Change Your Image
skylance-2
Reviews
Blackout (1996)
Pretty good movie, lots of plot twists to keep it interesting.
Brian Bosworth continues his transition from football to the big screen. Coming to the realization that he is more than he believes in his life, he goes to find the roots of his true life. Lots of plot twists here to keep the story interesting. Also, there are a lot of subtle(?) references to his former real life football career. Make note of the hat that he is wearing in this movie, for instance. This one is more of a mixed company movie than his debut in Stone Cold, which was more of a "Guy Movie". I'd rank this one up there in at least the you-need-to-see-this-sometime category, then you make your own decision.
Harley Davidson and the Marlboro Man (1991)
It don't get much better than this!
Great one to watch, just about anytime. Full of one-liners, humor, action, serious situations, good guys/bad guys, morals. You name it, it's all in here. Taking it apart, and applying different aspects of it to different real life situations, it says a lot for the world we're living in today.
"It ain't right... We've got to make it right." -Marlboro Man (Don Johnson) If you haven't seen it, do it. If you have, watch it again. There's no end to what you can learn from it, from an entertainment, personal, or societal viewpoint.
Slipstream (1989)
To me, this was a recreation of a very old story, set in a very new time.
My view on this film: I saw it and was immediately reminded of the story of the life of Jesus Christ. While it has been several years since I have seen this, I can still remember quite a few details. Anyone with some knowledge of the biblical stories of the life of Christ, who sees this film should be clearly able to see that this is a recreation of those old stories in a world in the possible future. Combine Mad Max and Jesus Christ, and you have Slipstream. He is chased down by those who wish to stop him. He makes alies and followers at all places he stops. He performs feats which could be categorized as miracles. He is betrayed. He 'rises from the dead'.
I am led to believe that the creator of this film was inspired to tell the story of Christ in a post-modern setting. This could be incidental, but all signs point to my assumption. To the viewer unfamiliar with the biblical stories, this may just seem like a B sci-fi film. I suggest that you watch with the above-mentioned comparison in mind, and make your decision for yourself.
Operation Delta Force (1997)
A good action/adventure movie at a time when softer films flourished
While the title leads one to believe that this is another sequel in the Delta Force movies started with Norris/Marvin, it is far from the truth. This film has strong performances from the Delta Force members, and extra depth is added with Ernie Hudson and Natasha Sutherland. Operation Delta Force not only has fast-paced action, but also touches on human interaction. Biological warfare, aparteid, ethnocentrism, and bureaucratic standards are shown throughout the movie. Unlike a total shoot-em-up film, depth of character is added, concern for others shown. Despite the nature of its release and popularity, I thought this to be a much better movie than many released at its time.