Change Your Image
SuHouLadoo
Reviews
One Night with the King (2006)
Biblical tale with splashy CGI and not much else
Very, very disappointed with this film; although production values were excellent, the script was riddled with holes. The cast mostly wanders about passively for most of the film with no purpose or active role to play. History is sloppily re-written to try and cram it into modern political ideology, with the result that the film becomes even more confusing.
The two leads (relative unknowns) had no chemistry and I find that inexcusable; there are too many excellent actors who can't find work who would have done better. The supporting cast was better by far, with cameos by Peter O'Toole, John Rhys Davies, and Omar Sharif. Their work was better than the script deserved.
I'm STILL trying to figure out the point to this film; Esther's bravery notwithstanding, it doesn't seem to have any focus. The original story is moving and heroic; this pastiche does it no justice.
Helen of Troy (2003)
Surprisingly good mythological miniseries
Although certain liberties are taken with the traditional myths surrounding the story of Helen of Troy, the production has taken great pains to cleverly educate the viewer about the characters, situations, and traditions of the period. Very entertaining storyline, sensitively portrayed characters, with surprising emotional depth.
They get across the sense of destiny and fate surrounding the characters, but don't portray the heroes as paper-thin stereotypes.
Helen is given a personality and a strength that makes her an admirable character the viewer will sympathize with; although Paris is rather tepid and it's not really obvious why she would go with him, beyond escaping an unhappy and humiliating marriage (she must parade naked through her husband's palace to show his allies why she is worth fighting for). I think this production does a splendid job of giving a sense of what life was like in the period, as well as clearly conveying the story in an entertaining and enjoyable way.
Le Comte de Monte Cristo (1998)
Pretty darn good miniseries
It was a pleasure to see a novel given adequate time and attention, to cover more of the original details instead of paring it down to the bare bones of the story to fit in a 2-hour framework. Unfortunately, they chose to make some significant changes to the main storyline as well. *sigh* But overall it's enjoyably done, with great costumes and sets, and some solid performances. It's fun to see Depardieu's son and daughter playing young Dantes and Valentine, respectively. I've watched it a few times, and will probably watch it several more in the years to come!
Existo (1999)
The next Rocky Horror
Quite profane, but an interesting idea is at work here. The exaggerated extremes of the Right and the Left leave the audience pretty disgusted with both sides, even with Existo and his artistic ensemble - but that's the point. There are holes and inconsistencies in the plot, but it's interesting nonetheless. The musical numbers are pretty interesting, as are the scenes with Existo's ensemble.
Probably one of the best moments in the movie is when The Artists are emerging from the sewers to inflict guerrilla "art" on the hapless, brainwashed suburbs - the integration of the Arts into a warlike situation is very funny, and quite well executed. The various Arts being performed are completely lacking in beauty or real meaning other than to outrage and startle, but then this movie is not meant to ever be perceived as a realistic depiction of the fight between Conservatism and the Arts. It's just meant to be outrageous.
The cast is a Who's Who list of the Nashville acting elite - a particularly good performance is Jenny Littleton as Penelope. Mark Cabus as the smarmy Roupen is a cariacature at first, but in the last scenes of the movie he suddenly becomes a real person.