Change Your Image
Dee-40
Reviews
The Outlaw (1943)
Almost too weird to adequately describe.
In all my many years (80) on this planet, I have never seen a movie that comes close to challenging ones senses as "The Outlaw". With both Doc and Pat vying for the friendship of Billy the kid, this seems curious. Then when Doc shoots a chunk out of both Billy the kids ears, with no apparent pain or bleeding, wonderment begins as if to say, "this is really a cartoon," wherein no one really gets hurt or bleeds. Finally, at the tormented conclusion, when Billy the kid starts to ride off, stops, turns in his saddle to look back at Jane wherein she gives him a stupid look, then smiles and jumps on the back of the Kids horse and they together ride off. The end follows and not a moment too soon. What a goofy movie!
Montana Moon (1930)
Very enjoyable and nostalgic
Needless to say, this is truly an early talking picture show. While many of the acting skills and traits were being learned and mastered, I find this film to contain 89 minutes of wholesome entertainment. The same cannot be said of much of what comes out of Hollywood today. Johnny Mack Brown, one of my early on western cowpoke hero's. a very young and very attractive Joan Crawford both brought forth many fond memories of yesteryear. I enjoyed Montana Moon very much. again, after 70 years. Thank you, Ivan
Primrose Path (1940)
An outstanding film!
This entire production, from beginnng to end, was to me letter perfect. The story, the actors, all of the dialogue and the realistic performance was magnificient. One actor in particular, that being Joan Carrol, stood out above all else. She was truly a scene stealer! What a gem!
Firecreek (1968)
A truly sorry western!
I didn't need to see the year this film was made to know that it was well into the dope culture era. The story plot, acting, dialogue and props were painful to witness with such greats as Fonda and Stewart. The mainstay of the entire film centered on sex and violence. Having been raised on the high plains of eastern Colorado during the 20's, where traces of the old west still resided, and comparing the great westerns that were made in the 30's, 40's and 50's to Firecreek, I must say Firecreek is a dud.
Rio Grande (1950)
Truly, one of the very best westerns ever!
In my humble opinion, this has to be one of the finest westerns ever made. The actors were well chosen and played their roles to perfection. It was well directed with an excellent story that was spellbinding throughout. Sadly, they just don't make them like this any more.
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (1962)
Marginal acting and a worse story.
Some of the actors in this movie were sadly displaced;
i.e., Andy Devine reduced to the role of a virtual buffoon. Westerns of the 30's, 40's and 50's, were far superior.