Change Your Image
Yocke
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Ground Zero Texas (1994)
Pushing FMV gaming to the limit
This was one of the better FMV (Full Motion Video) games for the Mega CD/Sega CD. In this game a small Texas town is being invaded by aliens, and you're their only hope. If you can't stop them, they'll invade the entire world. Most of the time, you have four cameras that you control at four critical points in the city. You have to switch between the cameras and shoot the aliens when necessary. You do this by controlling a cross hair with your control pad. You also need to collect letters and numbers for a code that will later get you into the aliens secret base. It's a pretty cool game that's pretty well acted. It kinda feels like you're controlling a cool B-movie. The game was directed by Dwight H. Little, who has directed films such as Murder at 1600 and Rapid Fire, and TV show such as The X-Files and Prison Break. It's a pretty fun game, and it shows what you can do if you really try to push the FMV game formula to the max. If you have a Mega CD/Sega CD, don't pass this up!
Wirehead (1995)
Crappy Mega CD/Sega CD FMV game
I don't know if this game was ever released for any other formats other than the Mega CD/Sega CD, but that's the platform I've been playing it on. It's an FMV (Full Motion Video) game, which means that it's a movie that you control. The problem is that there's not really a game to be played here. The story is that Wirehead is a guy that for some reason has a receiver connected to his head so that you can control him. He apparently also has a bunch of cameramen following him, but that's never explained. The problem with the game is that all you do is press up, down, left, right or the occasional A, B or C buttons at the right time. Press the wrong button and see Wirehead get caught, and you get to play a whole chunk of the game over again. It's all just trial and error. It's never about skill. I don't know exactly how many moves you have to memorize to complete the game, but it's a whole lot. You'll probably be bored with it before you've even learned half. And after you've finished it, what's the point going back? It's not that there's a really great story there or anything. If anything, this game will be looked upon as one of those novelty FMV games that came out in the early 90's but never really made an impact on the gaming community. It's really a shame, because games such as Ground Zero Texas and Double Switch showed some promise to the genre. Imagine what they could do with the technology available today.
Shôgun Iemitsu no ranshin - Gekitotsu (1989)
Cool samurai/adventure film
This was a cool samurai/adventure film. Lots of swordplay action, and lots of other cool action scenes too. Too bad Sonny Chiba's not in it more than he is though. He plays the main villain, so we don't get to follow him as much as the team of heroes.
The story is about a child who is the heir to become the next shogun, but the bad guys doesn't want that. They want some other kid to become the next shogun instead. Anyway, to become the next shogun the kid has to be in a certain temple at a certain time, and it's up to the good guys to get him there, and the bad guys try to stop them.
This is pop-samurai action at its best. Go look for it.
Jui kuen II (1994)
The best fight sequences ever!
This movie easily has the best fighting scenes I've ever seen! There are 2 major fight scenes, one with Jackie against about 50 (!) guys, and one against his real life bodyguard. Both are simply the best. Why can't anyone release this film on DVD with the original soundtrack and english subtitles? Do it now, studio execs!!!
Ngo si seoi (1998)
Jackie Chan's finest hour.
I saw this film a while back, since a friends friend is in the movie (one of the commandos) and he brought home a copy of it from Hong Kong. I just bought it on DVD now, and I don't regret it one bit. This is Jackie Chan at his finest hour. It's got great action scenes and a lot of humor. Sure, it's a bit more serious than most his other movies, but just a bit. I cannot even begin to imagine what went through the film companies executives head when they decided to release this straight to cable tv. The DVD is well worth the asking price, but it would have been nice to see this at the cinema first. All in all, one of my favorite films. You will not be disappointed.
Troops (1997)
Well worth anyone's download.
This movie is just great. Made by a couple of amateurs (you wont notice, I promise) the movie deals with scenes that are not in the original trilogy (or the special editions for that matter) and adds a slight sense of humour.
And now there's talk about a sequel! I can't wait! Simply hilarious.
Pik lik foh (1995)
Great car chases, great movie.
I saw this movie a while back. It was a copy of some Hong Kong laserdisc or something, and I was stunned! The movie is just awesome! One of Jackies alltime best! The car chases are great, and the fighting sequences even top those in "Drunken Master 2". I'm just hoping for an american DVD release of this one. Its great, and I recommend this one to everyone who reads this.