Change Your Image
Pchap
Reviews
The Replacement Killers (1998)
Stylish and technically impressive from first to last
Oozing style from first till last, the scenes are typical of the real world HK action style, but with Hollywood production values. A complementary partnership indeed! Chow delivers an enjoyable performance, but the real stars are the overall feel and vision of the film.
Belonging in the modern day (non-detective) noir genre, Fuqua weaves cinematic poetry similar in some respects to Luc Besson's "Leon" ("The Professional" - US Title) except that it's lighter on in the "real world" department. There are also strong parallels to Blade Runner's overall cinematic presence.
Whilst the plot is somewhat thin on the ground, the film stands on its own in terms of both hard-boiled action, cinematic vision and sheer enjoyment value!
Anyone who didn't like this either didn't take the time to appreciate the atmosphere, or should go back to watching something more up their intellectual alley, like American Ninja.
9/10
Galaxis (1995)
80's-ish, B Grade, hammy sci fi (calling it SF is really being too nice!)
Saw this the other night on late night TV. A piece of poop really! There are some fine performances by anyone who died in the film, because considering the (over) acting, the dead ones were the most believable!
The plot steals from extensively from Terminator & T2. Being a 1995 release, one would expect more! Moreover, the poor optical effects makes this feel like 80s schlock rather than 90s SF.
I also have to mention one scene where the directors tried their best to pull off the night club scene from Blade Runner. Looked more like the cafeteria scene from my local senior citizen's club.
If you watch this again, watch out in the club scene for the so called "Chinese" writing on the walls. Imagine someone trying to write in English without knowing the Roman alphabet and that's what you had on those walls, utter gibberish.
I recommend you see this whilst inebriated, apparently the writers were!