see this film. It's not depressing or sad, however it is intense. Conservatives beware! Enjoy!
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939)
simply fantastic!
I have just recently seen this movie, and although the copy was poorly shown and scratchy, i must say it is truly one of the best I've ever seen. If you ever need a reason to get motivated or inspirational - watch this film.